EDR-G9010

EDR-G9010-VPN-2MGSFPEDR-G9010-VPN-2MGSFP-T

MULTIPORT INDUSTRIAL SECURE ROUTER

EDR-G9010 - 10 Port Industrial Secure Router with 8x Gigabit copper and 2x Gigabit SFP ports

Wide Voltage

These devices and systems have been designed to accept a wide voltage DC power input. This feature is desirable in the industrial market where a fixed voltage level or mains AC power cannot be guaranteed.

DIN-rail mountable

These devices have been designed to be mounted directly on to an industry standard DIN-rail.

Extended Wide Temperature

These products utilise high quality industrial grade components enabling them to work in extended wide temperature environments. They are capable of running below -20C and above +70C and offer further protection than standard wide temperature rated products.

5 Year Warranty

These products come with a standard five year manufacturer warranty.

IEC 61850-3

IEC 61850-3 communication standard for electrical substation automation systems in the Power and Energy market.

IEEE 1613

IEEE 1613 Environmental and testing requirements for communications networking devices in electric power substations.

EN 50121

EN 50121 Industrial standard for Railway Networking and Communication products

NEMA TS2

NEMA TS2 is a standard for traffic control assemblies, such as traffic lights, emergency road condition and pedestrian signs. The standard is designed for manufacturers to meet or exceed a set of minimum requirements. For more information see http://www.nema.org/Products/Pages/Transportation-Management-Systems-And-Associated-Control-Devices.aspx

FCC Approved

The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) is an independent agency of the United States government that sets standards and governs the testing of conducted and radiated emissions such as EMI.

CE

CE is a mandatory standard for products on the market in the European Economic Area. By CE marking a product, the manufacturer ensures that the item meets the essential safety requirements set out in the applicable CE directive.

RoHS

This product fully adheres to the Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive 2002/95/EC, RoHS for short.  The directive covers the restriction of use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment and was adopted in February 2003 by the European Union.

EDR-G9010 Multiport Industrial Secure Router
EDR-G9010 2
From
£1179
Free delivery to UK mainland addresses

Add to cart / quote list

Buy the EDR-G9010 online or add it to your quote list to send to our sales team for a quote on all your chosen products
Product
Availability
Price
EDR-G9010-VPN-2MGSFP

EDR-G9010 with wide operating temperature (-10°C to +60°C)

1-4
£1179
FREE DELIVERYBUY
EDR-G9010-VPN-2MGSFP-T

EDR-G9010 with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +75°C)

1-4
£1275
FREE DELIVERYBUY
Product
Availability
Price
SFP-1GLXLC

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLX, LC port, 10km (0°C to +60°C)

9 in stock
Next day delivery i
1-4
£165
FREE DELIVERYBUY
SFP-1GLXLC-T

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLX, LC port, 10km (-40°C to +85°C)

16 in stock
Next day delivery i
1-4
£194
FREE DELIVERYBUY
ABC-02-USB

Configuration Backup and Restoration Tool for Moxa EDS Managed Ethernet Switches (-10°C to +60°C)

1-4
£101
ABC-02-USB-T

Configuration Backup and Restoration Tool for Moxa EDS Managed Ethernet Switches (-40°C to +75°C)

1-4
£118
SFP-1G10ALC

WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 10km, TX 1310nm, RX 1550nm with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)

1-4
£205
FREE DELIVERYBUY
SFP-1G10BLC

WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 10km, TX 1550nm, RX 1310nm with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)

1-4
£443
FREE DELIVERYBUY
SFP-1G20ALC

WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 20km, TX 1310nm, RX 1550nm with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)

1-4
£368
FREE DELIVERYBUY
SFP-1G20BLC

WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 20km, TX 1550nm, RX 1310nm with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)

1-4
£764
FREE DELIVERYBUY
SFP-1G40ALC

WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 40km, TX 1310nm, RX 1550nm with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)

1-4
£951
FREE DELIVERYBUY
SFP-1G40BLC

WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 40km, TX 1550nm, RX 1310nm with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)

1-4
£1043
FREE DELIVERYBUY
SFP-1GSXLC

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseSX, LC port, 0.5km (0°C to +60°C)

1 incoming
Expected 01 Oct i
1-4
£93
WK-35-01

Wall-mounting Kit with 2 plates and 6 screws

1-4
£10
SFP-1G10ALC-T

WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 10km, TX 1310nm, RX 1550nm with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)

1-4
£251
FREE DELIVERYBUY
SFP-1G10BLC-T

WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 10km, TX 1550nm, RX 1310nm with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)

1-4
£486
FREE DELIVERYBUY
SFP-1G20ALC-T

WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 20km, TX 1310nm, RX 1550nm with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)

1-4
£407
FREE DELIVERYBUY
SFP-1G20BLC-T

WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 20km, TX 1550nm, RX 1310nm with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)

1-4
£800
FREE DELIVERYBUY
SFP-1G40ALC-T

WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 40km, TX 1310nm, RX 1550nm with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)

1-4
£993
FREE DELIVERYBUY
SFP-1G40BLC-T

WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 40km, TX 1550nm, RX 1310nm with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)

1-4
£1086
FREE DELIVERYBUY
SFP-1GZXLC-T

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseZX, LC port, 80 km (-40°C to +85°C)

1-4
£879
FREE DELIVERYBUY
SFP-1GEZXLC

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseEZX, LC port, 110km (0°C to +60°C)

1-4
£1207
FREE DELIVERYBUY
SFP-1GEZXLC-120

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseEZX, LC port, 120km (0°C to +60°C)

1-4
£1449
FREE DELIVERYBUY
SFP-1GSXLC-T

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseSX, LC port, 0.5km (-40°C to +85°C)

1-4
£126
SFP-1GLSXLC

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseSX+, LC port, 2km (0°C to +60°C)

1-4
£178
FREE DELIVERYBUY
SFP-1GLSXLC-T

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseSX+, LC port, 2km (-40°C to +85°C)

1-4
£217
FREE DELIVERYBUY
SFP-1GLHLC

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLH, LC port, 30km (0°C to +60°C)

1-4
£211
FREE DELIVERYBUY
SFP-1GLHLC-T

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLH, LC port, 30km (-40°C to +85°C)

1-4
£239
FREE DELIVERYBUY
SFP-1GLHXLC

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLHX, LC port, 40km (0°C to +60°C)

1-4
£508
FREE DELIVERYBUY
SFP-1GLHXLC-T

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLHX, LC port, 40km (-40°C to +85°C)

1-4
£544
FREE DELIVERYBUY
SFP-1GZXLC

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseZX, LC port, 80 km (0°C to +60°C)

1-4
£850
FREE DELIVERYBUY
All prices exclude VAT at current rate.
Minimum order value - £30 (exc. VAT and delivery).
Free delivery of the EDR-G9010 to UK Mainland on orders over £150 (exc. VAT and delivery) when purchasing online - excludes Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Isle of Wight, Scottish Islands and the Channel Islands.

* Lead time is indicative and is subject to change at time of ordering. Next business day delivery on in-stock products only (when ordered before 3pm).
** Contact us for quantity or project pricing.
† Additional delivery charge may be incurred for certain postcodes (calculated at checkout)
Impulse is an official Moxa distributor
Direct UK RMA
Free technical support
Moxa Certified Trainers
Impulse is an Official UK Moxa Distributor and part of the Moxa Technical College with in-house specialists, including:
  • Moxa Certified Engineers for assistance with network topology design and installation support for your project
  • Moxa Certified Trainers offering you specialised technical training in all Moxa products, saving valuable time and money when designing and supporting Moxa technology in your next project
Impulse has over 7 years of experience of supplying and supporting Moxa products in the UK, offering:
  • Industry insight and technology know-how for your specific industry and applications
  • First line pre- and post-sales technical and sales support over the lifetime of your project
  • Fast and direct RMA and repair support with in-house testing and diagnostics

EDR-G9010 overview

Features
Description
Downloads
Video
  • All-in-one firewall/NAT/VPN/router/switch with 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports
  • VPN for secure remote access tunnel 
  • Firewall to protect critical assets
  • PacketGuard technology to inspect industrial protocols 
  • Network Address Translation (NAT)
  • RSTP/Turbo Ring redundant protocol for network redundancy
  • Security features based on IEC 62443/NERC CIP
  • Supports secure boot for checking system integrity
  • Check firewall settings with the intelligent SettingCheck feature
  • Extended -40°C to 75°C operating temperature range (-T model)
The EDR-G9010 Series is a highly integrated industrial multi-port secure router featuring firewall/NAT/VPN and managed Layer 2 switch functions. The EDR-G9010 are designed for critical remote control or monitoring Ethernet-based security applications. Providing an electronic security perimeter to protect critical network-connected assets like substations, water treatment systems, distributed control systems, and  PLC/SCADA systems.

The EDR-G9010's embedded firewall uses policy rules to control network traffic between trusted zones while Network Address Translation (NAT) shields the internal network from unauthorized access by outside hosts. The Virtual Private Networking (VPN) functionality further provides secure communication tunnels when accessing the network from external connections. To help protect your OT assets from cyberattacks, the EDR-G9010 uses Deep Packet Inspection (DPI) to examine the data portion of network packets for various OT-specific protocols.

Quickly set up WAN, LAN, and Bridge ports for routing functionality in just four steps. In addition, the “Quick Automation Profile” feature gives engineers a simple way to configure the firewall filtering function for general automation protocols, including EtherNet/IP, Modbus TCP, EtherCAT, FOUNDATION Fieldbus, and PROFINET.

The EDR-G9010 is ruggedised for harsh industrial environments, featuring extended wide-temperature models that are built for extreme temperatures of -40 up to 75°C. Moreover, the EDR-G9010 also features Layer 2 and Layer 3 management mechanisms.

For more information about the EDR-G9010 multiport industrial secure router please contact our technical sales team on +44 (0)1782 337 800 or alternatively submit an enquiry.
Enquire about the EDR-G9010
Need more info or project pricing for the EDR-G9010?
T: +44 (0)1782 337 800 • E: sales@impulse-embedded.co.uk
+44(0)1782 337 800
STOCK ALERT! We have Rack PCs, Embedded Box PCs, SBCs, and a raft of IIoT devices in stock and ready to ship.
+44(0)1782 337 800