PT-7828

POWER SUBSTATION RACK MANAGED SWITCH

Moxa EDS Shop  •  Moxa Ethernet Switches  •  Managed Ethernet Switches  •  Industrial Ethernet Switches
PT-7828 power substation rack managed switch
PT-7828
PT-7828 - 24 Port Fast Ethernet + 4 Port Gigabit Layer 3 Modular Rack-mount Managed Ethernet Switch with IEC 61850-3/IEEE 1613 substation compliance
CE is a mandatory standard for products on the market in the European Economic Area. By CE marking a product, the manufacturer ensures that the item meets the essential safety requirements set out in the applicable CE directive.
This product fully adheres to the Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive 2002/95/EC, RoHS for short.  The directive covers the restriction of use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment and was adopted in February 2003 by the European Union.
Underwriters Laboratories (UL) is an independent product safety certification organisation based in the United States. UL develops standards for products, materials, components, assemblies, tool and equipment, mainly dealing with product safety.
IEEE 1613 Environmental and testing requirements for communications networking devices in electric power substations.
EN 50155 is the European standard for electronic devices used in railway applications. The device must adhere to the strict specifications of EN 50155 including -25C to +70C wide operating temperature range, resistance to humidity, shocks, vibrations and radiation – all environmental demands encountered in the rail industry.
These devices and systems have been designed to accept a wide voltage DC power input. This feature is desirable in the industrial market where a fixed voltage level or mains AC power cannot be guaranteed.
The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) is an independent agency of the United States government that sets standards and governs the testing of conducted and radiated emissions such as EMI.
These products utilise high quality industrial grade components enabling them to work in extended wide temperature environments. They are capable of running below -20C and above +70C and offer further protection than standard wide temperature rated products.
These products come with a standard five year manufacturer warranty.
EN 50121 Industrial standard for Railway Networking and Communication products
NEMA TS2 is a standard for traffic control assemblies, such as traffic lights, emergency road condition and pedestrian signs. The standard is designed for manufacturers to meet or exceed a set of minimum requirements. For more information see http://www.nema.org/Products/Pages/Transportation-Management-Systems-And-Associated-Control-Devices.aspx
IEC 61850-3 communication standard for electrical substation automation systems in the Power and Energy market.
16 PT-7828 versions available

Add to quote list

Add the PT-7828 to your quote list to send to our sales team for a quote on all your chosen products
Version information
Lead time*
Request qty / trade pricing**
PT-7828-F-24
PT-7828 with front cabling and 24V DC isolated single power input
PT-7828-R-24
PT-7828 with rear cabling and 24V DC isolated single power input
PT-7828-F-24-24
PT-7828 with front cabling and 24V DC isolated dual power inputs
PT-7828-R-24-24
PT-7828 with rear cabling and 24V DC isolated dual power inputs
PT-7828-F-24-HV
PT-7828 with front cabling, 24V DC and 88V to 300V DC or 85V to 264V AC isolated dual power inputs
PT-7828-R-24-HV
PT-7828 with rear cabling, 24V DC and 88V to 300V DC or 85V to 264V AC isolated dual power inputs
PT-7828-F-48
PT-7828 with front cabling and 48V DC isolated single power input
PT-7828-R-48
PT-7828 with rear cabling and 48V DC isolated single power input
PT-7828-F-48-48
PT-7828 with front cabling and 48V DC isolated dual power inputs
PT-7828-R-48-48
PT-7828 with rear cabling and 48V DC isolated dual power inputs
PT-7828-F-48-HV
PT-7828 with front cabling, 48V DC and 88V to 300V DC or 85V to 264V AC isolated dual power inputs
PT-7828-R-48-HV
PT-7828 with rear cabling, 48V DC and 88V to 300V DC or 85V to 264V AC isolated dual power inputs
PT-7828-F-HV
PT-7828 with front cabling and 88V to 300V DC or 85V to 264V AC isolated single power input
PT-7828-R-HV
PT-7828 with rear cabling and 88V to 300V DC or 85V to 264V AC isolated single power input
PT-7828-F-HV-HV
PT-7828 with front cabling and 88V to 300V DC or 85V to 264V AC isolated dual power inputs
PT-7828-R-HV-HV
PT-7828 with rear cabling and 88V to 300V DC or 85V to 264V AC isolated dual power inputs
Peripheral information
Stock
Lead time*
Request qty / trade pricing**
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSX with LC connector, 0.5km with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
5 in stock
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseLX with LC connector, 10km with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
11 in stock
Automatic Backup Configurator
OPC Server Software for all Moxa SNMP Devices
Industrial Network Management Software with license expansion for 50 nodes
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 100 nodes
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 1000 nodes
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 2000 nodes
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 250 nodes
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 50 nodes
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 500 nodes
Expansion Module, 1 Port 100BaseFX, Multi-mode with SC connector
Expansion Module, 1 Port 100BaseFX, Multi-mode with ST connector
Expansion Module, 2 Combo Port 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP
Expansion Module, 2 Port 100BaseFX, Multi-mode with SC connectors
Expansion Module, 4 Port 10/100BaseT(X) with TP connectors + 2 Port 100BaseFX, Multi-mode with SC connectors
Expansion Module, 2 Port 100BaseFX, Multi-mode with ST connectors
Expansion Module, 4 Port 10/100BaseT(X) with TP connectors + 2 Port 100BaseFX, Multi-mode with ST connectors
Expansion Module, 2 Port 100BaseFX, Single-mode with SC connectors
Expansion Module, 4 Port 10/100BaseT(X) with TP connectors + 2 Port 100BaseFX, Single-mode with SC connectors
Expansion Module, 4x 10/100/1000BaseSFP (2 with PRP/HSR Support)
Expansion Module, 4x 10/100/1000BaseT(X) (2 with PRP/HSR Support)
Expansion Module, 4 Combo Port 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP
Expansion Module, 4 Port 10/100BaseT(X) with M12 connectors
Expansion Module, 2 Port 10/100BaseT(X) with TP connectors + 4 Port 100BaseFX, Multi-mode with SC connectors
Expansion Module, 4 Port 100BaseFX, Multi-mode with SC connectors
Expansion Module, 2 Port 10/100BaseT(X) with TP connectors + 4 Port 100BaseFX, Multi-mode with ST connectors
Expansion Module, 4 Port 100BaseFX, Multi-mode with ST connectors
Expansion Module, 2 Port 10/100BaseT(X) with TP connectors + 4 Port 100BaseFX, Single-mode with SC connectors
Expansion Module, 4 Port 10/100BaseT(X) with TP connectors
Expansion Module, 6 Port 100BaseFX, Multi-mode with SC connectors
Expansion Module, 6 Port 100BaseFX, Multi-mode with ST connectors
Expansion Module, 6 Port 100BaseFX, Single-mode with SC connectors
Expansion Module, 8 Port 100BaseFX, Multi-mode with MTRJ connectors
Expansion Module, 8 Port 100BaseSFP
Expansion Module, 8 Port 10/100BaseT(X) with TP connectors
Expansion Module, 2 Combo Port 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP
Expansion Module, 2 Port 100BaseFX, Multi-mode with SC connectors
Expansion Module, 2 Port 100BaseFX, Multi-mode with ST connectors
Expansion Module, 2 Port 100BaseFX, Single-mode with SC connectors
Expansion Module, 4 Combo Port 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP
Expansion Module, 4 Port 100BaseFX, Multi-mode with SC connectors
Expansion Module, 4 Port 100BaseFX, Multi-mode with ST connectors
Expansion Module, 4 Port 100BaseFX, Single-mode with SC connectors
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 100BaseFX, Single-mode with LC connector, 80km (-40°C to +85°C)
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 100BaseFX, Multi-mode with LC connector, 4km (-40°C to +85°C)
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 100BaseFX, Single-mode with LC connector, 40km (-40°C to +85°C)
WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 10km, TX 1310nm, RX 1550nm with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 10km, TX 1550nm, RX 1310nm with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 20km, TX 1310nm, RX 1550nm with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 20km, TX 1550nm, RX 1310nm with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 40km, TX 1310nm, RX 1550nm with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 40km, TX 1550nm, RX 1310nm with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseEZX with LC connector, 110km (0°C to +60°C)
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseEZX with LC connector, 120km (0°C to +60°C)
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseLH with LC connector, 30km with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseLHX with LC connector, 40km with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseLSX with LC connector, 2km with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseLX with LC connector, 10km with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseZX with LC connector, 80km with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 10km, TX 1310nm, RX 1550nm with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 10km, TX 1550nm, RX 1310nm with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 20km, TX 1310nm, RX 1550nm with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 20km, TX 1550nm, RX 1310nm with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 40km, TX 1310nm, RX 1550nm with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 40km, TX 1550nm, RX 1310nm with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseLH with LC connector, 30km with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseLHX with LC connector, 40km with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseLSX with LC connector, 2km with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSX with LC connector, 0.5km with extended operating temperature (-20°C to +75°C)
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseZX with LC connector, 80km with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
All prices exclude VAT at current rate.
Minimum order value - £50 (exc. VAT and delivery).
Free delivery of the PT-7828 to UK Mainland on orders over £150 (exc. VAT and delivery) when purchasing online - excludes Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Isle of Wight, Scottish Islands and the Channel Islands.

* Lead time is indicative and is subject to change at time of ordering. Next business day delivery on in-stock products only (when ordered before 3pm).
** Contact us for quantity or project pricing.
† Additional delivery charge may be incurred for certain postcodes (calculated at checkout)

PT-7828 overview

  • Layer 3 switching functionality to divide a large network into hierarchical subnets
  • Command Line Interface (CLI) for quickly configuring major managed functions
  • Software-based IEEE 1588v2 PTP (Precision Time Protocol) for precise time synchronisation of networks
  • DHCP Option 82 for IP address assignment with different policies
  • EtherNet/IP and Modbus/TCP industrial Ethernet protocols supported
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time <20ms @ 250 switches),
  • RSTP/STP, and MSTP for network redundancy
  • Supports multicast routing protocols PIM-DM/DVMRP
  • Supports advanced VLAN capability with Q-in-Q tagging
  • IGMP snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic from industrial Ethernet protocols
  • IEEE 802.3ad, LACP for optimum bandwidth utilisation
  • Bandwidth management prevents unpredictable network status
  • Multi-port mirroring for online debugging
  • Automatic warning by exception through email, relay output
  • RMON for efficient network monitoring and proactive capability
  • Automatic recovery of connected device’s IP addresses
  • Line-swap fast recovery
  • Configurable by Web browser, Telnet/Serial console, CLI Windows utility, and ABC-01 automatic backup configurator
  • -40°C to +85°C operating temperature
The PowerTrans PT-7828 switches are high performance Layer 3 Ethernet switches that support Layer 3 routing functionality to facilitate the deployment of applications across networks. The PT-7828 switches are also designed to meet the strict demands of power substation automation systems (IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613), and railway applications (EN 50121-4).

The PT-7828’s Gigabit and Fast Ethernet backbone, redundant ring, and 24V DC, 48V DC, or 110V/220V DC/AC dual isolated redundant power supplies increase the reliability of your communications and save on cabling and wiring costs.

The modular design of the PT-7828 makes network planning easy, and allows greater flexibility by letting you install up to four Gigabit ports and twenty four Fast Ethernet ports. Optional front or rear wiring makes the PT-7828 switches suitable for a variety of applications.

For more information about the PT-7828 modular managed Ethernet switch layer 3 managed Ethernet switch please contact our technical sales team on +44 (0)1782 337 800 or alternatively submit an enquiry.
Need a helping hand?
Our networking FAEs are trained to the highest level, so not only do we sell products but we can show you how to configure and troubleshoot using best practice. If you want to know more give us a try.
Ask us a question
OPC-UA
OPC-UA is supported by many of our communication and I/O products. If you are interested but not quite sure how to implement OPC-UA into your factory then get in touch.
Enquire now
Network configuration support
Do you need some help to pre-configure your switches, maybe you need help setting up security or using network management software. Tell us what you need and we will gladly help.
Enquire now
Enquire about the PT-7828
Need more info or project pricing for the PT-7828?
T: +44 (0)1782 337 800 • E: SALES@IMPULSE-EMBEDDED.CO.UK
We want you to be the first to know about new products, technology solutions and exclusive industry news. To stay connected and receive marketing communications, select YES. (Remember, you are free to unsubscribe at any time.)

 
Market
Power and Energy
From substation automation, to retrofit, renewable energy and electric cars.
READ MORE
Market
Rail
EN 50155 / EN 50121 solutions from comms to industrial rack PCs, and full project support for rail system integrators and OEMs.
READ MORE
Market
Smart Cities and ITS
Hardware and solutions for your smart cities and intelligent transportation projects.
READ MORE
LIVE CHAT OFFLINE (OPEN UK 8:30AM-5:00PM MON - FRI)
Your Favourites
Wherever you see this heart symbol around the site, you can click to add things like products, articles and more to your favourites.
Build a quote list
Are you after more than one product, or need quantity pricing? Add products to your quote list and send it through to our team in one go!