EDS-528E

ETHERNET MANAGED SWITCH POWER RAIL

Moxa EDS Shop  •  Moxa Ethernet Switches  •  Managed EDS Switches  •  Industrial Ethernet Switches
EDS-528E ethernet managed switch power rail
EDS-528E - 24 Port Fast Ethernet + 4 Port Gigabit Managed Ethernet Switch with IEC 61850-3/IEEE 1613 substation and EN 50155 rail compliance
CE is a mandatory standard for products on the market in the European Economic Area. By CE marking a product, the manufacturer ensures that the item meets the essential safety requirements set out in the applicable CE directive.
This product fully adheres to the Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive 2002/95/EC, RoHS for short.  The directive covers the restriction of use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment and was adopted in February 2003 by the European Union.
Underwriters Laboratories (UL) is an independent product safety certification organisation based in the United States. UL develops standards for products, materials, components, assemblies, tool and equipment, mainly dealing with product safety.
IEEE 1613 Environmental and testing requirements for communications networking devices in electric power substations.
These devices and systems have been designed to accept a wide voltage DC power input. This feature is desirable in the industrial market where a fixed voltage level or mains AC power cannot be guaranteed.
The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) is an independent agency of the United States government that sets standards and governs the testing of conducted and radiated emissions such as EMI.
These products utilise high quality industrial grade components enabling them to work in extended wide temperature environments. They are capable of running below -20C and above +70C and offer further protection than standard wide temperature rated products.
These products come with a standard five year manufacturer warranty.
EN 50121 Industrial standard for Railway Networking and Communication products
IEC 61850-3 communication standard for electrical substation automation systems in the Power and Energy market.
2 EDS-528E versions available

Add to quote list

Add the EDS-528E to your quote list to send to our sales team for a quote on all your chosen products
Version filter
Operating temperature
Version information
Stock
Lead time*
Request qty / trade pricing**
EDS-528E-4GTXSFP-LV
EDS-528E with standard operating temperature (-10°C to +60°C)
No stock
EDS-528E-4GTXSFP-LV-T
EDS-528E with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +75°C)
No stock
Peripheral information
Stock
Lead time*
Request qty / trade pricing**
45W/2A DIN-rail 24V DC power supply with 85V to 264V AC or 120V to 370V DC input (-10C to +50C)
3 in stock
75W/3.2A DIN-rail 24V DC Power Supply with 85V to 264V AC or 120V to 370V DC input (-10C to +60C)
3 in stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLX, LC port, 10km (-40°C to +85°C)
11 in stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseSX, LC port, 0.5km (0°C to +60°C)
5 in stock
Configuration Backup and Restoration Tool for Moxa EDS Managed Ethernet Switches (-40°C to +75°C)
No stock
120W/5A DIN-rail 24V DC Power Supply with universal 88 to 132V AC or 176 to 264V AC input by switch, or 248-370V DC (-10C to +60C)
No stock
OPC Server Software for all Moxa SNMP Devices
No stock
40W/1.7A DIN-rail 24V DC power supply with 85V to 264V AC or 120V to 370V DC input (-20C to +70C)
No stock
60W/2.5A DIN-rail 24V DC Power Supply with 85V to 264V AC or 120V to 370V DC input (-20C to +70C)
No stock
Industrial Network Configuration Tool
No stock
Industrial Network Management Software with license expansion for 50 nodes
No stock
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 100 nodes
No stock
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 1000 nodes
No stock
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 2000 nodes
No stock
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 250 nodes
No stock
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 50 nodes
No stock
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 500 nodes
No stock
4U 19” Rack-mounting Kit
No stock
1 Port Fast Ethernet SFP Module with 100BaseFX single-mode LC port (80km)
No stock
1 Port Fast Ethernet SFP Module with 100BaseFX multi-mode LC port (4km)
No stock
1 Port Fast Ethernet SFP Module with 100BaseFX single-mode LC port (40km)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseEZX, LC port, 110km (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseEZX, LC port, 120km (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLH, LC port, 30km (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLH, LC port, 30km (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLHX, LC port, 40km (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLHX, LC port, 40km (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseSX+, LC port, 2km (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseSX+, LC port, 2km (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLX, LC port, 10km (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseSX, LC port, 0.5km (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseZX, LC port, 80 km (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseZX, LC port, 80 km (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
All prices exclude VAT at current rate.
Minimum order value - £50 (exc. VAT and delivery).
Free delivery of the EDS-528E to UK Mainland on orders over £150 (exc. VAT and delivery) when purchasing online - excludes Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Isle of Wight, Scottish Islands and the Channel Islands.

* Lead time is indicative and is subject to change at time of ordering. Next business day delivery on in-stock products only (when ordered before 3pm).
** Contact us for quantity or project pricing.
† Additional delivery charge may be incurred for certain postcodes (calculated at checkout)

EDS-528E overview

  • 4x Gigabit plus 24x fast Ethernet ports for copper and fibre
  • IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613 and EN 50121-4 certified
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), RSTP/STP, and MSTP for network redundancy
  • TACACS+, SNMPv3, IEEE 802.1x, HTTPS, and SSH to enhance network security
  • EtherNet/IP, PROFINET, and Modbus/TCP protocols supported for device management and monitoring
  • Fiber Check—comprehensive fiber status monitoring and warning on MST/MSC/SSC/SFP fiber ports
  • Supports MXstudio for easy, visualised industrial network management
  • V-ON ensures millisecond-level multicast data and video network recovery
  • Supports DIN-rail and wall-mounting
  • 12/24/48V DC redundant dual power inputs
  • Extended -40°C to +75°C operating temperature (on -T version)

The EDS-528E series is a standalone, compact-size 28 port managed Ethernet switch that provides 4x combo Gigabit ports with built-in RJ45 or SFP slots for Gigabit fibre optic communication. The 24x fast Ethernet ports with a variety of copper and fibre port combinations gives the EDS-528E series greater flexibility for designing your specific network and application.

The Ethernet redundant Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, RSTP/STP, and MSTP increase the system reliability and availability of your network backbone. The EDS-528E switch also supports advanced management and security features.

In addition, the EDS-528E series is designed especially for harsh industrial environments with limited installation space and high protection level requirements, such as maritime, rail wayside, oil and gas, factory automation and process automation.

For more information about the EDS-528E Ethernet managed switch please contact our technical sales team on +44 (0)1782 337 800 or alternatively submit an enquiry.

Need a helping hand?
Our networking FAEs are trained to the highest level, so not only do we sell products but we can show you how to configure and troubleshoot using best practice. If you want to know more give us a try.
Ask us a question
OPC-UA
OPC-UA is supported by many of our communication and I/O products. If you are interested but not quite sure how to implement OPC-UA into your factory then get in touch.
Enquire now
Network configuration support
Do you need some help to pre-configure your switches, maybe you need help setting up security or using network management software. Tell us what you need and we will gladly help.
Enquire now

Related products

Customers who bought the EDS-528E also bought these items
Enquire about the EDS-528E
Need more info or project pricing for the EDS-528E?
T: +44 (0)1782 337 800 • E: SALES@IMPULSE-EMBEDDED.CO.UK
We want you to be the first to know about new products, technology solutions and exclusive industry news. To stay connected and receive marketing communications, select YES. (Remember, you are free to unsubscribe at any time.)

 
GET AN INSTANT QUOTE OR TECH SUPPORT - CHAT NOW
Follow us
Your Favourites
Wherever you see this heart symbol around the site, you can click to add things like products, articles and more to your favourites.
Build a quote list
Are you after more than one product, or need quantity pricing? Add products to your quote list and send it through to our team in one go!