NPort 6610-16

ETHERNET SERIAL DEVICE SERVER

Moxa NPort Serial Device Servers  •  Serial Device Servers
NPort 6610-16 Ethernet Serial Device Server
NPort 6610-16
NPort 6610-16 - 16 Port RS-232 Rack-mount Ethernet Secure Serial Device Server
CE is a mandatory standard for products on the market in the European Economic Area. By CE marking a product, the manufacturer ensures that the item meets the essential safety requirements set out in the applicable CE directive.
This product fully adheres to the Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive 2002/95/EC, RoHS for short.  The directive covers the restriction of use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment and was adopted in February 2003 by the European Union.
Underwriters Laboratories (UL) is an independent product safety certification organisation based in the United States. UL develops standards for products, materials, components, assemblies, tool and equipment, mainly dealing with product safety.
These devices and systems have been designed to accept a wide voltage DC power input. This feature is desirable in the industrial market where a fixed voltage level or mains AC power cannot be guaranteed.
The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) is an independent agency of the United States government that sets standards and governs the testing of conducted and radiated emissions such as EMI.
These products come with a standard five year manufacturer warranty.
NEMA TS2 is a standard for traffic control assemblies, such as traffic lights, emergency road condition and pedestrian signs. The standard is designed for manufacturers to meet or exceed a set of minimum requirements. For more information see http://www.nema.org/Products/Pages/Transportation-Management-Systems-And-Associated-Control-Devices.aspx
2 NPort 6610-16 versions available
From
£868

Add to cart / quote list

Buy the NPort 6610-16 online or add it to your quote list to send to our sales team for a quote on all your chosen products
Version filter
Operating temperature
Version information
Stock
Lead time*
1 off price**
Request qty / trade pricing**
Buy now
NPort 6610-16
NPort 6610-16 with 100V to 240V AC power (0°C to +55°C)
No stock
£868
NPort 6610-16-48V
NPort 6610-16 with ±48V DC power (0°C to +55°C)
No stock
£882
Peripheral information
Stock
Lead time*
1 off price**
Request qty / trade pricing**
Buy now
8-pin RJ45 to DB25 Female Cable (150mm)
No stock
£4
8-pin RJ45 to DB9 Female Cable (150mm)
No stock
£7
8-pin RJ45 to DB25 Male Cable, Length 150cm
No stock
£4
8-pin RJ45 to DB9 male Cable, Length 150cm
No stock
£7
RJ45 to DB25 Female serial shielded cable, 150cm length
No stock
£7
RJ45 to DB9 Female Serial Shielded Cable, 150cm length
No stock
£5
RJ45 to DB25 male serial shielded cable, 150cm length
No stock
£5
RJ45 to DB9 male serial shielded cable, 150cm length
No stock
£5
1-port 100BaseFX Expansion Module with Multi Mode and SC Connector
No stock
£70
1-port 100BaseFX Expansion Module with Multi Mode and SC Connector (-40°C to +75°C)
No stock
£95
1-port 100BaseFX Expansion Module with Single Mode and SC Connector
No stock
£86
1-port 100BaseFX Expansion Module with Single Mode and SC Connector (-40°C to +75°C)
No stock
£116
2-port 100BaseFX Expansion Module with Multi Mode and SC Connector
No stock
£146
2-port 100BaseFX Expansion Module with Multi Mode and SC Connector (-40°C to +75°C)
No stock
£199
2-port 100BaseFX Expansion Module with Single Mode and SC Connector
No stock
£175
2-port 100BaseFX Expansion Module with Single Mode and SC Connector (-40°C to +75°C)
No stock
£238
1x PSTN Modem Port with RJ11 Connector (-40°C to +75°C)
No stock
1-port 10/100BaseTX Expansion Module
No stock
£23
1-port 10/100BaseTX Expansion Module (-40°C to +75°C)
No stock
£31
2-port 10/100BaseTX Expansion Module
No stock
£46
2-port 10/100BaseTX Expansion Module (-40°C to +75°C)
No stock
£62
Power Cord, 10A 250V 1.8M UK BK
No stock
£9
Wall-mounting Kit, 2 plates, 6 screws, 35mm x 44mm x 2.5mm
No stock
£9
All prices exclude VAT at current rate.
Minimum order value - £50 (exc. VAT and delivery).
Free delivery of the NPort 6610-16 to UK Mainland on orders over £150 (exc. VAT and delivery) when purchasing online - excludes Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Isle of Wight, Scottish Islands and the Channel Islands.

* Lead time is indicative and is subject to change at time of ordering. Next business day delivery on in-stock products only (when ordered before 3pm).
** Contact us for quantity or project pricing.
† Additional delivery charge may be incurred for certain postcodes (calculated at checkout)

NPort 6610-16 overview

  • 16x RS-232 ports with RJ45 connectors
  • ISA99 / IEC 62443-4-2 compliant
  • Non-standard baudrates supported with high precision
  • Port buffers for storing serial data when the Ethernet is offline
  • Supports IPv6
  • Ethernet redundancy (STP/RSTP/Turbo Ring) with network module
  • Modular design for scalability
  • DES/3DES/AES for highly secure data transmissions  
  • Universal high-voltage ranges: 100V to 240V AC
  • Popular low-voltage ranges: ±48V DC (20V to 72V DC, -20V to -72V DC)
  • 0°C to +55°C operating temperature
The NPort 6600 series of secure device servers is the right choice for applications that use large numbers of serial devices packed into a small space. Security breaches are intolerable and the NPort 6600 ensures data transmission integrity with support of DES, 3DES, and AES encryption algorithms.

The NPort 6600 has a built-in LCD panel for configuration. The panel displays the server name, serial number, and IP address, and any of the device server’s configuration parameters, such as IP address, netmask, and gateway address, can be updated easily and quickly.

For more information about the NPort 6610-16 please contact our technical sales team on +44 (0)1782 337 800 or alternatively submit an enquiry.
Need a helping hand?
Our networking FAEs are trained to the highest level, so not only do we sell products but we can show you how to configure and troubleshoot using best practice. If you want to know more give us a try.
Ask us a question
OPC-UA
OPC-UA is supported by many of our communication and I/O products. If you are interested but not quite sure how to implement OPC-UA into your factory then get in touch.
Enquire now
Network configuration support
Do you need some help to pre-configure your switches, maybe you need help setting up security or using network management software. Tell us what you need and we will gladly help.
Enquire now
Enquire about the NPort 6610-16
Need more info or project pricing for the NPort 6610-16?
T: +44 (0)1782 337 800 • E: SALES@IMPULSE-EMBEDDED.CO.UK
We want you to be the first to know about new products, technology solutions and exclusive industry news. To stay connected and receive marketing communications, select YES. (Remember, you are free to unsubscribe at any time.)

 
Market
Smart Cities and ITS
Hardware and solutions for your smart cities and intelligent transportation projects.
READ MORE
LIVE CHAT OFFLINE (OPEN UK 8:30AM-5:00PM MON - FRI)
Your Favourites
Wherever you see this heart symbol around the site, you can click to add things like products, articles and more to your favourites.
Build a quote list
Are you after more than one product, or need quantity pricing? Add products to your quote list and send it through to our team in one go!