ICF-1150I

SERIAL TO FIBRE CONVERTER

Serial Converters
ICF-1150I Serial to Fibre Converter
ICF-1150I - RS-232/422/485 to Multi/Single-mode SC/ST Fibre Converter with 2kV isolation
CE is a mandatory standard for products on the market in the European Economic Area. By CE marking a product, the manufacturer ensures that the item meets the essential safety requirements set out in the applicable CE directive.
This product fully adheres to the Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive 2002/95/EC, RoHS for short.  The directive covers the restriction of use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment and was adopted in February 2003 by the European Union.
Underwriters Laboratories (UL) is an independent product safety certification organisation based in the United States. UL develops standards for products, materials, components, assemblies, tool and equipment, mainly dealing with product safety.
These devices and systems have been designed to accept a wide voltage DC power input. This feature is desirable in the industrial market where a fixed voltage level or mains AC power cannot be guaranteed.
These devices have been designed to be mounted directly on to an industry standard DIN-rail.
The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) is an independent agency of the United States government that sets standards and governs the testing of conducted and radiated emissions such as EMI.
These products utilise high quality industrial grade components enabling them to work in wide temperature environments. They are capable of running as low as -20C and as high as +70C.
These products come with a standard five year manufacturer warranty.
8 ICF-1150I versions available
From
£227

Add to cart / quote list

Buy the ICF-1150I online or add it to your quote list to send to our sales team for a quote on all your chosen products
Version information
Lead time*
1 off price**
Request qty / trade pricing**
Buy now
ICF-1150I-M-SC
ICF-1150I with multi-mode SC port (0°C to +60°C)
£227
ICF-1150I-M-SC-T
ICF-1150I with multi-mode SC port (-40°C to +85°C)
£295
ICF-1150I-M-ST
ICF-1150I with multi-mode ST port (0°C to +60°C)
£227
ICF-1150I-M-ST-T
ICF-1150I with multi-mode ST port (-40°C to +85°C)
£295
ICF-1150I-S-SC
ICF-1150I with single-mode SC port (0°C to +60°C)
£399
ICF-1150I-S-SC-T
ICF-1150I with single-mode SC port (-40°C to +85°C)
£517
ICF-1150I-S-ST
ICF-1150I with single-mode ST port (0°C to +60°C)
£399
ICF-1150I-S-ST-T
ICF-1150I with single-mode ST port (-40°C to +85°C)
£517
Peripheral information
Stock
Lead time*
1 off price**
Request qty / trade pricing**
Buy now
45W/2A DIN-rail 24V DC power supply with 85V to 264V AC or 120V to 370V DC input (-10C to +50C)
1 in stock
£48
All prices exclude VAT at current rate.
Minimum order value - £50 (exc. VAT and delivery).
Free delivery of the ICF-1150I to UK Mainland on orders over £150 (exc. VAT and delivery) when purchasing online - excludes Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Isle of Wight, Scottish Islands and the Channel Islands.

* Lead time is indicative and is subject to change at time of ordering. Next business day delivery on in-stock products only (when ordered before 3pm).
** Contact us for quantity or project pricing.
† Additional delivery charge may be incurred for certain postcodes (calculated at checkout)

ICF-1150I overview

  • Three way communication, RS-232, fibre and RS-422/485
  • Rotary switch to change the pull high/low resistor value
  • Extend RS-232/422/485 transmission up to 40km with single-mode and 5km with multi-mode
  • Optional wide -40C to +85C operating temperature range (-T models only)
  • SC and ST type fibre connectors
  • RS-232 via DB9 port and RS-422/485 via terminal block
  • Three way isolation protection
The ICF-1150I series support 2 serial ports, with a DB9 connector for RS-232 communication and a removable terminal block for RS-422 or RS-485 communication.

The 3 ports (2 serial ports and one fiber port) are completely independent. When an ICF-1150I converter receives data from any one port, it will send the data out through the other 2 ports. For example, once the ICF-1150I converter receives a command from the remote master through the fiber port, it will convert the signal and send the command through the RS-232 and RS-422/485 ports at the same time.

If the user is monitoring a system running on an RS-485 network, there is no need to use an additional RS-232 to RS-485 converter to connect the laptop computer’s serial port to the RS-485 bus.

The RS-485 interface supports multi-drop or daisy-chain connections, which system engineers will use to connect serial devices such as meters, RTUs, and readers, together on the same bus.

Since the number of serial devices on the same bus will cause the impedance of the data line to increase, the ICF-1150I allows users to tune the pull high/low resistor. Just rotate the switch to the appropriate value without removing the ICF-1150I from the DIN rail.
Need a helping hand?
Our networking FAEs are trained to the highest level, so not only do we sell products but we can show you how to configure and troubleshoot using best practice. If you want to know more give us a try.
Ask us a question
OPC-UA
OPC-UA is supported by many of our communication and I/O products. If you are interested but not quite sure how to implement OPC-UA into your factory then get in touch.
Enquire now
Network configuration support
Do you need some help to pre-configure your switches, maybe you need help setting up security or using network management software. Tell us what you need and we will gladly help.
Enquire now

Related products

Customers who bought the ICF-1150I also bought these items
Enquire about the ICF-1150I
Need more info or project pricing for the ICF-1150I?
T: +44 (0)1782 337 800 • E: SALES@IMPULSE-EMBEDDED.CO.UK
We want you to be the first to know about new products, technology solutions and exclusive industry news. To stay connected and receive marketing communications, select YES. (Remember, you are free to unsubscribe at any time.)

 
LIVE CHAT OFFLINE (OPEN UK 8:30AM-5:00PM MON - FRI)
Your Favourites
Wherever you see this heart symbol around the site, you can click to add things like products, articles and more to your favourites.
Build a quote list
Are you after more than one product, or need quantity pricing? Add products to your quote list and send it through to our team in one go!