NPort IA5150

ETHERNET SERIAL DEVICE SERVER

Moxa NPort Serial Device Servers  •  Serial Device Servers
NPort IA5150 Ethernet Serial Device Server
NPort IA5150-M-SCNPort IA5150
NPort IA5150 - 1 Port RS-232/422/485 Ethernet Serial Device Server
CE is a mandatory standard for products on the market in the European Economic Area. By CE marking a product, the manufacturer ensures that the item meets the essential safety requirements set out in the applicable CE directive.
This product fully adheres to the Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive 2002/95/EC, RoHS for short.  The directive covers the restriction of use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment and was adopted in February 2003 by the European Union.
Underwriters Laboratories (UL) is an independent product safety certification organisation based in the United States. UL develops standards for products, materials, components, assemblies, tool and equipment, mainly dealing with product safety.
DNV (Stiftelsen Det Norske Veritas) is a Norwegian classification with the objective of "safeguarding life, property and the environment". The core competence of DNV is to identify, assess and advice on how to manage risk. This product passes strict DNV approvals and have been designed to be used specifically in the marine market.
These products use heatsink, heatpipe and extrusion technology to dissipate the heat generated by the system rather than using traditional fans thus improving system reliability and longevity.
The National Electrical Code (NEC) defines hazardous environments as areas “where fire or explosion hazards may exist due to flammable gases, vapours, liquids, dust or particles”. When such materials are found in the atmosphere of an area, a potential for explosion exists, which could be ignited if an electrical or other source of ignition is present. As defined by the classification authorities, certified devices are suitable for installation and operation within a Class 1, Division 2 environment. Class 1 environments are areas where there is a presence of flammable gases or vapours in the air, such as natural gas or petroleum vapour. Facilities including oil rigs, refineries, gas plants and automotive repair centres all fall within this category.
These devices have been designed to be mounted directly on to an industry standard DIN-rail.
The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) is an independent agency of the United States government that sets standards and governs the testing of conducted and radiated emissions such as EMI.
These products utilise high quality industrial grade components enabling them to work in extended wide temperature environments. They are capable of running below -20C and above +70C and offer further protection than standard wide temperature rated products.
These products come with a standard five year manufacturer warranty.
ATEX is the name commonly given to the European Directive 94/9/EC, also known as ATEX 95 or ATEX Equipment Directive. The regulation applies to all equipment intended for use in explosive atmospheres, whether electrical or mechanical, including protective systems. There are two categories of equipment 'I' for mining and 'II' for surface industries. The directive covers a large range of equipment, potentially including electrical equipment used on fixed offshore platforms, in petrochemical plants, mines, flour mills and other areas where a potentially explosive atmosphere may be present.
12 NPort IA5150 versions available
From
£185

Add to cart / quote list

Buy the NPort IA5150 online or add it to your quote list to send to our sales team for a quote on all your chosen products
Version filter
Operating temperature
Version information
Stock
Lead time*
1 off price**
Request qty / trade pricing**
Buy now
NPort IA5150
NPort IA5150 with 2x 10/100BaseT(X) RJ45 ports (0°C to +55°C)
No stock
£185
NPort IA5150-T
NPort IA5150 with 2x 10/100BaseT(X) RJ45 ports (-40°C to +75°C)
No stock
£248
NPort IA5150-M-SC
NPort IA5150 with 1x 100BaseFX multi-mode SC port (0°C to +55°C)
No stock
£256
NPort IA5150-M-SC-T
NPort IA5150 with 1x 100BaseFX multi-mode SC port (-40°C to +75°C)
No stock
£362
NPort IA5150-S-SC
NPort IA5150 with 1x 100BaseFX single-mode SC port (0°C to +55°C)
No stock
£290
NPort IA5150-S-SC-T
NPort IA5150 with 1x 100BaseFX single-mode SC port (-40°C to +75°C)
No stock
£410
NPort IA5150I
NPort IA5150 with 2x 10/100BaseT(X) RJ45 ports and 2kV isolation (0°C to +55°C)
No stock
£238
NPort IA5150I-T
NPort IA5150 with 2x 10/100BaseT(X) RJ45 ports and 2kV isolation (-40°C to +75°C)
No stock
£309
NPort IA5150I-M-SC
NPort IA5150 with 1x 100BaseFX multi-mode SC port and 2kV isolation (0°C to +55°C)
No stock
£344
NPort IA5150I-M-SC-T
NPort IA5150 with 1x 100BaseFX multi-mode SC port and 2kV isolation (-40°C to +75°C)
No stock
£447
NPort IA5150I-S-SC
NPort IA5150 with 1x 100BaseFX single-mode SC port and 2kV isolation (0°C to +55°C)
No stock
£381
NPort IA5150I-S-SC-T
NPort IA5150 with 1x 100BaseFX single-mode SC port and 2kV isolation (-40°C to +75°C)
No stock
£496
Peripheral information
Stock
Lead time*
1 off price**
Request qty / trade pricing**
Buy now
45W/2A DIN-rail 24V DC power supply with 85V to 264V AC or 120V to 370V DC input (-10C to +50C)
3 in stock
£50
75W/3.2A DIN-rail 24V DC Power Supply with 85V to 264V AC or 120V to 370V DC input (-10C to +60C)
3 in stock
£78
Mini Female DB9 to Terminal Block
17 in stock
£7
Male SC to Female ST Duplex Adapter with multi-mode port in grey colour
No stock
£41
Male SC to Female ST Duplex Adapter with single-mode port in blue colour
No stock
£41
120W/5A DIN-rail 24V DC Power Supply with universal 88 to 132V AC or 176 to 264V AC input by switch, or 248-370V DC (-10C to +60C)
No stock
£84
120W/2.5A DIN-rail 48V DC Power Supply with universal 88 to 132V AC or 176 to 264V AC input by switch, or 248-370V DC (-10C to +60C)
No stock
£88
75W/1.6A DIN-rail 48V DC Power Supply with 85V to 264V AC or 120V to 370V DC input (-10C to +60C)
No stock
£78
240W/5A DIN-Rail 48V DC Power Supply with universal 85V to 264V AC input or 120V to 370V DC (-10°C to +70°C)
No stock
£211
40W/1.7A DIN-rail 24V DC power supply with 85V to 264V AC or 120V to 370V DC input (-20C to +70C)
No stock
£57
60W/2.5A DIN-rail 24V DC Power Supply with 85V to 264V AC or 120V to 370V DC input (-20C to +70C)
No stock
£78
Industrial Network Management Software with license expansion for 50 nodes
No stock
£157
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 100 nodes
No stock
£562
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 1000 nodes
No stock
£3362
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 2000 nodes
No stock
£6333
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 250 nodes
No stock
£1028
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 50 nodes
No stock
£406
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 500 nodes
No stock
£1807
All prices exclude VAT at current rate.
Minimum order value - £50 (exc. VAT and delivery).
Free delivery of the NPort IA5150 to UK Mainland on orders over £150 (exc. VAT and delivery) when purchasing online - excludes Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Isle of Wight, Scottish Islands and the Channel Islands.

* Lead time is indicative and is subject to change at time of ordering. Next business day delivery on in-stock products only (when ordered before 3pm).
** Contact us for quantity or project pricing.
† Additional delivery charge may be incurred for certain postcodes (calculated at checkout)

NPort IA5150 overview

  • Socket modes: TCP server/TCP client/UDP
  • 10/100BaseTX (RJ45) or 100BaseFX (single mode or multi-mode with SC connector)
  • Patented ADDC (automatic data direction control) for 2-wire and 4-wire RS-485
  • Cascading Ethernet ports for easy wiring (applies only to RJ45 connectors)
  • Warning by relay output and e-mail
  • 2kV optical isolation (on -I versions)
  • Redundant DC power inputs
  • -40°C to +75°C operating temperature (on -T versions)
NPort IA device servers provide easy and reliable serial-to-Ethernet connectivity for industrial automation applications. The device servers can connect any serial device to an Ethernet network, and to ensure compatibility with network software, they support a variety of port operation modes, including TCP Server, TCP Client, and UDP.

The rock-solid reliability of the NPort IA device servers makes them an ideal choice for establishing network access to RS-232/422/485 serial devices such as PLCs, sensors, meters, motors, drives, barcode readers, and operator displays. All models are housed in a compact, rugged housing that is DIN-rail mountable.

The NPort IA5150 has 2x Ethernet ports that can be used as Ethernet switch ports. One port connects directly to the network or server, and the other port can be connected to another NPort IA device server or another Ethernet device. The dual Ethernet ports help reduce wiring costs by eliminating the need to connect each device to a separate Ethernet switch.

The NPort IA5000 device servers have two power inputs that can be connected simultaneously to live DC power sources. If one power source fails, the other source takes over automatically. Redundant power inputs help assure that your device server will operate non-stop.

The built-in relay output can be used to alert administrators of problems with the Ethernet links or power inputs, or when there is a change in the DCD or DSR serial signals. The web console indicates which Ethernet link or power input has failed, or which serial signal has changed. An e-mail warning can also be issued when an exception is detected. These functions are valuable tools that enable maintenance engineers to react promptly to emergency situations.

The NPort IA5000 series includes 100BaseFX fiber models that support transmission distances up to 5km for multi-mode models, and up to 40km for single-mode models. Optical fiber is well-suited for industrial applications because it is immune to electromagnetic noise and interference. For environments that experience high ground loop voltages, fiber provides the best isolation protection, and because there is no danger of sparking, optical fiber is safer than copper wire to use in hazardous environments.

To ensure safe and reliable operation in industrial environments, the NPort IA5000 device servers have obtained various industrial certifications, including an IP30 rating for mechanical protection, UL508 safety certification for industrial control equipment, and explosion-safe certifications for hazardous locations. Certifications include UL/cUL Class 1 Division 2 Groups A, B, C, D, ATEX Class 1 Zone 2, and IECEx Zone 2.

For more information about the NPort IA5150 please contact our technical sales team on +44 (0)1782 337 800 or alternatively submit an enquiry.
Need a helping hand?
Our networking FAEs are trained to the highest level, so not only do we sell products but we can show you how to configure and troubleshoot using best practice. If you want to know more give us a try.
Ask us a question
OPC-UA
OPC-UA is supported by many of our communication and I/O products. If you are interested but not quite sure how to implement OPC-UA into your factory then get in touch.
Enquire now
Network configuration support
Do you need some help to pre-configure your switches, maybe you need help setting up security or using network management software. Tell us what you need and we will gladly help.
Enquire now

Related products

Customers who bought the NPort IA5150 also bought these items
Enquire about the NPort IA5150
Need more info or project pricing for the NPort IA5150?
T: +44 (0)1782 337 800 • E: SALES@IMPULSE-EMBEDDED.CO.UK
We want you to be the first to know about new products, technology solutions and exclusive industry news. To stay connected and receive marketing communications, select YES. (Remember, you are free to unsubscribe at any time.)

 
LIVE CHAT OFFLINE (OPEN UK 8:30AM-5:00PM MON - FRI)
Follow us
Your Favourites
Wherever you see this heart symbol around the site, you can click to add things like products, articles and more to your favourites.
Build a quote list
Are you after more than one product, or need quantity pricing? Add products to your quote list and send it through to our team in one go!