TSN-G5008

INDUSTRIAL LAYER 2 MANAGED SWITCH

TSN-G5008 - 8 Port Layer 2 Managed Gigabit Industrial Ethernet Switch with 6x 10/100/1000BaseT(X) and 2x Combo (10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP) ports

FCC Approved

The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) is an independent agency of the United States government that sets standards and governs the testing of conducted and radiated emissions such as EMI.

RoHS

This product fully adheres to the Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive 2002/95/EC, RoHS for short.  The directive covers the restriction of use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment and was adopted in February 2003 by the European Union.

UL

Underwriters Laboratories (UL) is an independent product safety certification organisation based in the United States. UL develops standards for products, materials, components, assemblies, tool and equipment, mainly dealing with product safety.

5 Year Warranty

These products come with a standard five year manufacturer warranty.

Wide Voltage

These devices and systems have been designed to accept a wide voltage DC power input. This feature is desirable in the industrial market where a fixed voltage level or mains AC power cannot be guaranteed.

DIN-rail mountable

These devices have been designed to be mounted directly on to an industry standard DIN-rail.

Wide Temperature

These products utilise high quality industrial grade components enabling them to work in wide temperature environments. They are capable of running as low as -20C and as high as +70C.

TSN-G5008 Industrial Layer 2 Managed Switch

Add to quote list

Add the TSN-G5008 to your quote list to send to our sales team for a quote on all your chosen products
Version information
Lead time*
Add to quote list**
TSN-G5008-2GTXSFP
8 Port Gigabit Industrial Ethernet Switch with 6x 10/100/1000BaseT(X) and 2x Combo (10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP) ports
Peripheral information
Stock
Lead time*
Add to quote list**
Ultra Slim DIN-rail Power Supply with 85V to 264V AC input and 24V DC @ 2.5A output
5 in stock
Industrial DIN-rail Power Supply with 85V to 264V AC input and 24V DC @ 1.7A output
10 in stock
Industrial DIN-rail Power Supply with 85V to 264V AC input and 24V DC @ 2.5A output
6 in stock
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseLX with LC connector, 10km with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
7 in stock
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSX with LC connector, 0.5km with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
5 in stock
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseLX with LC connector, 10km with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
10 in stock
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSX with LC connector, 0.5km with extended operating temperature (-20°C to +75°C)
6 in stock
Industrial DIN-rail Power Supply with 90V to 264V AC input and 24V DC @ 5A output
Industrial DIN-rail Power Supply with 90V to 264V AC input and 24V DC @ 3.2A output
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseEZX with LC connector, 110km (0°C to +60°C)
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseEZX with LC connector, 120km (0°C to +60°C)
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseLH with LC connector, 30km with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseLHX with LC connector, 40km with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseLSX with LC connector, 2km with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseZX with LC connector, 80km with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
Wall-mounting kit, 2 plates, 4 screws, 30 x 66.8 x 2 mm
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseLH with LC connector, 30km with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseLHX with LC connector, 40km with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseLSX with LC connector, 2km with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseZX with LC connector, 80km with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
* Lead time is indicative and is subject to change at time of ordering. Next business day delivery on in-stock products only (when ordered before 3pm).
** Contact us for quantity or project pricing.
† Additional delivery charge may be incurred for certain postcodes (calculated at checkout)
Industry insight.
Network know-how.
Impulse engineers and specialists have the industry insight and network know-how to design forward looking solutions for wide-ranging environments.
Discover our Industrial IoT capabilities

TSN-G5008 overview

Features
Description
Downloads
  • Industrial 8 port Layer 2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch
  • 6x 10/100/1000BaseT(X) RJ45 ports
  • 2x 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP combo ports
  • Broadcast storm protection and trust access control
  • Time-Sensitive Networking (TSN) compatible
  • Redundant dual 12V/24V/48V DC power inputs
  • Wide 9.6V to 60V DC operating voltage
  • IP40 rated metal housing
  • DIN-rail or wall-mounting
  • Wide -10°C to +50°C operating temperature
  • Long-term 5-year warranty
The TSN-G5008 Layer 2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch features six 10/100/1000BaseT(X) RJ45 ports and two combo (10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP) ports. Perfect for high bandwidth applications in an industry 4.0 setting. Furthermore,  future firmware upgrades of the TSN-G5008 will bring in support for deterministic communication by utilising standard Ethernet Time-Sensitive Networking (TSN) technology.

The TSN-G5008 is available with a wide operating temperature range from -10°C to +60°C an IP40 metal housing and a dual redundancy wide 12V to 48V DC inputs. All models are subjected to a 100% burn-in test to ensure that they fulfil the special needs of industrial automation control applications. 

For more information about the TSN-G5008 Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch please contact our technical sales team on +44 (0)1782 337 800 or alternatively submit an enquiry.
Enquire about the TSN-G5008
Need more info or project pricing for the TSN-G5008?
T: +44 (0)1782 337 800 • E: sales@impulse-embedded.co.uk
COVID-19 UPDATEThrough strict hygiene and distancing practises, we are still fully operational. Feel free to get in touch for more info! contact us
+44(0)1782 337 800