IMC-21A

FIBRE MEDIA CONVERTER

Media Converters
IMC-21A Fibre Media Converter
IMC-21AIMC-21A
IMC-21A - 1 Port Ethernet to Single/Multi Mode SC/ST Fibre Industrial Media Converter
CE is a mandatory standard for products on the market in the European Economic Area. By CE marking a product, the manufacturer ensures that the item meets the essential safety requirements set out in the applicable CE directive.
This product fully adheres to the Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive 2002/95/EC, RoHS for short.  The directive covers the restriction of use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment and was adopted in February 2003 by the European Union.
Underwriters Laboratories (UL) is an independent product safety certification organisation based in the United States. UL develops standards for products, materials, components, assemblies, tool and equipment, mainly dealing with product safety.
These products use heatsink, heatpipe and extrusion technology to dissipate the heat generated by the system rather than using traditional fans thus improving system reliability and longevity.
These devices and systems have been designed to accept a wide voltage DC power input. This feature is desirable in the industrial market where a fixed voltage level or mains AC power cannot be guaranteed.
These devices have been designed to be mounted directly on to an industry standard DIN-rail.
The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) is an independent agency of the United States government that sets standards and governs the testing of conducted and radiated emissions such as EMI.
These products utilise high quality industrial grade components enabling them to work in extended wide temperature environments. They are capable of running below -20C and above +70C and offer further protection than standard wide temperature rated products.
These products come with a standard five year manufacturer warranty.
6 IMC-21A versions available
From
£113

Add to cart / quote list

Buy the IMC-21A online or add it to your quote list to send to our sales team for a quote on all your chosen products
Version filter
Operating temperature
Version information
Lead time*
1 off price**
Request qty / trade pricing**
Buy now
IMC-21A-M-SC
IMC-21A with multi-mode SC port (-10°C to +60°C)
£113
IMC-21A-M-ST
IMC-21A with multi-mode ST port (-10°C to +60°C)
£113
IMC-21A-S-SC
IMC-21A with single-Mode SC port (-10°C to +60°C)
£189
IMC-21A-M-SC-T
IMC-21A with multi-mode SC port (-40°C to +75°C)
£146
IMC-21A-M-ST-T
IMC-21A with multi-Mode ST port (-40°C to +75°C)
£146
IMC-21A-S-SC-T
IMC-21A with single-mode SC port (-40°C to +75°C)
£245
Peripheral information
Lead time*
1 off price**
Request qty / trade pricing**
Buy now
Male SC to Female ST Duplex Adapter with multi-mode port in grey colour
£39
Male SC to Female ST Duplex Adapter with single-mode port in blue colour
£39
All prices exclude VAT at current rate.
Minimum order value - £50 (exc. VAT and delivery).
Free delivery of the IMC-21A to UK Mainland on orders over £150 (exc. VAT and delivery) when purchasing online - excludes Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Isle of Wight, Scottish Islands and the Channel Islands.

* Lead time is indicative and is subject to change at time of ordering. Next business day delivery on in-stock products only (when ordered before 3pm).
** Contact us for quantity or project pricing.
† Additional delivery charge may be incurred for certain postcodes (calculated at checkout)

IMC-21A overview

  • Industrial Ethernet to fibre media converter
  • 10/100BaseT(X) RJ45 Ethernet port
  • Multi-mode or single-mode, with SC or ST fibre connector
  • Link Fault Pass-Through (LFP)
  • DIP switches to select FDX/HDX/10/100/Auto/Force
  • 12V to 48V DC power input
  • -40°C to +75°C operating temperature (on -T versions)

The IMC-21A industrial media converters are entry-level 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converters designed to provide reliable and stable operation in harsh industrial environments.

The converters can operate reliably in extended temperatures ranging from -40°C to +75°C. The rugged hardware design ensures that your Ethernet equipment can withstand demanding industrial conditions. The IMC-21A converters are easy to mount on a DIN-rail or in distribution boxes.

For more information about the IMC-21A please contact our technical sales team on +44 (0)1782 337 800 or alternatively submit an enquiry.
Need a helping hand?
Our networking FAEs are trained to the highest level, so not only do we sell products but we can show you how to configure and troubleshoot using best practice. If you want to know more give us a try.
Ask us a question
OPC-UA
OPC-UA is supported by many of our communication and I/O products. If you are interested but not quite sure how to implement OPC-UA into your factory then get in touch.
Enquire now
Network configuration support
Do you need some help to pre-configure your switches, maybe you need help setting up security or using network management software. Tell us what you need and we will gladly help.
Enquire now
Enquire about the IMC-21A
Need more info or project pricing for the IMC-21A?
T: +44 (0)1782 337 800 • E: SALES@IMPULSE-EMBEDDED.CO.UK
We want you to be the first to know about new products, technology solutions and exclusive industry news. To stay connected and receive marketing communications, select YES. (Remember, you are free to unsubscribe at any time.)

 
LIVE CHAT OFFLINE (OPEN UK 8:30AM-5:00PM MON - FRI)
Your Favourites
Wherever you see this heart symbol around the site, you can click to add things like products, articles and more to your favourites.
Build a quote list
Are you after more than one product, or need quantity pricing? Add products to your quote list and send it through to our team in one go!