PT-510

POWER SUBSTATION ETHERNET SWITCH

Moxa EDS Shop  •  Moxa Ethernet Switches  •  Power and Energy Ethernet  •  Industrial Ethernet Switches
PT-510 power substation ethernet switch
PT-510PT-510
PT-510 - 10 Port 10/100BaseT(X)/100BaseFX Managed Industrial Ethernet Switch with IEC 61850-3/IEEE 1613 substation compliance
CE is a mandatory standard for products on the market in the European Economic Area. By CE marking a product, the manufacturer ensures that the item meets the essential safety requirements set out in the applicable CE directive.
This product fully adheres to the Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive 2002/95/EC, RoHS for short.  The directive covers the restriction of use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment and was adopted in February 2003 by the European Union.
Underwriters Laboratories (UL) is an independent product safety certification organisation based in the United States. UL develops standards for products, materials, components, assemblies, tool and equipment, mainly dealing with product safety.
IEEE 1613 Environmental and testing requirements for communications networking devices in electric power substations.
These devices and systems have been designed to accept a wide voltage DC power input. This feature is desirable in the industrial market where a fixed voltage level or mains AC power cannot be guaranteed.
These devices have been designed to be mounted directly on to an industry standard DIN-rail.
The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) is an independent agency of the United States government that sets standards and governs the testing of conducted and radiated emissions such as EMI.
These products utilise high quality industrial grade components enabling them to work in extended wide temperature environments. They are capable of running below -20C and above +70C and offer further protection than standard wide temperature rated products.
These products come with a standard five year manufacturer warranty.
IEC 61850-3 communication standard for electrical substation automation systems in the Power and Energy market.
21 PT-510 versions available

Add to quote list

Add the PT-510 to your quote list to send to our sales team for a quote on all your chosen products
Version information
Stock
Lead time*
Request qty / trade pricing**
PT-510-4M-ST-24
PT-510 with 6x 10/100BaseT(X) RJ45 ports, 4x 100BaseFX multi-mode ST ports and 24V DC input
No stock
PT-510-4M-ST-48
PT-510 with 6x 10/100BaseT(X) RJ45 ports, 4x 100BaseFX multi-mode ST ports and 48V DC input
No stock
PT-510-4M-ST-HV
PT-510 with 6x 10/100BaseT(X) RJ45 ports, 4x 100BaseFX multi-mode ST ports and 88V to 300V DC or 85V to 264V AC input
No stock
PT-510-MM-SC-24
PT-510 with 8x 10/100BaseT(X) RJ45 ports, 2x 100BaseFX multi-mode SC ports and 24V DC input
No stock
PT-510-MM-SC-48
PT-510 with 8x 10/100BaseT(X) RJ45 ports, 2x 100BaseFX multi-mode SC ports and 48V DC input
No stock
PT-510-MM-SC-HV
PT-510 with 8x 10/100BaseT(X) RJ45 ports, 2x 100BaseFX multi-mode SC ports and 88V to 300V DC or 85V to 264V AC input
No stock
PT-510-MM-ST-24
PT-510 with 8x 10/100BaseT(X) RJ45 ports, 2x 100BaseFX multi-mode ST ports and 24V DC input
No stock
PT-510-MM-ST-48
PT-510 with 8x 10/100BaseT(X) RJ45 ports, 2x 100BaseFX multi-mode ST ports and 48V DC input
No stock
PT-510-MM-ST-HV
PT-510 with 8x 10/100BaseT(X) RJ45 ports, 2x 100BaseFX multi-mode ST ports and 88V to 300V DC or 85V to 264V AC input
No stock
PT-510-MM-LC-24
PT-510 with 8x 10/100BaseT(X) RJ45 ports, 2x 100BaseFX multi-mode LC ports and 24V DC input
No stock
PT-510-MM-LC-48
PT-510 with 8x 10/100BaseT(X) RJ45 ports, 2x 100BaseFX multi-mode LC ports and 48V DC input
No stock
PT-510-MM-LC-HV
PT-510 with 8x 10/100BaseT(X) RJ45 ports, 2x 100BaseFX multi-mode LC ports and 88V to 300V DC or 85V to 264V AC input
No stock
PT-510-SS-SC-24
PT-510 with 8x 10/100BaseT(X) RJ45 ports, 2x 100BaseFX single-mode SC ports and 24V DC input
No stock
PT-510-SS-SC-48
PT-510 with 8x 10/100BaseT(X) RJ45 ports, 2x 100BaseFX single-mode SC ports and 48V DC input
No stock
PT-510-SS-SC-HV
PT-510 with 8x 10/100BaseT(X) RJ45 ports, 2x 100BaseFX single-mode SC ports and 88V to 300V DC or 85V to 264V AC input
No stock
PT-510-3S-SC-HV
PT-510 with 7x 10/100BaseT(X) RJ45 ports, 3x 100BaseFX single-mode SC ports and 24V DC input
No stock
PT-510-3S-SC-24
PT-510 with 7x 10/100BaseT(X) RJ45 ports, 3x 100BaseFX single-mode SC ports and 48V DC input
No stock
PT-510-3S-SC-48
PT-510 with 7x 10/100BaseT(X) RJ45 ports, 3x 100BaseFX single-mode SC ports and 88V to 300V DC or 85V to 264V AC input
No stock
PT-510-SS-LC-24
PT-510 with 8x 10/100BaseT(X) RJ45 ports, 2x 100BaseFX single-mode LC ports and 24V DC input
No stock
PT-510-SS-LC-48
PT-510 with 8x 10/100BaseT(X) RJ45 ports, 2x 100BaseFX single-mode LC ports and 48V DC input
No stock
PT-510-SS-LC-HV
PT-510 with 8x 10/100BaseT(X) RJ45 ports, 2x 100BaseFX single-mode LC ports and 88V to 300V DC or 85V to 264V AC input
No stock
Peripheral information
Stock
Lead time*
Request qty / trade pricing**
Automatic Backup Configurator
No stock
OPC Server Software for all Moxa SNMP Devices
No stock
Industrial Network Configuration Tool
No stock
Industrial Network Management Software with license expansion for 50 nodes
No stock
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 100 nodes
No stock
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 1000 nodes
No stock
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 2000 nodes
No stock
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 250 nodes
No stock
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 50 nodes
No stock
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 500 nodes
No stock
All prices exclude VAT at current rate.
Minimum order value - £50 (exc. VAT and delivery).
Free delivery of the PT-510 to UK Mainland on orders over £150 (exc. VAT and delivery) when purchasing online - excludes Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Isle of Wight, Scottish Islands and the Channel Islands.

* Lead time is indicative and is subject to change at time of ordering. Next business day delivery on in-stock products only (when ordered before 3pm).
** Contact us for quantity or project pricing.
† Additional delivery charge may be incurred for certain postcodes (calculated at checkout)

PT-510 overview

  • IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613 compliant for power substations
  • Command Line Interface (CLI) for quickly configuring major managed functions
  • IPv6 Ready logo awarded (IPv6 Logo Committee certified)
  • Software-based IEEE 1588v2 PTP (Precision Time Protocol) for precise time synchronisation of networks
  • VLAN Unaware: Supports priority-tagged frames to be received by specific IEDs
  • DHCP Option 82 for IP address assignment with different policies
  • EtherNet/IP and Modbus/TCP industrial Ethernet protocols supported
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time <20ms @ 250 switches), RSTP/STP, and MSTP for network redundancy
  • IGMP snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic from industrial Ethernet protocols
  • IEEE 802.3ad, LACP for optimum bandwidth utilisation
  • Bandwidth management prevents unpredictable network status
  • Multi-port mirroring for online debugging
  • Automatic warning by exception through email, relay output
  • RMON for efficient network monitoring and proactive capability
  • Automatic recovery of connected device’s IP addresses
  • Line-swap fast recovery
  • Configurable by Web browser, Telnet/Serial console, CLI, Windows utility, and ABC-01 automatic backup configurator
  • -40°C to +85°C operating temperature
The PowerTrans PT-510 is designed to meet the demands of power substation automation systems (IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613).

The PT-510’s optical fibre Fast Ethernet backbone, redundant ring, redundant power inputs (24V DC or 48V DC), and isolated power inputs (24V DC, 48V DC, or 110V/220V DC/AC) increase the reliability of your communications and save on cabling/wiring costs.

In addition, the DIN-rail and wallmount design of the PT-510 makes network planning easy, and allows greater flexibility by letting you install up to ten Fast Ethernet ports for power distribution applications.

For more information about the PT-510 managed Ethernet switch please contact our technical sales team on +44 (0)1782 337 800 or alternatively submit an enquiry.
Need a helping hand?
Our networking FAEs are trained to the highest level, so not only do we sell products but we can show you how to configure and troubleshoot using best practice. If you want to know more give us a try.
Ask us a question
OPC-UA
OPC-UA is supported by many of our communication and I/O products. If you are interested but not quite sure how to implement OPC-UA into your factory then get in touch.
Enquire now
Network configuration support
Do you need some help to pre-configure your switches, maybe you need help setting up security or using network management software. Tell us what you need and we will gladly help.
Enquire now
Enquire about the PT-510
Need more info or project pricing for the PT-510?
T: +44 (0)1782 337 800 • E: SALES@IMPULSE-EMBEDDED.CO.UK
We want you to be the first to know about new products, technology solutions and exclusive industry news. To stay connected and receive marketing communications, select YES. (Remember, you are free to unsubscribe at any time.)

 
Market
Power and Energy
From substation automation, to retrofit, renewable energy and electric cars.
READ MORE
LIVE CHAT OFFLINE (OPEN UK 8:30AM-5:00PM MON - FRI)
Follow us
Your Favourites
Wherever you see this heart symbol around the site, you can click to add things like products, articles and more to your favourites.
Build a quote list
Are you after more than one product, or need quantity pricing? Add products to your quote list and send it through to our team in one go!