EDS-619

MANAGED INDUSTRIAL ETHERNET SWITCH

Moxa EDS Shop  •  Moxa Ethernet Switches  •  Managed EDS Switches  •  Industrial Ethernet Switches
EDS-619 Managed Industrial Ethernet Switch
EDS-619EDS-619
EDS-619 - 16 Port + 3 Gigabit Port Compact Modular Managed Industrial Ethernet Switch
CE is a mandatory standard for products on the market in the European Economic Area. By CE marking a product, the manufacturer ensures that the item meets the essential safety requirements set out in the applicable CE directive.
This product fully adheres to the Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive 2002/95/EC, RoHS for short.  The directive covers the restriction of use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment and was adopted in February 2003 by the European Union.
Underwriters Laboratories (UL) is an independent product safety certification organisation based in the United States. UL develops standards for products, materials, components, assemblies, tool and equipment, mainly dealing with product safety.
DNV (Stiftelsen Det Norske Veritas) is a Norwegian classification with the objective of "safeguarding life, property and the environment". The core competence of DNV is to identify, assess and advice on how to manage risk. This product passes strict DNV approvals and have been designed to be used specifically in the marine market.
The Taiwan Excellence is an award delivered by the Ministry of Economic Affairs (MOEA) and Taiwan External Trade Development Council (TAITRA) to encourage Taiwanese industries to upgrade and incorporate value into their product design. The Taiwan Excellence Award is based on four different criteria : research and development, design, quality, and marketing. Each product must score high in each category in ordered to be selected.
The National Electrical Code (NEC) defines hazardous environments as areas “where fire or explosion hazards may exist due to flammable gases, vapours, liquids, dust or particles”. When such materials are found in the atmosphere of an area, a potential for explosion exists, which could be ignited if an electrical or other source of ignition is present. As defined by the classification authorities, certified devices are suitable for installation and operation within a Class 1, Division 2 environment. Class 1 environments are areas where there is a presence of flammable gases or vapours in the air, such as natural gas or petroleum vapour. Facilities including oil rigs, refineries, gas plants and automotive repair centres all fall within this category.
These devices and systems have been designed to accept a wide voltage DC power input. This feature is desirable in the industrial market where a fixed voltage level or mains AC power cannot be guaranteed.
These devices have been designed to be mounted directly on to an industry standard DIN-rail.
The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) is an independent agency of the United States government that sets standards and governs the testing of conducted and radiated emissions such as EMI.
These products utilise high quality industrial grade components enabling them to work in extended wide temperature environments. They are capable of running below -20C and above +70C and offer further protection than standard wide temperature rated products.
These products come with a standard five year manufacturer warranty.
ATEX is the name commonly given to the European Directive 94/9/EC, also known as ATEX 95 or ATEX Equipment Directive. The regulation applies to all equipment intended for use in explosive atmospheres, whether electrical or mechanical, including protective systems. There are two categories of equipment 'I' for mining and 'II' for surface industries. The directive covers a large range of equipment, potentially including electrical equipment used on fixed offshore platforms, in petrochemical plants, mines, flour mills and other areas where a potentially explosive atmosphere may be present.
EN 50121 Industrial standard for Railway Networking and Communication products
NEMA TS2 is a standard for traffic control assemblies, such as traffic lights, emergency road condition and pedestrian signs. The standard is designed for manufacturers to meet or exceed a set of minimum requirements. For more information see http://www.nema.org/Products/Pages/Transportation-Management-Systems-And-Associated-Control-Devices.aspx
2 EDS-619 versions available

Add to quote list

Add the EDS-619 to your quote list to send to our sales team for a quote on all your chosen products
Version filter
Operating temperature
Version information
Stock
Lead time*
Request qty / trade pricing**
EDS-619
EDS-619 with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
EDS-619-T
EDS-619 with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +75°C)
No stock
Peripheral information
Stock
Lead time*
Request qty / trade pricing**
45W/2A DIN-rail 24V DC power supply with 85V to 264V AC or 120V to 370V DC input (-10C to +50C)
3 in stock
75W/3.2A DIN-rail 24V DC Power Supply with 85V to 264V AC or 120V to 370V DC input (-10C to +60C)
3 in stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLX, LC port, 10km (-40°C to +85°C)
11 in stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseSX, LC port, 0.5km (0°C to +60°C)
5 in stock
Automatic Backup Configurator
No stock
Anti-Vibration Wiring Kit
No stock
4 port Fast Ethernet Interface Modules for EDS-600 Series Ethernet Switches with 4x 10/100BaseT(X) ports
No stock
120W/5A DIN-rail 24V DC Power Supply with universal 88 to 132V AC or 176 to 264V AC input by switch, or 248-370V DC (-10C to +60C)
No stock
OPC Server Software for all Moxa SNMP Devices
No stock
40W/1.7A DIN-rail 24V DC power supply with 85V to 264V AC or 120V to 370V DC input (-20C to +70C)
No stock
60W/2.5A DIN-rail 24V DC Power Supply with 85V to 264V AC or 120V to 370V DC input (-20C to +70C)
No stock
Industrial Network Configuration Tool
No stock
Industrial Network Management Software with license expansion for 50 nodes
No stock
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 100 nodes
No stock
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 1000 nodes
No stock
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 2000 nodes
No stock
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 250 nodes
No stock
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 50 nodes
No stock
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 500 nodes
No stock
1 Port Fast Ethernet SFP Module with 100BaseFX single-mode LC port (80km)
No stock
1 Port Fast Ethernet SFP Module with 100BaseFX multi-mode LC port (4km)
No stock
1 Port Fast Ethernet SFP Module with 100BaseFX single-mode LC port (40km)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseEZX, LC port, 110km (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseEZX, LC port, 120km (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLH, LC port, 30km (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLH, LC port, 30km (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLHX, LC port, 40km (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLHX, LC port, 40km (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseSX+, LC port, 2km (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseSX+, LC port, 2km (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLX, LC port, 10km (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseSX, LC port, 0.5km (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseZX, LC port, 80 km (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseZX, LC port, 80 km (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
Wall Mounting Kit
No stock
4 port Fast Ethernet Interface Modules for EDS-600 Series Ethernet Switches with 4x 10/100BaseT(X) ports with bypass relay on each port
No stock
4 port Fast Ethernet Interface Modules for EDS-600 Series Ethernet Switches with 4x 10/100BaseT(X) ports with IEEE PTPv2 protocol support
No stock
4 port Fast Ethernet Interface Modules for EDS-600 Series Ethernet Switches with 4x 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors
No stock
4 port Fast Ethernet Interface Modules for EDS-600 Series Ethernet Switches with 4x 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors
No stock
4 port Fast Ethernet Interface Modules for EDS-600 Series Ethernet Switches with 4x 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors
No stock
4 port Fast Ethernet Interface Modules for EDS-600 Series Ethernet Switches with 1x 10/100BaseT(X) and 3x 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors
No stock
4 port Fast Ethernet Interface Modules for EDS-600 Series Ethernet Switches with 1x 10/100BaseT(X) and 3x 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors
No stock
4 port Fast Ethernet Interface Modules for EDS-600 Series Ethernet Switches with 1x 10/100BaseT(X) and 3x 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors
No stock
4 port Fast Ethernet Interface Modules for EDS-600 Series Ethernet Switches with 2x 10/100BaseT(X) and 2x 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors
No stock
4 port Fast Ethernet Interface Modules for EDS-600 Series Ethernet Switches with 2x 10/100BaseT(X) and 2x 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors
No stock
4 port Fast Ethernet Interface Modules for EDS-600 Series Ethernet Switches with 2x 10/100BaseT(X) and 2x 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors
No stock
All prices exclude VAT at current rate.
Minimum order value - £50 (exc. VAT and delivery).
Free delivery of the EDS-619 to UK Mainland on orders over £150 (exc. VAT and delivery) when purchasing online - excludes Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Isle of Wight, Scottish Islands and the Channel Islands.

* Lead time is indicative and is subject to change at time of ordering. Next business day delivery on in-stock products only (when ordered before 3pm).
** Contact us for quantity or project pricing.
† Additional delivery charge may be incurred for certain postcodes (calculated at checkout)

EDS-619 overview

  • Command Line Interface (CLI) for quickly configuring major managed functions
  • Hot swap media modules for continuous operation
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time <20ms @ 250 switches),
  • RSTP/STP, and MSTP for network redundancy
  • IPv6 Ready logo awarded (IPv6 Logo Committee certified)
  • SNMP Inform for ensuring reliable event management
  • LLDP for automated topology discovery
  • DHCP Option 82 for IP address assignment with different policies
  • Software-based IEEE 1588 PTPv2 (Precision Time Protocol)
  • Support EtherNet/IP and Modbus/TCP protocols
  • Compatible with PROFINET protocol
  • IGMP snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic
  • Port-based VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, and GVRP
  • QoS (IEEE 802.1p/1Q) and TOS/DiffServ
  • Port Trunking for optimum bandwidth utilisation
  • TACACS+, SNMPv3, IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS, and SSH
  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3 for different levels of network management
  • RMON for efficient network monitoring and proactive capability
  • Bandwidth management prevents unpredictable network status
  • Lock port function for blocking unauthorized access based on MAC address
  • Port mirroring for online debugging
  • Automatic warning by exception through e-mail, relay output
  • Digital inputs to integrate sensors and alarms with IP networks
  • -40°C to +75°C operating temperature (on -T version)
The versatile modular design of the compact EDS-619 Ethernet switch allows users to combine fibre and copper modules to create switch solutions suitable for any automation network.

The EDS-619's modular design lets you install up to 3x Gigabit Ethernet and 19x Fast Ethernet ports and the advanced Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time <20ms) technology, RSTP/STP, and MSTP helps increase the reliability and availability of your industrial Ethernet network. Models with an extended operating temperature range of -40°C to +75°C are also available.

The EDS-619 supports several reliable and intelligent functions, including IEEE 1588 PTPv2, EtherNet/IP, Modbus/TCP, LLDP, DHCP Option 82, SNMP Inform, QoS, IGMP snooping, VLAN, TACACS+, IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS, SSH, SNMPv3, and more, making the Ethernet switches suitable for any harsh industrial environment.

For more information about the EDS-619 please contact our technical sales team on +44 (0)1782 337 800 or alternatively submit an enquiry.
Need a helping hand?
Our networking FAEs are trained to the highest level, so not only do we sell products but we can show you how to configure and troubleshoot using best practice. If you want to know more give us a try.
Ask us a question
OPC-UA
OPC-UA is supported by many of our communication and I/O products. If you are interested but not quite sure how to implement OPC-UA into your factory then get in touch.
Enquire now
Network configuration support
Do you need some help to pre-configure your switches, maybe you need help setting up security or using network management software. Tell us what you need and we will gladly help.
Enquire now
Enquire about the EDS-619
Need more info or project pricing for the EDS-619?
T: +44 (0)1782 337 800 • E: SALES@IMPULSE-EMBEDDED.CO.UK
We want you to be the first to know about new products, technology solutions and exclusive industry news. To stay connected and receive marketing communications, select YES. (Remember, you are free to unsubscribe at any time.)

 
Market
Marine and Subsea
Complete suite of market certified products and experience in supporting Marine projects.
READ MORE
LIVE CHAT OFFLINE (OPEN UK 8:30AM-5:00PM MON - FRI)
Follow us
Your Favourites
Wherever you see this heart symbol around the site, you can click to add things like products, articles and more to your favourites.
Build a quote list
Are you after more than one product, or need quantity pricing? Add products to your quote list and send it through to our team in one go!