TCF-142-S-SC-RM

Serial Converters
TCF-142-S-SC-RM
TCF-142-S-SC-RM - RS-232/422/485 to Single-mode Fibre Slide-in Module Converter, SC Connector
CE is a mandatory standard for products on the market in the European Economic Area. By CE marking a product, the manufacturer ensures that the item meets the essential safety requirements set out in the applicable CE directive.
This product fully adheres to the Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive 2002/95/EC, RoHS for short.  The directive covers the restriction of use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment and was adopted in February 2003 by the European Union.
From
£298

Add to cart / quote list

Buy the TCF-142-S-SC-RM online or add it to your quote list to send to our sales team for a quote on all your chosen products
Version information
Lead time*
1 off price**
Request qty / trade pricing**
Buy now
TCF-142-S-SC-RM
RS-232/422/485 to Single-mode Fibre Slide-in Module Converter, SC Connector
£298
All prices exclude VAT at current rate.
Minimum order value - £50 (exc. VAT and delivery).
Free delivery of the TCF-142-S-SC-RM to UK Mainland on orders over £150 (exc. VAT and delivery) when purchasing online - excludes Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Isle of Wight, Scottish Islands and the Channel Islands.

* Lead time is indicative and is subject to change at time of ordering. Next business day delivery on in-stock products only (when ordered before 3pm).
** Contact us for quantity or project pricing.
† Additional delivery charge may be incurred for certain postcodes (calculated at checkout)

TCF-142-S-SC-RM overview

  • Extend RS-232/422/485 transmission up to:40 km with single-mode and 5 km with multi-mode
  • 1 or 150K ohm adjustable pull high/low resistor
  • “Ring” and “Point-to-Point” transmission supported
The TCF-142-RM series of serial-to-fiber converters are slide-in modules that work with the TRC-190 chassis. The modules convert from the RS-232, RS-422, or RS-485 signal to a fibre optic signal.

The TCF-142-RM series can automatically detect the serial baudrate. This is an extremely convenient feature. Even if a device’s baudrate is changed, the signal will still be transmitted through the media converter without any problem.

For more information about the TCF-142-RM series please contact our technical sales team on +44 (0)1782 337 800 or alternatively submit an enquiry.
Need a helping hand?
Our networking FAEs are trained to the highest level, so not only do we sell products but we can show you how to configure and troubleshoot using best practice. If you want to know more give us a try.
Ask us a question
OPC-UA
OPC-UA is supported by many of our communication and I/O products. If you are interested but not quite sure how to implement OPC-UA into your factory then get in touch.
Enquire now
Network configuration support
Do you need some help to pre-configure your switches, maybe you need help setting up security or using network management software. Tell us what you need and we will gladly help.
Enquire now

Related products

Customers who bought the TCF-142-S-SC-RM also bought these items
Enquire about the TCF-142-S-SC-RM
Need more info or project pricing for the TCF-142-S-SC-RM?
T: +44 (0)1782 337 800 • E: SALES@IMPULSE-EMBEDDED.CO.UK
We want you to be the first to know about new products, technology solutions and exclusive industry news. To stay connected and receive marketing communications, select YES. (Remember, you are free to unsubscribe at any time.)

 
GET AN INSTANT QUOTE OR TECH SUPPORT - CHAT NOW
Your Favourites
Wherever you see this heart symbol around the site, you can click to add things like products, articles and more to your favourites.
Build a quote list
Are you after more than one product, or need quantity pricing? Add products to your quote list and send it through to our team in one go!