NPort 6450

ETHERNET SERIAL DEVICE SERVER

Moxa NPort Serial Device Servers  •  Serial Device Servers
NPort 6450 Ethernet Serial Device Server
NPort 6450NPort 6450-T
NPort 6450 - 4 Port RS-232/422/485 Ethernet Secure Serial Device Server
CE is a mandatory standard for products on the market in the European Economic Area. By CE marking a product, the manufacturer ensures that the item meets the essential safety requirements set out in the applicable CE directive.
This product fully adheres to the Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive 2002/95/EC, RoHS for short.  The directive covers the restriction of use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment and was adopted in February 2003 by the European Union.
Underwriters Laboratories (UL) is an independent product safety certification organisation based in the United States. UL develops standards for products, materials, components, assemblies, tool and equipment, mainly dealing with product safety.
These devices and systems have been designed to accept a wide voltage DC power input. This feature is desirable in the industrial market where a fixed voltage level or mains AC power cannot be guaranteed.
The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) is an independent agency of the United States government that sets standards and governs the testing of conducted and radiated emissions such as EMI.
These products utilise high quality industrial grade components enabling them to work in extended wide temperature environments. They are capable of running below -20C and above +70C and offer further protection than standard wide temperature rated products.
These products come with a standard five year manufacturer warranty.
NEMA TS2 is a standard for traffic control assemblies, such as traffic lights, emergency road condition and pedestrian signs. The standard is designed for manufacturers to meet or exceed a set of minimum requirements. For more information see http://www.nema.org/Products/Pages/Transportation-Management-Systems-And-Associated-Control-Devices.aspx
2 NPort 6450 versions available
From
£368

Add to cart / quote list

Buy the NPort 6450 online or add it to your quote list to send to our sales team for a quote on all your chosen products
Version filter
Operating temperature
Version information
Stock
Lead time*
1 off price**
Request qty / trade pricing**
Buy now
NPort 6450
NPort 6450 with standard operating temperature and power adapter (0°C to +55°C)
3 in stock
Next day
£368
NPort 6450-T
NPort 6450 with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +75°C) (no power adapter)
£445
Peripheral information
Stock
Lead time*
1 off price**
Request qty / trade pricing**
Buy now
35mm DIN-Rail Mounting Kit w/ 2x DIN-rail plates and 4x screws
34 in stock
£3
Mini Female DB9 to Terminal Block
14 in stock
£7
Locking barrel plug to bare wires cable
£7
Industrial Network Management Software with license expansion for 50 nodes
£152
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 100 nodes
£544
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 1000 nodes
£3253
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 2000 nodes
£6126
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 250 nodes
£994
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 50 nodes
£393
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 500 nodes
£1748
1-port 100BaseFX Expansion Module with Multi Mode and SC Connector
£70
1-port 100BaseFX Expansion Module with Multi Mode and SC Connector (-40°C to +75°C)
£95
1-port 100BaseFX Expansion Module with Single Mode and SC Connector
£86
1-port 100BaseFX Expansion Module with Single Mode and SC Connector (-40°C to +75°C)
£116
2-port 100BaseFX Expansion Module with Multi Mode and SC Connector
£146
2-port 100BaseFX Expansion Module with Multi Mode and SC Connector (-40°C to +75°C)
£199
2-port 100BaseFX Expansion Module with Single Mode and SC Connector
£175
2-port 100BaseFX Expansion Module with Single Mode and SC Connector (-40°C to +75°C)
£238
1x PSTN Modem Port with RJ11 Connector (-40°C to +75°C)
1-port 10/100BaseTX Expansion Module
£23
1-port 10/100BaseTX Expansion Module (-40°C to +75°C)
£31
2-port 10/100BaseTX Expansion Module
£46
2-port 10/100BaseTX Expansion Module (-40°C to +75°C)
£62
Power Cord with 2-pin connector and UK plug
£9
230V AC to 12V DC, 0.5A Power Adapter with UK plug and non-locking barrel (0°C to +40°C)
£18
100-240V AC to 12V DC, 1.25A Power Adapter
£20
100V to 240V AC to 12V DC, 1.5A Power Adapter with UK plug and screw-type power jack (-40°C to +75°C)
£23
All prices exclude VAT at current rate.
Minimum order value - £50 (exc. VAT and delivery).
Free delivery of the NPort 6450 to UK Mainland on orders over £150 (exc. VAT and delivery) when purchasing online - excludes Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Isle of Wight, Scottish Islands and the Channel Islands.

* Lead time is indicative and is subject to change at time of ordering. Next business day delivery on in-stock products only (when ordered before 3pm).
** Contact us for quantity or project pricing.
† Additional delivery charge may be incurred for certain postcodes (calculated at checkout)

NPort 6450 overview

  • Secure operation modes for Real COM, TCP Server, TCP Client, Pair Connection, Terminal, and Reverse Terminal
  • Nonstandard baudrates supported with high precision
  • Port buffers for storing serial data when the Ethernet is offline
  • Supports IPv6
  • ISA99/ IEC 62443-4-2 compliant
  • Ethernet redundancy (STP/RSTP/Turbo Ring) with network module
  • LCD panel for easy IP address configuration (on standard temp. version)
  • Generic serial commands supported in Command-by-Command mode
  • -40°C to +75°C operating temperature (on -T versions)
The NPort 6450 is a 4-port device server that uses the SSL and SSH protocols to transmit encrypted serial data over Ethernet. Up to 4x serial devices of any type can be connected to the NPort 6450, with all four devices using the same IP address. The Ethernet port can be configured for a normal or secure TCP/IP connection.

The NPort 6450 is a reliable device server that provides users with secure serial-to-Ethernet data transmission and a customer-oriented hardware design. If the Ethernet connection fails, the NPort 6450 will queue all serial data in its internal 64KB port buffer. When the Ethernet connection is re-established, the NPort 6450 will immediately release all data in the buffer in the order that it was received. Users can increase the port buffer size by installing a SD card.

For more information about the NPort 6450 please contact our technical sales team on +44 (0)1782 337 800 or alternatively submit an enquiry.
Need a helping hand?
Our networking FAEs are trained to the highest level, so not only do we sell products but we can show you how to configure and troubleshoot using best practice. If you want to know more give us a try.
Ask us a question
OPC-UA
OPC-UA is supported by many of our communication and I/O products. If you are interested but not quite sure how to implement OPC-UA into your factory then get in touch.
Enquire now
Network configuration support
Do you need some help to pre-configure your switches, maybe you need help setting up security or using network management software. Tell us what you need and we will gladly help.
Enquire now

Related products

Customers who bought the NPort 6450 also bought these items
Enquire about the NPort 6450
Need more info or project pricing for the NPort 6450?
T: +44 (0)1782 337 800 • E: SALES@IMPULSE-EMBEDDED.CO.UK
We want you to be the first to know about new products, technology solutions and exclusive industry news. To stay connected and receive marketing communications, select YES. (Remember, you are free to unsubscribe at any time.)

 
Market
Smart Cities and ITS
Hardware and solutions for your smart cities and intelligent transportation projects.
READ MORE
GET AN INSTANT QUOTE OR TECH SUPPORT - CHAT NOW
Your Favourites
Wherever you see this heart symbol around the site, you can click to add things like products, articles and more to your favourites.
Build a quote list
Are you after more than one product, or need quantity pricing? Add products to your quote list and send it through to our team in one go!