TRC-190

RACK-MOUNT MEDIA CONVERTER

Media Converters
TRC-190 Rack-mount media converter
TRC-190 - 19" 2U 19 Slot Modular Rack-mount Chassis for CSM and TCF slide-in media converter modules
CE is a mandatory standard for products on the market in the European Economic Area. By CE marking a product, the manufacturer ensures that the item meets the essential safety requirements set out in the applicable CE directive.
This product fully adheres to the Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive 2002/95/EC, RoHS for short.  The directive covers the restriction of use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment and was adopted in February 2003 by the European Union.
Underwriters Laboratories (UL) is an independent product safety certification organisation based in the United States. UL develops standards for products, materials, components, assemblies, tool and equipment, mainly dealing with product safety.
These devices and systems have been designed to accept a wide voltage DC power input. This feature is desirable in the industrial market where a fixed voltage level or mains AC power cannot be guaranteed.
The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) is an independent agency of the United States government that sets standards and governs the testing of conducted and radiated emissions such as EMI.
These products come with a standard five year manufacturer warranty.
2 TRC-190 versions available
From
£435

Add to cart / quote list

Buy the TRC-190 online or add it to your quote list to send to our sales team for a quote on all your chosen products
Version information
Stock
Lead time*
1 off price**
Request qty / trade pricing**
Buy now
TRC-190-AC
TRC-190 with 110V to 240V AC power input
No stock
£435
TRC-190-DC-48
TRC-190 with 36V to 72V DC power input
No stock
£552
Peripheral information
Stock
Lead time*
1 off price**
Request qty / trade pricing**
Buy now
10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX Slide-in Module Media Converter, Multi-mode ST Connector
No stock
£179
10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX Slide-in Module Media Converter, Multi-mode SC Connector
No stock
£179
10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX Slide-in Module Media Converter, Single-mode SC Connector
No stock
£251
Face plate to cover unused front panel slots (required for all unused slots)
No stock
£62
Redundant Power Supply, 110V to 240V AC
No stock
£160
Redundant Power Supply, 36V to 72V AC
No stock
£286
RS-232/422/485 to Multi-mode Fibre Slide-in Module Converter, SC Connector
No stock
£142
RS-232/422/485 to Multi-mode Fibre Slide-in Module Converter, ST Connector
No stock
£142
RS-232/422/485 to Single-mode Fibre Slide-in Module Converter, SC Connector
No stock
£298
RS-232/422/485 to Single-mode Fibre Slide-in Module Converter, ST Connector
No stock
£298
All prices exclude VAT at current rate.
Minimum order value - £50 (exc. VAT and delivery).
Free delivery of the TRC-190 to UK Mainland on orders over £150 (exc. VAT and delivery) when purchasing online - excludes Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Isle of Wight, Scottish Islands and the Channel Islands.

* Lead time is indicative and is subject to change at time of ordering. Next business day delivery on in-stock products only (when ordered before 3pm).
** Contact us for quantity or project pricing.
† Additional delivery charge may be incurred for certain postcodes (calculated at checkout)

TRC-190 overview

  • 19" chassis for rack-mount use
  • 19 slots for high density applications
  • Supports CSM-200 and TCF-142-RM modules for flexible media conversion
  • Supports hot-swap and dual power input with redundancy
  • Fanless chassis design reduces servicing costs
The TRC-190 19" NRack system chassis provides 19x slots for media converter modules from the CSM-200 series of Ethernet-to-fiber modules and the TCF-142-RM series of serial-to-fiber modules.

A TRC-190 chassis comes with one AC or DC power input and optional redundant power expansion module with hot-swap feature for greater reliability.

Impulse can build the rack media system to your exact specification of modules direct in our UK based engineering facility.

For more information about the TRC-190 rack-mount chassis series and the accompany modules please contact our technical sales team on +44 (0)1782 337 800 or alternatively submit an enquiry.
Need a helping hand?
Our networking FAEs are trained to the highest level, so not only do we sell products but we can show you how to configure and troubleshoot using best practice. If you want to know more give us a try.
Ask us a question
OPC-UA
OPC-UA is supported by many of our communication and I/O products. If you are interested but not quite sure how to implement OPC-UA into your factory then get in touch.
Enquire now
Network configuration support
Do you need some help to pre-configure your switches, maybe you need help setting up security or using network management software. Tell us what you need and we will gladly help.
Enquire now

Related products

Customers who bought the TRC-190 also bought these items
Enquire about the TRC-190
Need more info or project pricing for the TRC-190?
T: +44 (0)1782 337 800 • E: SALES@IMPULSE-EMBEDDED.CO.UK
We want you to be the first to know about new products, technology solutions and exclusive industry news. To stay connected and receive marketing communications, select YES. (Remember, you are free to unsubscribe at any time.)

 
LIVE CHAT OFFLINE (OPEN UK 8:30AM-5:00PM MON - FRI)
Your Favourites
Wherever you see this heart symbol around the site, you can click to add things like products, articles and more to your favourites.
Build a quote list
Are you after more than one product, or need quantity pricing? Add products to your quote list and send it through to our team in one go!