EDS-2010-ML

GIGABIT COMBO ETHERNET SWITCH

Industrial Ethernet Switches
EDS-2010-ML Gigabit Combo Ethernet switch
EDS-2010-ML leftEDS-2010-ML front
EDS-2010-ML - 10 Port Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch with 8x 10/100BaseTX and 2x 10/100/1000BaseTX or 100/1000BaseSFP Combo ports
CE is a mandatory standard for products on the market in the European Economic Area. By CE marking a product, the manufacturer ensures that the item meets the essential safety requirements set out in the applicable CE directive.
This product fully adheres to the Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive 2002/95/EC, RoHS for short.  The directive covers the restriction of use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment and was adopted in February 2003 by the European Union.
Underwriters Laboratories (UL) is an independent product safety certification organisation based in the United States. UL develops standards for products, materials, components, assemblies, tool and equipment, mainly dealing with product safety.
These devices and systems have been designed to accept a wide voltage DC power input. This feature is desirable in the industrial market where a fixed voltage level or mains AC power cannot be guaranteed.
These devices have been designed to be mounted directly on to an industry standard DIN-rail.
These products utilise high quality industrial grade components enabling them to work in extended wide temperature environments. They are capable of running below -20C and above +70C and offer further protection than standard wide temperature rated products.
These products come with a standard five year manufacturer warranty.
EN 50121 Industrial standard for Railway Networking and Communication products
2 EDS-2010-ML versions available

Add to quote list

Add the EDS-2010-ML to your quote list to send to our sales team for a quote on all your chosen products
Version filter
Operating temperature
Version information
Stock
Lead time*
Request qty / trade pricing**
EDS-2010-ML-2GTXSFP
EDS-2010-ML with wide operating temperature (-10°C to +60°C)
No stock
EDS-2010-ML-2GTXSFP-T
EDS-2010-ML with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +75°C)
No stock
Peripheral information
Stock
Lead time*
Request qty / trade pricing**
45W/2A DIN-rail 24V DC power supply with 85V to 264V AC or 120V to 370V DC input (-10C to +50C)
3 in stock
75W/3.2A DIN-rail 24V DC Power Supply with 85V to 264V AC or 120V to 370V DC input (-10C to +60C)
3 in stock
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSX with LC connector, 0.5km with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
5 in stock
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseLX with LC connector, 10km with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
11 in stock
120W/5A DIN-rail 24V DC Power Supply with universal 88 to 132V AC or 176 to 264V AC input by switch, or 248-370V DC (-10C to +60C)
No stock
40W/1.7A DIN-rail 24V DC power supply with 85V to 264V AC or 120V to 370V DC input (-20C to +70C)
No stock
60W/2.5A DIN-rail 24V DC Power Supply with 85V to 264V AC or 120V to 370V DC input (-20C to +70C)
No stock
4U 19” Rack-mounting Kit
No stock
WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 10km, TX 1310nm, RX 1550nm with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 10km, TX 1550nm, RX 1310nm with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 20km, TX 1310nm, RX 1550nm with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 20km, TX 1550nm, RX 1310nm with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 40km, TX 1310nm, RX 1550nm with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 40km, TX 1550nm, RX 1310nm with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseEZX with LC connector, 110km (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseEZX with LC connector, 120km (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseLH with LC connector, 30km with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseLHX with LC connector, 40km with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseLSX with LC connector, 2km with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseLX with LC connector, 10km with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
SFP Module with 1 Fixed 1000BaseT Port, RJ45 Connector (-40°C to +75°C)
No stock
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseZX with LC connector, 80km with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
Wall-mounting kit, 2 plates, 8 screws, 46 x 66.8 x 2 mm
No stock
WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 10km, TX 1310nm, RX 1550nm with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 10km, TX 1550nm, RX 1310nm with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 20km, TX 1310nm, RX 1550nm with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 20km, TX 1550nm, RX 1310nm with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 40km, TX 1310nm, RX 1550nm with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 40km, TX 1550nm, RX 1310nm with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseLH with LC connector, 30km with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseLHX with LC connector, 40km with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseLSX with LC connector, 2km with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSX with LC connector, 0.5km with extended operating temperature (-20°C to +75°C)
No stock
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseZX with LC connector, 80km with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
All prices exclude VAT at current rate.
Minimum order value - £50 (exc. VAT and delivery).
Free delivery of the EDS-2010-ML to UK Mainland on orders over £150 (exc. VAT and delivery) when purchasing online - excludes Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Isle of Wight, Scottish Islands and the Channel Islands.

* Lead time is indicative and is subject to change at time of ordering. Next business day delivery on in-stock products only (when ordered before 3pm).
** Contact us for quantity or project pricing.
† Additional delivery charge may be incurred for certain postcodes (calculated at checkout)

EDS-2010-ML overview

  • Industrial 10 port unmanaged Ethernet switch
  • 8x 10/100BaseTX ports (RJ45 connectors)
  • 2x 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP combo ports
  • QoS, broadcast storm protection, port break alarm
  • Redundant dual 12V/24V/48V DC power inputs
  • Wide 9.6V to 60V DC Operating Voltage
  • Tough IP30 rated aluminum housing
  • Up to -40°C to +75°C extended operating temperature (-T models)
  • Long-term 5 year warranty
The EDS-2010-ML series are 10 port industrial unmanaged Ethernet switches featuring 8x 10/100BaseTX ports that support IEEE 802.3 and IEEE 802.3u/x with 10/100M full/half-duplex, MDI/MDI-X auto-sensing and 2x 10/100/1000BaseTX or 100/1000BaseSFP combo ports.

The EDS-2010-ML supporte dual power redundancy and a power input of 12V/24V/48V DC (9.6V to 60V DC).  These switches have been designed for harsh industrial environments that comply with FCC, UL and CE standards.

The EDS-2010-ML range is available with a wide operating temperature range from -10°C to +60°C, or with an extended wide operating temperature range from -40°C to +75°C. All models are subjected to a 100% burn-in test to ensure that they fulfil the special needs of industrial automation control applications. In addition, the EDS-2010-ML has DIP switches for enabling or disabling broadcast storm protection and QOS features, providing another level of flexibility for industrial applications.

For more information about the EDS-2010-ML unmanaged Ethernet switch please contact our technical sales team on +44 (0)1782 337 800 or alternative submit an enquiry.
Need a helping hand?
Our networking FAEs are trained to the highest level, so not only do we sell products but we can show you how to configure and troubleshoot using best practice. If you want to know more give us a try.
Ask us a question
OPC-UA
OPC-UA is supported by many of our communication and I/O products. If you are interested but not quite sure how to implement OPC-UA into your factory then get in touch.
Enquire now
Network configuration support
Do you need some help to pre-configure your switches, maybe you need help setting up security or using network management software. Tell us what you need and we will gladly help.
Enquire now
Enquire about the EDS-2010-ML
Need more info or project pricing for the EDS-2010-ML?
T: +44 (0)1782 337 800 • E: SALES@IMPULSE-EMBEDDED.CO.UK
We want you to be the first to know about new products, technology solutions and exclusive industry news. To stay connected and receive marketing communications, select YES. (Remember, you are free to unsubscribe at any time.)

 
LIVE CHAT OFFLINE (OPEN UK 8:30AM-5:00PM MON - FRI)
Follow us
Your Favourites
Wherever you see this heart symbol around the site, you can click to add things like products, articles and more to your favourites.
Build a quote list
Are you after more than one product, or need quantity pricing? Add products to your quote list and send it through to our team in one go!