EKI-2728M

EKI-2728M-BEEKI-2728MI-BE

UNMANAGED INDUSTRIAL GIGABIT ETHERNET SWITCH

EKI-2728M - 8-port Unmanaged Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 6x 10/100/1000BaseTX and 2x 100BaseFX Multi-mode SC Fibre

CE

CE is a mandatory standard for products on the market in the European Economic Area. By CE marking a product, the manufacturer ensures that the item meets the essential safety requirements set out in the applicable CE directive.

RoHS

This product fully adheres to the Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive 2002/95/EC, RoHS for short.  The directive covers the restriction of use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment and was adopted in February 2003 by the European Union.

UL

Underwriters Laboratories (UL) is an independent product safety certification organisation based in the United States. UL develops standards for products, materials, components, assemblies, tool and equipment, mainly dealing with product safety.

Class 1 Division 2 Certified

The National Electrical Code (NEC) defines hazardous environments as areas “where fire or explosion hazards may exist due to flammable gases, vapours, liquids, dust or particles”. When such materials are found in the atmosphere of an area, a potential for explosion exists, which could be ignited if an electrical or other source of ignition is present. As defined by the classification authorities, certified devices are suitable for installation and operation within a Class 1, Division 2 environment. Class 1 environments are areas where there is a presence of flammable gases or vapours in the air, such as natural gas or petroleum vapour. Facilities including oil rigs, refineries, gas plants and automotive repair centres all fall within this category.

Wide Voltage

These devices and systems have been designed to accept a wide voltage DC power input. This feature is desirable in the industrial market where a fixed voltage level or mains AC power cannot be guaranteed.

FCC Approved

The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) is an independent agency of the United States government that sets standards and governs the testing of conducted and radiated emissions such as EMI.

Extended Wide Temperature

These products utilise high quality industrial grade components enabling them to work in extended wide temperature environments. They are capable of running below -20C and above +70C and offer further protection than standard wide temperature rated products.

5 Year Warranty

These products come with a standard five year manufacturer warranty.

EKI-2728M Unmanaged Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch
From
£270
Free delivery to UK mainland addressesFeatured in:Advantech Unmanaged Ethernet SwitchesAdvantech Ethernet Switches

Add to cart / quote list

Buy the EKI-2728M online or add it to your quote list to send to our sales team for a quote on all your chosen products
Product
Availability
Price
EKI-2728M-BE

EKI-2728M with wide operating temperature (-10°C to +60°C)

1-4
£270
FREE DELIVERYBUY
EKI-2728MI-BE

EKI-2728M with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +75°C)

1-4
£303
FREE DELIVERYBUY
All prices exclude VAT at current rate.
Minimum order value - £30 (exc. VAT and delivery).
Free delivery of the EKI-2728M to UK Mainland on orders over £150 (exc. VAT and delivery) when purchasing online - excludes Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Isle of Wight, Scottish Islands and the Channel Islands.

* Lead time is indicative and is subject to change at time of ordering. Next business day delivery on in-stock products only (when ordered before 3pm).
** Contact us for quantity or project pricing.
† Additional delivery charge may be incurred for certain postcodes (calculated at checkout)
Industry insight.
Network know-how.
Impulse engineers and specialists have the industry insight and network know-how to design forward looking solutions for wide-ranging environments.
Discover our Industrial IoT capabilities

EKI-2728M overview

Specification
Description
Downloads
Device Type
Unmanaged Switch
Number of Ports
8
Ethernet Ports
6x RJ45
Ethernet Speed
10/100/1000BaseT(x)
Fibre Ports
2x multi-mode SC-type connector
Fibre Speed
1000BaseSX
Input Voltage Range
12V to 48V DC
Operating Temperature
-10°C to +60°C (-40°C to +75°C EKI-2728MI)
Protection Rating
IP30
Market Certifications
CE, FCC
Mounting
DIN-Rail
Warranty
5 Year

The Advantech EKI-2728M is a robust and reliable Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch designed for seamless connectivity in demanding industrial environments. With its 6 ports supporting 10/100/1000BaseTX and an additional 2 ports for 100BaseFX Multi-mode SC Fibre, this switch ensures high-speed data transmission and flexibility in network configurations.

Engineered for industrial applications, the EKI-2728M excels in providing a stable and efficient network backbone. Its unmanaged nature simplifies deployment and maintenance, making it an ideal choice for environments where simplicity and reliability are essential. The switch's 6 Gigabit Ethernet ports enable fast and secure data transfer, while the 2 Fibre ports with Multi-mode SC connectors offer extended reach and resilience against electromagnetic interference. Designed to meet the challenges of industrial automation, the EKI-2728M is built with durability and longevity in mind. Its rugged construction ensures resilience to harsh conditions such as temperature variations, vibrations, and shocks commonly encountered in industrial settings.

Whether in manufacturing, transportation, or other industrial sectors, the EKI-2728M proves its worth by facilitating seamless communication, enhancing network efficiency, and contributing to a resilient, high-performance industrial network infrastructure. With its Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch capabilities, the EKI-2728M from Advantech is reliable for those seeking a robust, hassle-free networking solution in challenging industrial environments.

Features
  • Ethernet Communication :
  • Standard : IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.1ab, 802.1z
  • LAN : 10/100/1000Base-TX
  • Transmission Distance : Ethernet - Up to 100m; Multi-mode Fibre - 2km
  • Transmission Speed : Up to 1000Mbps
  • Interface :
  • Ports : 6 x RJ45 Ethernet Ports, 2 x SC Type Fibre Port
  • LED Indicators : System – P1, P2, P-Fail, Link/Active, Duplex/Collision
  • Power :
  • Power Input : 12V to 48V DC, Redundant Dual Input
  • Power Consumption : Max 5W
  • Fault Output/Alarm : 1 x Relay Output
  • Mechanical :
  • Dimensions : W59.6mm x H162mm x D105mm
  • Enclosure : Metal with Solid Mounting Hardware
  • Mounting : DIN-rail, Wall-mount
  • Environmental :
  • Operating Temperature : -40°C to +75°C
  • Storage Temperature : -40°C to +85°C
  • Operating Humidity : 5% to 95% Non-condensing
  • Storage Humidity : 0% to 95% Non-condensing
  • MTBF : 610,453 Hours
  • Certification :
  • Safety : UL 508, Class 1 Division 2
  • EMI : CE, FCC Class A, EN6100-3-2/3, IEC 61000-4-2/3/4/5/6/8/11/12, EN61000-6-2/42
  • Shock : IEC 60068-2-27
  • Freefall : IEC 60068-2-32
  • Vibration : IEC 60068-2-6
  • Provides 6 x Gigabit Ethernet ports and 2 x multi-mode SC type fibre optic port
  • Supports jumbo frame transmission up to 9K bytes
  • Compact and rugged enclosure with DIN-rail and wall-mounting kits
  • Supports redundant 12V to 48V DC power input with P-Fail relay output
  • -10°C to +60°C wide or -40°C to +75°C extended temperature range options
Enquire about the EKI-2728M
Need more info or project pricing for the EKI-2728M?
T: +44 (0)1782 337 800 • E: sales@impulse-embedded.co.uk
 
 
 
 

Similar products to the EKI-2728M

+44(0)1782 337 800
+44(0)1782 337 800