IMC-21GA

FIBRE MEDIA CONVERTER

Media Converters
IMC-21GA Fibre Media Converter
IMC-21GAIMC-21GA
IMC-21GA - 1 Port Gigabit Ethernet to Single/Multi Mode SC Fibre Industrial Media Converter
CE is a mandatory standard for products on the market in the European Economic Area. By CE marking a product, the manufacturer ensures that the item meets the essential safety requirements set out in the applicable CE directive.
This product fully adheres to the Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive 2002/95/EC, RoHS for short.  The directive covers the restriction of use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment and was adopted in February 2003 by the European Union.
Underwriters Laboratories (UL) is an independent product safety certification organisation based in the United States. UL develops standards for products, materials, components, assemblies, tool and equipment, mainly dealing with product safety.
These products use heatsink, heatpipe and extrusion technology to dissipate the heat generated by the system rather than using traditional fans thus improving system reliability and longevity.
These devices and systems have been designed to accept a wide voltage DC power input. This feature is desirable in the industrial market where a fixed voltage level or mains AC power cannot be guaranteed.
These devices have been designed to be mounted directly on to an industry standard DIN-rail.
The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) is an independent agency of the United States government that sets standards and governs the testing of conducted and radiated emissions such as EMI.
These products utilise high quality industrial grade components enabling them to work in extended wide temperature environments. They are capable of running below -20C and above +70C and offer further protection than standard wide temperature rated products.
These products come with a standard five year manufacturer warranty.
6 IMC-21GA versions available
From
£142

Add to cart / quote list

Buy the IMC-21GA online or add it to your quote list to send to our sales team for a quote on all your chosen products
Version filter
Operating temperature
Version information
Stock
Lead time*
1 off price**
Request qty / trade pricing**
Buy now
IMC-21GA
IMC-21GA with 100/1000BaseSFP port (-10°C to +60°C)
No stock
£142
IMC-21GA-T
IMC-21GA with 100/1000BaseSFP port (-40°C to +75°C)
No stock
£177
IMC-21GA-SX-SC
IMC-21GA with 100/1000BaseSFP multi-mode SC port, 0.5km (-10°C to +60°C)
No stock
£200
IMC-21GA-SX-SC-T
IMC-21GA with 100/1000BaseSFP multi-mode SC port, 0.5km (-40°C to +75°C)
No stock
£247
IMC-21GA-LX-SC
IMC-21GA with 100/1000BaseSFP single-mode SC port, 10km (-10°C to +60°C)
No stock
£275
IMC-21GA-LX-SC-T
IMC-21GA with 100/1000BaseSFP single-mode SC port, 10km (-40°C to +75°C)
No stock
£343
Peripheral information
Stock
Lead time*
1 off price**
Request qty / trade pricing**
Buy now
45W/2A DIN-rail 24V DC power supply with 85V to 264V AC or 120V to 370V DC input (-10C to +50C)
3 in stock
£50
75W/3.2A DIN-rail 24V DC Power Supply with 85V to 264V AC or 120V to 370V DC input (-10C to +60C)
3 in stock
£78
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSX with LC connector, 0.5km with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
5 in stock
£99
Wall-mount kit, 2 pcs of plate, 4 screws
4 in stock
£5
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseLX with LC connector, 10km with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
11 in stock
£206
120W/5A DIN-rail 24V DC Power Supply with universal 88 to 132V AC or 176 to 264V AC input by switch, or 248-370V DC (-10C to +60C)
No stock
£84
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 100BaseFX, Single-mode with LC connector, 80km (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
£681
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 100BaseFX, Multi-mode with LC connector, 4km (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
£79
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 100BaseFX, Single-mode with LC connector, 40km (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
£177
WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 10km, TX 1310nm, RX 1550nm with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
£217
WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 10km, TX 1550nm, RX 1310nm with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
£471
WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 20km, TX 1310nm, RX 1550nm with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
£390
WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 20km, TX 1550nm, RX 1310nm with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
£808
WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 40km, TX 1310nm, RX 1550nm with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
£1004
WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 40km, TX 1550nm, RX 1310nm with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
£1105
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseEZX with LC connector, 110km (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
£1283
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseEZX with LC connector, 120km (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
£1537
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseLH with LC connector, 30km with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
£222
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseLHX with LC connector, 40km with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
£540
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseLSX with LC connector, 2km with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
£187
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseLX with LC connector, 10km with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
£175
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseZX with LC connector, 80km with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
£899
WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 10km, TX 1310nm, RX 1550nm with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
£262
WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 10km, TX 1550nm, RX 1310nm with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
£515
WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 20km, TX 1310nm, RX 1550nm with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
£432
WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 20km, TX 1550nm, RX 1310nm with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
£851
WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 40km, TX 1310nm, RX 1550nm with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
£1046
WDM Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSFP with LC connector, 40km, TX 1550nm, RX 1310nm with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
£1149
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseLH with LC connector, 30km with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
£253
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseLHX with LC connector, 40km with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
£574
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseLSX with LC connector, 2km with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
£231
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSX with LC connector, 0.5km with extended operating temperature (-20°C to +75°C)
No stock
£133
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseZX with LC connector, 80km with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
No stock
£931
All prices exclude VAT at current rate.
Minimum order value - £50 (exc. VAT and delivery).
Free delivery of the IMC-21GA to UK Mainland on orders over £150 (exc. VAT and delivery) when purchasing online - excludes Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Isle of Wight, Scottish Islands and the Channel Islands.

* Lead time is indicative and is subject to change at time of ordering. Next business day delivery on in-stock products only (when ordered before 3pm).
** Contact us for quantity or project pricing.
† Additional delivery charge may be incurred for certain postcodes (calculated at checkout)

IMC-21GA overview

  • Supports 1000Base-SX/LX with SC connector, or SFP slot
  • Link Fault Pass-through (LFP)
  • 10K jumbo frame
  • Supports Energy Efficient Ethernet (IEEE 802.3az)
  • 12V to 48V DC redundant power input
  • -40°C to +75°C operating temperature (on -T versions)
The IMC-21GA industrial Gigabit media converters are designed to provide reliable and stable 10/100/1000BaseT(X) to 100/1000Base-SX/LX or selected 100/1000Base SFP module media conversion.

The IMC-21GA supports IEEE 802.3az (Energy Efficient Ethernet) and 10K jumbo frames, allowing them to save power and enhance transmission performance.

The converters come with a relay output warning alarm to help prevent damage and loss, and all IMC 21GA models are subjected to a 100% burn-in test, and are available in models that support a standard operating temperature range of 0°C to +60°C, and an extended operating temperature range of -40°C to +75°C.

For more information about the IMC-21GA media converter please contact our technical sales team on +44 (0)1782 337 800 or alternatively submit an enquiry.
Need a helping hand?
Our networking FAEs are trained to the highest level, so not only do we sell products but we can show you how to configure and troubleshoot using best practice. If you want to know more give us a try.
Ask us a question
OPC-UA
OPC-UA is supported by many of our communication and I/O products. If you are interested but not quite sure how to implement OPC-UA into your factory then get in touch.
Enquire now
Network configuration support
Do you need some help to pre-configure your switches, maybe you need help setting up security or using network management software. Tell us what you need and we will gladly help.
Enquire now

Related products

Customers who bought the IMC-21GA also bought these items
Enquire about the IMC-21GA
Need more info or project pricing for the IMC-21GA?
T: +44 (0)1782 337 800 • E: SALES@IMPULSE-EMBEDDED.CO.UK
We want you to be the first to know about new products, technology solutions and exclusive industry news. To stay connected and receive marketing communications, select YES. (Remember, you are free to unsubscribe at any time.)

 
LIVE CHAT OFFLINE (OPEN UK 8:30AM-5:00PM MON - FRI)
Follow us
Your Favourites
Wherever you see this heart symbol around the site, you can click to add things like products, articles and more to your favourites.
Build a quote list
Are you after more than one product, or need quantity pricing? Add products to your quote list and send it through to our team in one go!