EDS-316

UNMANAGED INDUSTRIAL ETHERNET SWITCH

EDS-316 - 16 Port Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch

5 Year Warranty

These products come with a standard five year manufacturer warranty.

ATEX approved

ATEX is the name commonly given to the European Directive 94/9/EC, also known as ATEX 95 or ATEX Equipment Directive. The regulation applies to all equipment intended for use in explosive atmospheres, whether electrical or mechanical, including protective systems. There are two categories of equipment 'I' for mining and 'II' for surface industries. The directive covers a large range of equipment, potentially including electrical equipment used on fixed offshore platforms, in petrochemical plants, mines, flour mills and other areas where a potentially explosive atmosphere may be present.

CE

CE is a mandatory standard for products on the market in the European Economic Area. By CE marking a product, the manufacturer ensures that the item meets the essential safety requirements set out in the applicable CE directive.

Class 1 Division 2 Certified

The National Electrical Code (NEC) defines hazardous environments as areas “where fire or explosion hazards may exist due to flammable gases, vapours, liquids, dust or particles”. When such materials are found in the atmosphere of an area, a potential for explosion exists, which could be ignited if an electrical or other source of ignition is present. As defined by the classification authorities, certified devices are suitable for installation and operation within a Class 1, Division 2 environment. Class 1 environments are areas where there is a presence of flammable gases or vapours in the air, such as natural gas or petroleum vapour. Facilities including oil rigs, refineries, gas plants and automotive repair centres all fall within this category.

DIN-rail mountable

These devices have been designed to be mounted directly on to an industry standard DIN-rail.

DNV

DNV (Stiftelsen Det Norske Veritas) is a Norwegian classification with the objective of "safeguarding life, property and the environment". The core competence of DNV is to identify, assess and advice on how to manage risk. This product passes strict DNV approvals and have been designed to be used specifically in the marine market.

Extended Wide Temperature

These products utilise high quality industrial grade components enabling them to work in extended wide temperature environments. They are capable of running below -20C and above +70C and offer further protection than standard wide temperature rated products.

FCC Approved

The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) is an independent agency of the United States government that sets standards and governs the testing of conducted and radiated emissions such as EMI.

RoHS

This product fully adheres to the Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive 2002/95/EC, RoHS for short.  The directive covers the restriction of use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment and was adopted in February 2003 by the European Union.

UL

Underwriters Laboratories (UL) is an independent product safety certification organisation based in the United States. UL develops standards for products, materials, components, assemblies, tool and equipment, mainly dealing with product safety.

Wide Voltage

These devices and systems have been designed to accept a wide voltage DC power input. This feature is desirable in the industrial market where a fixed voltage level or mains AC power cannot be guaranteed.

EDS-316 : IN STOCK : Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch
EDS-316-MM-STEDS-316-MM-SC
Featured in:DIN-Rail SwitchesMOXA EDS - Buy onlineMoxa Ethernet Switches

Request a quote for this product

Enquiry information  
Your name  
Company name  
Email address  
Telephone  

Add to quote list

Add the EDS-316 to your quote list to send to our sales team for a quote on all your chosen products
Product
Availability
EDS-316

EDS-316 with 16x 10/100BaseTX ports (-10°C to +60°C)

4 in stock
Next day delivery i
EDS-316-MM-SC

EDS-316 with 14x 10/100BaseTX ports, 2x 100BaseFX multi-mode SC ports (-10°C to +60°C)

EDS-316-MM-SC-T

EDS-316 with 14x 10/100BaseTX ports, 2x 100BaseFX multi-mode SC ports (-40°C to +75°C)

EDS-316-MM-ST

EDS-316 with 14x 10/100BaseTX ports, 2x 100BaseFX multi-mode ST ports (-10°C to +60°C)

EDS-316-MM-ST-T

EDS-316 with 14x 10/100BaseTX ports, 2x 100BaseFX multi-mode ST ports (-40°C to +75°C)

EDS-316-S-SC-T

EDS-316 with 15x 10/100BaseTX ports, 1x 100BaseFX single-mode SC port (-40°C to +75°C)

EDS-316-SS-SC

EDS-316 with 14x 10/100BaseTX ports, 2x 100BaseFX single-mode SC ports (-10°C to +60°C)

EDS-316-SS-SC-T

EDS-316 with 14x 10/100BaseTX ports, 2x 100BaseFX single-mode SC ports (-40°C to +75°C)

EDS-316-S-SC

EDS-316 with 15x 10/100BaseTX ports, 1x 100BaseFX single-mode SC port (-10°C to +60°C)

EDS-316-T

EDS-316 with 16x 10/100BaseTX ports (-40°C to +75°C)

EDS-316-M-SC

EDS-316 with 15x 10/100BaseTX ports, 1x 100BaseFX multi-mode SC port (-10°C to +60°C)

EDS-316-M-SC-T

EDS-316 with 15x 10/100BaseTX ports, 1x 100BaseFX multi-mode SC port (-40°C to +75°C)

EDS-316-M-ST

EDS-316 with 15x 10/100BaseTX ports, 1x 100BaseFX multi-mode ST port (-10°C to +60°C)

EDS-316-M-ST-T

EDS-316 with 15x 10/100BaseTX ports, 1x 100BaseFX multi-mode ST port (-40°C to +75°C)

EDS-316-MS-SC

EDS-316 with 15x 10/100BaseTX ports, 1x 100BaseFX single-mode SC port or 1x 100BaseFX multi-mode SC port (-10°C to +60°C)

EDS-316-SS-SC-80

EDS-316 with 14x 10/100BaseTX ports, 2x 100BaseFX single-mode SC ports for 80km transmission (-10°C to +60°C)

Product
Availability
HDR-60-24

Ultra Slim DIN-rail Power Supply with 85V to 264V AC input and 24V DC @ 2.5A output

3 in stock
Next day delivery i
MDR-40-24

Industrial DIN-rail Power Supply with 85V to 264V AC input and 24V DC @ 1.7A output

9 in stock
Next day delivery i
MDR-60-24

Industrial DIN-rail Power Supply with 85V to 264V AC input and 24V DC @ 2.5A output

NDR-120-24

Industrial DIN-rail Power Supply with 90V to 264V AC input and 24V DC @ 5A output

RK-4U

4U 19” Rack-mounting Kit

WK-46

Wall-mount kit, 2 pcs of plate, 8 screws

* Lead time is indicative and is subject to change at time of ordering. Next business day delivery on in-stock products only (when ordered before 3pm).
** Contact us for quantity or project pricing.
† Additional delivery charge may be incurred for certain postcodes (calculated at checkout)
Impulse is an official Moxa distributor
Direct UK RMA
Free technical support
Moxa Certified Trainers
Impulse is an Official UK Moxa Distributor and part of the Moxa Technical College with in-house specialists, including:
  • Moxa Certified Engineers for assistance with network topology design and installation support for your project
  • Moxa Certified Trainers offering you specialised technical training in all Moxa products, saving valuable time and money when designing and supporting Moxa technology in your next project
Impulse has over 7 years of experience of supplying and supporting Moxa products in the UK, offering:
  • Industry insight and technology know-how for your specific industry and applications
  • First line pre- and post-sales technical and sales support over the lifetime of your project
  • Fast and direct RMA and repair support with in-house testing and diagnostics

EDS-316 overview

Description
Downloads

The EDS-316 are 16-port Ethernet switches that provide an economical solution for your industrial Ethernet connections. The built-in relay warning function alerts network engineers when power failures or port breaks occur, and the switches are designed for harsh industrial environments, such as in hazardous locations (Class 1 Div. 2 / ATEX Zone 2).

The switches comply with FCC, UL, and CE standards, and come in two model types: standard operating temperature range models (0°C to +60°C) and wide operating temperature range models (-40°C to +75°C). Both models undergo a 100% burn-in test to ensure that they fulfill the special needs of industrial automation control applications. The EDS-316 switches can be installed easily on a DIN-rail or in a distribution box.

For more information about the EDS-316 please contact our sales team on +44 (0)1782 337 800 or alternatively submit an enquiry.

Features
  • Up to 16x fast Ethernet and fibre ports with Broadcast Storm protection
  • Relay output warning for power failure and port break alarm
  • Transparent transmission of VLAN tagged packets
  • UL/Class 1 Division 2 and ATEX Zone 2 certified for use in hazardous locations
  • DNV and GL certification for use in marine applications
  • 5 year standard manufacturers warranty
  • Redundant dual power input for reliable power fail over functionality
  • -40°C to +75°C operating temperature (-T versions)
Enquire about the EDS-316
Need more info or project pricing for the EDS-316?
T: +44 (0)1782 337 800 • E: sales@impulse-embedded.co.uk
 
 
 
 

Similar products to the EDS-316

+44(0)1782 337 800
+44(0)1782 337 800