TCF-90

TCF-90-M-STTCF-90-S-ST

SERIAL TO FIBRE CONVERTER

TCF-90 - RS-232 to Multi/Single-mode SC/ST Fibre Converter

CE

CE is a mandatory standard for products on the market in the European Economic Area. By CE marking a product, the manufacturer ensures that the item meets the essential safety requirements set out in the applicable CE directive.

RoHS

This product fully adheres to the Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive 2002/95/EC, RoHS for short.  The directive covers the restriction of use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment and was adopted in February 2003 by the European Union.

UL

Underwriters Laboratories (UL) is an independent product safety certification organisation based in the United States. UL develops standards for products, materials, components, assemblies, tool and equipment, mainly dealing with product safety.

Wide Voltage

These devices and systems have been designed to accept a wide voltage DC power input. This feature is desirable in the industrial market where a fixed voltage level or mains AC power cannot be guaranteed.

DIN-rail mountable

These devices have been designed to be mounted directly on to an industry standard DIN-rail.

FCC Approved

The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) is an independent agency of the United States government that sets standards and governs the testing of conducted and radiated emissions such as EMI.

Extended Wide Temperature

These products utilise high quality industrial grade components enabling them to work in extended wide temperature environments. They are capable of running below -20C and above +70C and offer further protection than standard wide temperature rated products.

5 Year Warranty

These products come with a standard five year manufacturer warranty.

TCF-90 serial to fibre converter
TCF-90 rightTCF-90 base
From
£109

Add to cart / quote list

Buy the TCF-90 online or add it to your quote list to send to our sales team for a quote on all your chosen products
Product
Availability
Price
TCF-90-M-ST

TCF-90 with multi-mode ST fibre port (0°C to +60°C)

1-4
£109
TCF-90-S-ST

TCF-90 with single-mode ST fibre port (0°C to +60°C)

1-4
£184
FREE DELIVERYBUY
Product
Availability
Price
DK35A

35mm DIN-Rail Mounting Kit w/ 2x DIN-rail plates and 4x screws

2 in stock
Next day delivery i
1-4
£5
PWR-12050-UK-S2

6W Power Adapter, 100V to 240V AC Input w/ UK Plug, 12V DC Output @ 0.5A w/ Barrel jack, 0°C to +40°C

5 in stock
Next day delivery i
1-4
£24
PWR-UK-12W-1A

12W Power Adapter, 100V to 240V AC input, 12V DC output w/ UK plug and barrel connector

34 in stock
Next day delivery i
1-4
£10
CBL-F9M9-150

DB9 Female to DB9 Male Serial Cable, 150cm

1-4
£13
CBL-F9M9-20

DB9 Female to DB9 Male Serial Cable, 20cm

1-4
£9
All prices exclude VAT at current rate.
Minimum order value - £30 (exc. VAT and delivery).
Free delivery of the TCF-90 to UK Mainland on orders over £150 (exc. VAT and delivery) when purchasing online - excludes Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Isle of Wight, Scottish Islands and the Channel Islands.

* Lead time is indicative and is subject to change at time of ordering. Next business day delivery on in-stock products only (when ordered before 3pm).
** Contact us for quantity or project pricing.
† Additional delivery charge may be incurred for certain postcodes (calculated at checkout)
Impulse is an official Moxa distributor
Direct UK RMA
Free technical support
Moxa Certified Trainers
Impulse is an Official UK Moxa Distributor and part of the Moxa Technical College with in-house specialists, including:
  • Moxa Certified Engineers for assistance with network topology design and installation support for your project
  • Moxa Certified Trainers offering you specialised technical training in all Moxa products, saving valuable time and money when designing and supporting Moxa technology in your next project
Impulse has over 7 years of experience of supplying and supporting Moxa products in the UK, offering:
  • Industry insight and technology know-how for your specific industry and applications
  • First line pre- and post-sales technical and sales support over the lifetime of your project
  • Fast and direct RMA and repair support with in-house testing and diagnostics

TCF-90 overview

Features
Description
Downloads
  • RS-232 to an optical fibre media converter
  • Extend RS-232 transmission up to 40km with single-mode and 5km with multi-mode
  • SC and ST type fibre connectors
  • RS-232 via DB9
  • 5V to 48V DC power
  • Standard 0°C to 60°C operating temperature range
The TCF-90 media converters are equipped with a multiple interface circuit that can convert RS-232 serial interfaces and multi-mode or single-mode fiber. TCF-90 converters are used to extend serial transmission up to 5 km (TCF-90-M-ST with multi-mode fibre) or up to 40 km (TCF-90-S-ST with single-mode fibre).

The TCF-90 series can also automatically detect the serial baud rate. This is an extremely convenient feature as even if a device’s baud rate is changed, the signal will still be transmitted through the media converter without any data loss.

For more information about the TCF-90 serial to fibre converters, please contact our technical sales team on +44(0)1782 337 800 or alternatively submit an enquiry.
Enquire about the TCF-90
Need more info or project pricing for the TCF-90?
T: +44 (0)1782 337 800 • E: sales@impulse-embedded.co.uk
+44(0)1782 337 800
WE'RE HIRING!If you are looking for a new and exciting challenge please take a look at our recruitment page
Emily N.
Brilliant
...
Nov 2021
+44(0)1782 337 800