EDS-G512E-8PoE

MANAGED POE GIGABIT ETHERNET SWITCH

Moxa EDS Shop  •  Moxa Ethernet Switches  •  Managed EDS Switches  •  Industrial Ethernet Switches
EDS-G512E-8PoE Managed POE Gigabit Ethernet Switch
EDS-G512E-8PoEEDS-G512E-8PoE
EDS-G512E-8PoE - 8 Port 10/100/1000BaseT(X) PoE+ and 4 Port 100/1000SFP Managed Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch
CE is a mandatory standard for products on the market in the European Economic Area. By CE marking a product, the manufacturer ensures that the item meets the essential safety requirements set out in the applicable CE directive.
This product fully adheres to the Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive 2002/95/EC, RoHS for short.  The directive covers the restriction of use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment and was adopted in February 2003 by the European Union.
Underwriters Laboratories (UL) is an independent product safety certification organisation based in the United States. UL develops standards for products, materials, components, assemblies, tool and equipment, mainly dealing with product safety.
This device supports Power over Ethernet (PoE) which describes any of several standardised or ad-hoc systems which pass electrical power along with data on Ethernet cabling.
IEEE 1613 Environmental and testing requirements for communications networking devices in electric power substations.
These devices and systems have been designed to accept a wide voltage DC power input. This feature is desirable in the industrial market where a fixed voltage level or mains AC power cannot be guaranteed.
The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) is an independent agency of the United States government that sets standards and governs the testing of conducted and radiated emissions such as EMI.
These products utilise high quality industrial grade components enabling them to work in extended wide temperature environments. They are capable of running below -20C and above +70C and offer further protection than standard wide temperature rated products.
These products come with a standard five year manufacturer warranty.
EN 50121 Industrial standard for Railway Networking and Communication products
IEC 61850-3 communication standard for electrical substation automation systems in the Power and Energy market.
2 EDS-G512E-8PoE versions available

Add to quote list

Add the EDS-G512E-8PoE to your quote list to send to our sales team for a quote on all your chosen products
Version filter
Operating temperature
Version information
Lead time*
Request qty / trade pricing**
EDS-G512E-8PoE-4GSFP
EDS-G512E-8PoE with wide operating temperature (-10°C to +60°C)
EDS-G512E-8PoE-4GSFP-T
EDS-G512E-8PoE with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +75°C)
Peripheral information
Stock
Lead time*
Request qty / trade pricing**
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLX, LC port, 10km (-40°C to +85°C)
11 in stock
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseSX, LC port, 0.5km (0°C to +60°C)
5 in stock
Configuration Backup and Restoration Tool for Moxa EDS Managed Ethernet Switches (-10°C to +60°C)
120W/2.5A DIN-rail 48V DC Power Supply with universal 88 to 132V AC or 176 to 264V AC input by switch, or 248-370V DC (-10C to +60C)
75W/1.6A DIN-rail 48V DC Power Supply with 85V to 264V AC or 120V to 370V DC input (-10C to +60C)
240W/5A DIN-Rail 48V DC Power Supply with universal 85V to 264V AC input or 120V to 370V DC (-10°C to +70°C)
OPC Server Software for all Moxa SNMP Devices
Industrial Network Management Software with license expansion for 50 nodes
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 100 nodes
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 1000 nodes
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 2000 nodes
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 250 nodes
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 50 nodes
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 500 nodes
4U 19” Rack-mounting Kit
480W/10A DIN-rail 48V DC Power Supply with 90V to 264V AC or 127V to 370V DC input (-25C to +70C)
1 Port Fast Ethernet SFP Module with 100BaseFX single-mode LC port (80km)
1 Port Fast Ethernet SFP Module with 100BaseFX multi-mode LC port (4km)
1 Port Fast Ethernet SFP Module with 100BaseFX single-mode LC port (40km)
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseEZX, LC port, 110km (0°C to +60°C)
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseEZX, LC port, 120km (0°C to +60°C)
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLH, LC port, 30km (0°C to +60°C)
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLH, LC port, 30km (-40°C to +85°C)
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLHX, LC port, 40km (0°C to +60°C)
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLHX, LC port, 40km (-40°C to +85°C)
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseSX+, LC port, 2km (0°C to +60°C)
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseSX+, LC port, 2km (-40°C to +85°C)
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLX, LC port, 10km (0°C to +60°C)
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseSX, LC port, 0.5km (-40°C to +85°C)
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseZX, LC port, 80 km (0°C to +60°C)
1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseZX, LC port, 80 km (-40°C to +85°C)
Wall-mounting Kit, 51mm wide
All prices exclude VAT at current rate.
Minimum order value - £50 (exc. VAT and delivery).
Free delivery of the EDS-G512E-8PoE to UK Mainland on orders over £150 (exc. VAT and delivery) when purchasing online - excludes Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Isle of Wight, Scottish Islands and the Channel Islands.

* Lead time is indicative and is subject to change at time of ordering. Next business day delivery on in-stock products only (when ordered before 3pm).
** Contact us for quantity or project pricing.
† Additional delivery charge may be incurred for certain postcodes (calculated at checkout)

EDS-G512E-8PoE overview

  • 8x Gigabit Ethernet ports
  • 4x Gigabit SFP fibre ports
  • IEEE 802.3af/at PoE+ standards
  • Up to 36W output per PoE port
  • Operate with 240W full PoE+ loading at -40°C to +75°C
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time <20ms @250 switches)
  • RSTP/STP and MSTP for network redundancy
  • 48V DC flexible redundant power inputs
  • -40°C to +75°C operating temperature (-T version)
The EDS-G512E-8PoE Series are full gigabit managed PoE+ Ethernet switches that come standard with 8x 10/100/1000BaseT(X), 802.3af (PoE), and 802.3at (PoE+)-compliant Ethernet ports, and up to 4x fiber optic ports.

With the Gigabit Ethernet PoE+ ports, it is perfect for high bandwidth PD device communications, such as IEEE 802.11n and IEEE 802.1ac wireless access points and high resolution GigE machine vision cameras for tolling systems. It can provide up to 30watts of power per PoE+ port in standard mode and allow high power output of up to 36watts for industrial heavy-duty PoE devices, such as weather-proof IP surveillance cameras with wipers/heaters, and rugged IP phones.

The EDS-G512E-8PoE Ethernet switches are highly versatile, and the SFP fiber ports can transmit data up to 120km from the device to the control center with high EMI immunity. The Ethernet switches support a variety of management functions, including STP/RSTP, Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, PoE power management, PoE device auto-checking, PoE power scheduling, IGMP, VLAN, QoS, RMON, bandwidth management, and port mirroring.

For more information about the EDS-G512E-8PoE please contact our technical sales team on +44 (0)1782 337 800 or alternatively submit an enquiry.
Need a helping hand?
Our networking FAEs are trained to the highest level, so not only do we sell products but we can show you how to configure and troubleshoot using best practice. If you want to know more give us a try.
Ask us a question
OPC-UA
OPC-UA is supported by many of our communication and I/O products. If you are interested but not quite sure how to implement OPC-UA into your factory then get in touch.
Enquire now
Network configuration support
Do you need some help to pre-configure your switches, maybe you need help setting up security or using network management software. Tell us what you need and we will gladly help.
Enquire now

Related products

Customers who bought the EDS-G512E-8PoE also bought these items
Enquire about the EDS-G512E-8PoE
Need more info or project pricing for the EDS-G512E-8PoE?
T: +44 (0)1782 337 800 • E: SALES@IMPULSE-EMBEDDED.CO.UK
We want you to be the first to know about new products, technology solutions and exclusive industry news. To stay connected and receive marketing communications, select YES. (Remember, you are free to unsubscribe at any time.)

 
LIVE CHAT OFFLINE (OPEN UK 8:30AM-5:00PM MON - FRI)
Your Favourites
Wherever you see this heart symbol around the site, you can click to add things like products, articles and more to your favourites.
Build a quote list
Are you after more than one product, or need quantity pricing? Add products to your quote list and send it through to our team in one go!