EDS-728

MANAGED INDUSTRIAL ETHERNET SWITCH

Moxa EDS Shop  •  Moxa Ethernet Switches  •  Managed EDS Switches  •  Industrial Ethernet Switches
EDS-728 Managed Industrial Ethernet Switch
EDS-728EDS-728
EDS-728 - 24 Port + 4 Gigabit Port Layer 2 Modular Managed Industrial Ethernet Switch
CE is a mandatory standard for products on the market in the European Economic Area. By CE marking a product, the manufacturer ensures that the item meets the essential safety requirements set out in the applicable CE directive.
This product fully adheres to the Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive 2002/95/EC, RoHS for short.  The directive covers the restriction of use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment and was adopted in February 2003 by the European Union.
Underwriters Laboratories (UL) is an independent product safety certification organisation based in the United States. UL develops standards for products, materials, components, assemblies, tool and equipment, mainly dealing with product safety.
DNV (Stiftelsen Det Norske Veritas) is a Norwegian classification with the objective of "safeguarding life, property and the environment". The core competence of DNV is to identify, assess and advice on how to manage risk. This product passes strict DNV approvals and have been designed to be used specifically in the marine market.
These devices and systems have been designed to accept a wide voltage DC power input. This feature is desirable in the industrial market where a fixed voltage level or mains AC power cannot be guaranteed.
These devices have been designed to be mounted directly on to an industry standard DIN-rail.
The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) is an independent agency of the United States government that sets standards and governs the testing of conducted and radiated emissions such as EMI.
These products come with a standard five year manufacturer warranty.

Add to quote list

Add the EDS-728 to your quote list to send to our sales team for a quote on all your chosen products
Version information
Stock
Lead time*
Request qty / trade pricing**
EDS-72810G
Modular Managed Ethernet Switch System with 6x slots for 4 port fast Ethernet modules and 2x slots for 2 port Gigabit Ethernet modules for a total of up to 24x + 4G ports (0°C to +60°C )
No stock
Peripheral information
Stock
Lead time*
Request qty / trade pricing**
45W/2A DIN-rail 24V DC power supply with 85V to 264V AC or 120V to 370V DC input (-10C to +50C)
3 in stock
75W/3.2A DIN-rail 24V DC Power Supply with 85V to 264V AC or 120V to 370V DC input (-10C to +60C)
3 in stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLX, LC port, 10km (-40°C to +85°C)
11 in stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseSX, LC port, 0.5km (0°C to +60°C)
5 in stock
Automatic Backup Configurator
No stock
120W/5A DIN-rail 24V DC Power Supply with universal 88 to 132V AC or 176 to 264V AC input by switch, or 248-370V DC (-10C to +60C)
No stock
OPC Server Software for all Moxa SNMP Devices
No stock
2 port Gigabit Ethernet and 4 port Fast Ethernet Interface Modules for EDS-728/828 Series Ethernet Switches with 2x 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports
No stock
40W/1.7A DIN-rail 24V DC power supply with 85V to 264V AC or 120V to 370V DC input (-20C to +70C)
No stock
60W/2.5A DIN-rail 24V DC Power Supply with 85V to 264V AC or 120V to 370V DC input (-20C to +70C)
No stock
Industrial Network Configuration Tool
No stock
Industrial Network Management Software with license expansion for 50 nodes
No stock
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 100 nodes
No stock
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 1000 nodes
No stock
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 2000 nodes
No stock
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 250 nodes
No stock
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 50 nodes
No stock
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 500 nodes
No stock
4U 19” Rack-mounting Kit
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseEZX, LC port, 110km (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseEZX, LC port, 120km (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLH, LC port, 30km (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLH, LC port, 30km (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLHX, LC port, 40km (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLHX, LC port, 40km (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseSX+, LC port, 2km (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseSX+, LC port, 2km (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLX, LC port, 10km (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseSX, LC port, 0.5km (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseZX, LC port, 80 km (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseZX, LC port, 80 km (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
Wall Mounting Kit
No stock
2 port Gigabit Ethernet and 4 port Fast Ethernet Interface Modules for EDS-728/828 Series Ethernet Switches with 2x 1000BaseSFP ports
No stock
2 port Gigabit Ethernet and 4 port Fast Ethernet Interface Modules for EDS-728/828 Series Ethernet Switches with 4x 10/100BaseT(X) ports
No stock
2 port Gigabit Ethernet and 4 port Fast Ethernet Interface Modules for EDS-728/828 Series Ethernet Switches with 4x 100BaseFX multi-mode SC ports
No stock
2 port Gigabit Ethernet and 4 port Fast Ethernet Interface Modules for EDS-728/828 Series Ethernet Switches with 4x 100BaseFX multi-mode ST ports
No stock
2 port Gigabit Ethernet and 4 port Fast Ethernet Interface Modules for EDS-728/828 Series Ethernet Switches with 2x 10/100BaseT(X), 2x 100BaseFX multi-mode SC ports
No stock
2 port Gigabit Ethernet and 4 port Fast Ethernet Interface Modules for EDS-728/828 Series Ethernet Switches with 2x 10/100BaseT(X), 2x 100BaseFX multi-mode ST ports
No stock
2 port Gigabit Ethernet and 4 port Fast Ethernet Interface Modules for EDS-728/828 Series Ethernet Switches with 4x 100BaseFX single-mode SC ports
No stock
2 port Gigabit Ethernet and 4 port Fast Ethernet Interface Modules for EDS-728/828 Series Ethernet Switches with 2x 10/100BaseT(X), 2x 100BaseFX single-mode SC ports
No stock
2 port Gigabit Ethernet and 4 port Fast Ethernet Interface Modules for EDS-728/828 Series Ethernet Switches with 3x 10/100BaseT(X), 1x 100BaseFX single-mode SC ports (80km)
No stock
All prices exclude VAT at current rate.
Minimum order value - £50 (exc. VAT and delivery).
Free delivery of the EDS-728 to UK Mainland on orders over £150 (exc. VAT and delivery) when purchasing online - excludes Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Isle of Wight, Scottish Islands and the Channel Islands.

* Lead time is indicative and is subject to change at time of ordering. Next business day delivery on in-stock products only (when ordered before 3pm).
** Contact us for quantity or project pricing.
† Additional delivery charge may be incurred for certain postcodes (calculated at checkout)

EDS-728 overview

  • Command Line Interface (CLI) for quickly configuring major managed functions
  • Supports advanced VLAN capability with Q-in-Q tagging
  • Software-based IEEE 1588 PTPv2 (Precision Time Protocol)
  • DHCP Option 82 for IP address assignment with different policies
  • Support EtherNet/IP and Modbus/TCP protocols
  • Compatible with PROFINET protocol for transparent data transmission
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time <20ms @ 250 switches)
  • RSTP/STP, and MSTP for network redundancy
  • IGMP snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN and GVRP protocol to ease network planning
  • QoS (IEEE 802.1p/1Q and TOS/DiffServ) to increase determinism
  • Port Trunking for optimum bandwidth utilisation
  • TACACS+, SNMPv3, IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS, and SSH to enhance network security
  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3 for different levels of network management
  • RMON for efficient network monitoring and proactive capability
  • Bandwidth management prevents unpredictable network status
  • Lock port function for blocking unauthorised access based on MAC address
  • Port mirroring for online debugging
  • Automatic warning by exception through e-mail, relay output
  • Digital inputs for integrating sensors and alarms with IP networks
  • Redundant, dual DC power inputs
  • Configurable by Web browser, Telnet/serial console, CLI, Windows utility
  • ABC-01 automatic backup configurator
  • 0°C to +60°C operating temperature
The EDS-728 modular Gigabit Ethernet switch features a versatile modular design that allows different combinations of fiber and copper modules, creating a wide array of connection options ideal for any automation network. The modular design lets you install up to 4x Gigabit ports and 24x fast Ethernet ports.

The EDS-728 is specially designed for redundant Gigabit network backbones and uses a modular configuration to provide a high degree of flexibility for network expansion. Top network performance, security, and reliability is assured through the EDS-728’s advanced management and security features.

The EDS-728 also features industrial-grade construction, a console port for automatic configuration backup, and an angled LED troubleshooting panel that can be conveniently viewed from both horizontal and vertical orientations.

For more information about the EDS-728 please contact our technical sales team on +44 (0)1782 337 800 or alternatively submit an enquiry.
Need a helping hand?
Our networking FAEs are trained to the highest level, so not only do we sell products but we can show you how to configure and troubleshoot using best practice. If you want to know more give us a try.
Ask us a question
OPC-UA
OPC-UA is supported by many of our communication and I/O products. If you are interested but not quite sure how to implement OPC-UA into your factory then get in touch.
Enquire now
Network configuration support
Do you need some help to pre-configure your switches, maybe you need help setting up security or using network management software. Tell us what you need and we will gladly help.
Enquire now
Enquire about the EDS-728
Need more info or project pricing for the EDS-728?
T: +44 (0)1782 337 800 • E: SALES@IMPULSE-EMBEDDED.CO.UK
We want you to be the first to know about new products, technology solutions and exclusive industry news. To stay connected and receive marketing communications, select YES. (Remember, you are free to unsubscribe at any time.)

 
Market
Marine and Subsea
Complete suite of market certified products and experience in supporting Marine projects.
READ MORE
LIVE CHAT OFFLINE (OPEN UK 8:30AM-5:00PM MON - FRI)
Follow us
Your Favourites
Wherever you see this heart symbol around the site, you can click to add things like products, articles and more to your favourites.
Build a quote list
Are you after more than one product, or need quantity pricing? Add products to your quote list and send it through to our team in one go!