EDS-P510A-8PoE

MANAGED INDUSTRIAL ETHERNET SWITCH

Moxa EDS Shop  •  Moxa Ethernet Switches  •  Managed EDS Switches  •  Industrial Ethernet Switches
EDS-P510A-8PoE Managed Industrial Ethernet Switch
EDS-P510A-8PoEEDS-P510A-8PoE
EDS-P510A-8PoE - 2 Port Gigabit Combo + 8 Port PoE Managed Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch
CE is a mandatory standard for products on the market in the European Economic Area. By CE marking a product, the manufacturer ensures that the item meets the essential safety requirements set out in the applicable CE directive.
This product fully adheres to the Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive 2002/95/EC, RoHS for short.  The directive covers the restriction of use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment and was adopted in February 2003 by the European Union.
Underwriters Laboratories (UL) is an independent product safety certification organisation based in the United States. UL develops standards for products, materials, components, assemblies, tool and equipment, mainly dealing with product safety.
This device supports Power over Ethernet (PoE) which describes any of several standardised or ad-hoc systems which pass electrical power along with data on Ethernet cabling.
EtherNet/IP is a communication protocol designed for use in process control and other industrial automation applications. EtherNet/IP is an application layer protocol treating devices on the network as a series of objects. EtherNet/IP is built on the Common Industrial Protocol for access to objects from ControlNet and DeviceNet networks. Not to be confused with standard Ethernet.
The National Electrical Code (NEC) defines hazardous environments as areas “where fire or explosion hazards may exist due to flammable gases, vapours, liquids, dust or particles”. When such materials are found in the atmosphere of an area, a potential for explosion exists, which could be ignited if an electrical or other source of ignition is present. As defined by the classification authorities, certified devices are suitable for installation and operation within a Class 1, Division 2 environment. Class 1 environments are areas where there is a presence of flammable gases or vapours in the air, such as natural gas or petroleum vapour. Facilities including oil rigs, refineries, gas plants and automotive repair centres all fall within this category.
These devices and systems have been designed to accept a wide voltage DC power input. This feature is desirable in the industrial market where a fixed voltage level or mains AC power cannot be guaranteed.
These devices have been designed to be mounted directly on to an industry standard DIN-rail.
The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) is an independent agency of the United States government that sets standards and governs the testing of conducted and radiated emissions such as EMI.
These products utilise high quality industrial grade components enabling them to work in extended wide temperature environments. They are capable of running below -20C and above +70C and offer further protection than standard wide temperature rated products.
These products come with a standard five year manufacturer warranty.
ATEX is the name commonly given to the European Directive 94/9/EC, also known as ATEX 95 or ATEX Equipment Directive. The regulation applies to all equipment intended for use in explosive atmospheres, whether electrical or mechanical, including protective systems. There are two categories of equipment 'I' for mining and 'II' for surface industries. The directive covers a large range of equipment, potentially including electrical equipment used on fixed offshore platforms, in petrochemical plants, mines, flour mills and other areas where a potentially explosive atmosphere may be present.
EN 50121 Industrial standard for Railway Networking and Communication products
NEMA TS2 is a standard for traffic control assemblies, such as traffic lights, emergency road condition and pedestrian signs. The standard is designed for manufacturers to meet or exceed a set of minimum requirements. For more information see http://www.nema.org/Products/Pages/Transportation-Management-Systems-And-Associated-Control-Devices.aspx
2 EDS-P510A-8PoE versions available

Add to quote list

Add the EDS-P510A-8PoE to your quote list to send to our sales team for a quote on all your chosen products
Version filter
Operating temperature
Version information
Stock
Lead time*
Request qty / trade pricing**
EDS-P510A-8PoE-2GTXSFP
EDS-P510A-8PoE with standard operating temperature (-10°C to +60°C)
No stock
EDS-P510A-8PoE-2GTXSFP-T
EDS-P510A-8PoE with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +75°C)
No stock
Peripheral information
Stock
Lead time*
Request qty / trade pricing**
75W/3.2A DIN-rail 24V DC Power Supply with 85V to 264V AC or 120V to 370V DC input (-10C to +60C)
3 in stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLX, LC port, 10km (-40°C to +85°C)
11 in stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseSX, LC port, 0.5km (0°C to +60°C)
5 in stock
Automatic Backup Configurator
No stock
120W/5A DIN-rail 24V DC Power Supply with universal 88 to 132V AC or 176 to 264V AC input by switch, or 248-370V DC (-10C to +60C)
No stock
240W/5A DIN-Rail 48V DC Power Supply with universal 85V to 264V AC input or 120V to 370V DC (-10°C to +70°C)
No stock
OPC Server Software for all Moxa SNMP Devices
No stock
Industrial Network Configuration Tool
No stock
Industrial Network Management Software with license expansion for 50 nodes
No stock
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 100 nodes
No stock
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 1000 nodes
No stock
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 2000 nodes
No stock
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 250 nodes
No stock
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 50 nodes
No stock
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 500 nodes
No stock
4U 19” Rack-mounting Kit
No stock
1 Port Fast Ethernet SFP Module with 100BaseFX single-mode LC port (80km)
No stock
1 Port Fast Ethernet SFP Module with 100BaseFX multi-mode LC port (4km)
No stock
1 Port Fast Ethernet SFP Module with 100BaseFX single-mode LC port (40km)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseEZX, LC port, 110km (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseEZX, LC port, 120km (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLH, LC port, 30km (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLH, LC port, 30km (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLHX, LC port, 40km (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLHX, LC port, 40km (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseSX+, LC port, 2km (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseSX+, LC port, 2km (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLX, LC port, 10km (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseSX, LC port, 0.5km (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseZX, LC port, 80 km (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseZX, LC port, 80 km (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
Wall-mount kit, 2 pcs of plate, 8 screws
No stock
All prices exclude VAT at current rate.
Minimum order value - £50 (exc. VAT and delivery).
Free delivery of the EDS-P510A-8PoE to UK Mainland on orders over £150 (exc. VAT and delivery) when purchasing online - excludes Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Isle of Wight, Scottish Islands and the Channel Islands.

* Lead time is indicative and is subject to change at time of ordering. Next business day delivery on in-stock products only (when ordered before 3pm).
** Contact us for quantity or project pricing.
† Additional delivery charge may be incurred for certain postcodes (calculated at checkout)

EDS-P510A-8PoE overview

  • 8x IEEE 802.3af/at compliant PoE+ ports with up to 36watt output per port
  • 3kV LAN surge protection for extreme outdoor environments
  • PoE diagnosis for powered device mode analysis
  • 2x Gigabit combo ports for high-bandwidth and long-distance communication
  • Operate with 240watts full PoE+ loading at -40°C to +75°C (on -T version)
  • Compatible with PROFINET protocol for transparent data transmission
  • Software-based IEEE 1588 PTPv2 for precise time synchronisation of networks
  • Lock port function for blocking unauthorised access based on MAC address
  • SNMPv1v2cv3 for different levels of network management
  • RMON for efficient network monitoring and proactive capability
  • IGMP snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic
  • -40°C to +75°C operating temperature (on -T version)
The Moxa EDS-P510A-8PoE Series are Gigabit managed PoE+ Ethernet switches that come standard with 8x 10/100BaseT(X), 802.3af (PoE), and 802.3at (PoE+)-compliant Ethernet ports, and 2x combo Gigabit Ethernet ports.

The EDS-P510A-8PoE Ethernet switches provide up to 30watts of power per PoE+ port in standard mode and allow high power output of up to 36watts for industrial heavy-duty PoE devices, such as weather-proof IP surveillance cameras with wipers/heaters, high-performance wireless access points, and rugged IP phones.

The EDS-P510A-8PoE Ethernet switches are highly versatile, and the SFP fiber ports can transmit data up to 120km from the device to the control center with high EMI immunity. The Ethernet switches support a variety of management functions, including STP/RSTP, Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, PoE power management, PoE device auto-checking, PoE power scheduling, PoE diagnostic, IGMP, VLAN, QoS, RMON, bandwidth management, and port mirroring.

The EDS-P510A-8PoE series is designed especially for harsh outdoor applications with 3kV surge protection to ensure uninterrupted reliability of PoE systems.

For more information about the EDS-P510A-8PoE please contact our technical sales team on +44 (0)1782 337 800 or alternatively submit an enquiry.
Need a helping hand?
Our networking FAEs are trained to the highest level, so not only do we sell products but we can show you how to configure and troubleshoot using best practice. If you want to know more give us a try.
Ask us a question
OPC-UA
OPC-UA is supported by many of our communication and I/O products. If you are interested but not quite sure how to implement OPC-UA into your factory then get in touch.
Enquire now
Network configuration support
Do you need some help to pre-configure your switches, maybe you need help setting up security or using network management software. Tell us what you need and we will gladly help.
Enquire now

Related products

Customers who bought the EDS-P510A-8PoE also bought these items
Enquire about the EDS-P510A-8PoE
Need more info or project pricing for the EDS-P510A-8PoE?
T: +44 (0)1782 337 800 • E: SALES@IMPULSE-EMBEDDED.CO.UK
We want you to be the first to know about new products, technology solutions and exclusive industry news. To stay connected and receive marketing communications, select YES. (Remember, you are free to unsubscribe at any time.)

 
Market
Marine and Subsea
Complete suite of market certified products and experience in supporting Marine projects.
READ MORE
Application
Vision Automation
Computing and networking solutions for vision system integrators.
READ MORE
GET AN INSTANT QUOTE OR TECH SUPPORT - CHAT NOW
Follow us
Your Favourites
Wherever you see this heart symbol around the site, you can click to add things like products, articles and more to your favourites.
Build a quote list
Are you after more than one product, or need quantity pricing? Add products to your quote list and send it through to our team in one go!