PT-G7728

RACK-MOUNT MANAGED ETHERNET SWITCH

PT-G7728 - 28 Port Rack-Mount Layer 2 Full Gigabit Modular Managed Ethernet Switch with IEC 61850-3 and EN 50121-4 certification

CE

CE is a mandatory standard for products on the market in the European Economic Area. By CE marking a product, the manufacturer ensures that the item meets the essential safety requirements set out in the applicable CE directive.

EN 50121

EN 50121 Industrial standard for Railway Networking and Communication products

FCC Approved

The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) is an independent agency of the United States government that sets standards and governs the testing of conducted and radiated emissions such as EMI.

IEC 61850-3

IEC 61850-3 communication standard for electrical substation automation systems in the Power and Energy market.

IEEE 1613

IEEE 1613 Environmental and testing requirements for communications networking devices in electric power substations.

RoHS

This product fully adheres to the Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive 2002/95/EC, RoHS for short.  The directive covers the restriction of use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment and was adopted in February 2003 by the European Union.

5 Year Warranty

These products come with a standard five year manufacturer warranty.

Extended Wide Temperature

These products utilise high quality industrial grade components enabling them to work in extended wide temperature environments. They are capable of running below -20C and above +70C and offer further protection than standard wide temperature rated products.

PT-G7728 Rack-Mount Managed Ethernet Switch

Request a quote for this product

Enquiry information  
Your name  
Company name  
Email address  
Telephone  

Add to quote list

Add the PT-G7728 to your quote list to send to our sales team for a quote on all your chosen products
Product
Availability
PT-G7728

28 Port Rack-Mount Layer 2 Full Gigabit Modular Managed Ethernet Switch with IEC 61850-3 and EN 50121-4 certification

Product
Availability
SFP-1FEMLC-T

1 Port Fast Ethernet SFP Module with 100BaseFX multi-mode LC port (4km)

2 in stock
Next day delivery i
SFP-1GSXLC

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseSX, LC port, 0.5km (0°C to +60°C)

20 in stock
Next day delivery i
SFP-1GSXLC-T

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseSX, LC port, 0.5km (-40°C to +85°C)

6 in stock
Next day delivery i
SFP-1GLXLC

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLX, LC port, 10km (0°C to +60°C)

15 in stock
Next day delivery i
SFP-1GLXLC-T

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLX, LC port, 10km (-40°C to +85°C)

17 in stock
Next day delivery i
ABC-02-USB

Configuration Backup and Restoration Tool for Moxa EDS Managed Ethernet Switches (-10°C to +60°C)

ABC-02-USB-T

Configuration Backup and Restoration Tool for Moxa EDS Managed Ethernet Switches (-40°C to +75°C)

LM-7000H-4GPoE

4 port Gigabit Ethernet Module with 4x 10/100/1000BaseT(X) IEEE 802.3af/at PoE+ ports

LM-7000H-4GSFP

4 Port Gigabit Ethernet Module With 4x 100/1000BaseSFP slots

LM-7000H-4GTX

Gigabit Ethernet module with 4x 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports

LM-7000H-4PoE

4 Port Fast Ethernet Module with 4x 10/100BaseT(X) IEEE 802.3af/at PoE+ ports

LM-7000H-4TX

4 Port Fast Ethernet Module with 4x 10/100BaseT(X) ports

PWR-HV-NP

Hot-swappable Power Supply with 110/220 VAC/VDC input with system power input and relay

PWR-HV-P48

Hot-swappable Power Supply with 110/220 VAC/VDC input with system power input, relay and 48V DC PoE power input

PWR-LV-NP

Hot-swappable Power Supply with 24/48V DC input with system power input and relay

PWR-LV-P48

Hot-swappable Power Supply with 24/48V DC input with system power input, relay and 48V DC PoE power input

SFP-1FELLC-T

1 Port Fast Ethernet SFP Module with 100BaseFX single-mode LC port (80km)

SFP-1GZXLC-T

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseZX, LC port, 80 km (-40°C to +85°C)

SFP-1FESLC-T

1 Port Fast Ethernet SFP Module with 100BaseFX single-mode LC port (40km)

SFP-1GEZXLC

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseEZX, LC port, 110km (0°C to +60°C)

SFP-1GEZXLC-120

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseEZX, LC port, 120km (0°C to +60°C)

SFP-1GLSXLC

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseSX+, LC port, 2km (0°C to +60°C)

SFP-1GLSXLC-T

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseSX+, LC port, 2km (-40°C to +85°C)

SFP-1GLHLC

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLH, LC port, 30km (0°C to +60°C)

SFP-1GLHLC-T

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLH, LC port, 30km (-40°C to +85°C)

SFP-1GLHXLC

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLHX, LC port, 40km (0°C to +60°C)

SFP-1GLHXLC-T

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLHX, LC port, 40km (-40°C to +85°C)

SFP-1GZXLC

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseZX, LC port, 80 km (0°C to +60°C)

* Lead time is indicative and is subject to change at time of ordering. Next business day delivery on in-stock products only (when ordered before 3pm).
** Contact us for quantity or project pricing.
† Additional delivery charge may be incurred for certain postcodes (calculated at checkout)
Impulse is an official Moxa distributor
Direct UK RMA
Free technical support
Moxa Certified Trainers
Impulse is an Official UK Moxa Distributor and part of the Moxa Technical College with in-house specialists, including:
  • Moxa Certified Engineers for assistance with network topology design and installation support for your project
  • Moxa Certified Trainers offering you specialised technical training in all Moxa products, saving valuable time and money when designing and supporting Moxa technology in your next project
Impulse has over 7 years of experience of supplying and supporting Moxa products in the UK, offering:
  • Industry insight and technology know-how for your specific industry and applications
  • First line pre- and post-sales technical and sales support over the lifetime of your project
  • Fast and direct RMA and repair support with in-house testing and diagnostics

PT-G7728 overview

Specification
Downloads
Device Type
Industrial Layer 2 Modular Managed Switch
Number of Ports
28
Ethernet Ports
Up to 26x RJ45
Ethernet Speed
10/100/1000Base-Tx
Fibre Ports
upto 26x SFP
Fibre Speed
10/100/1000Base-Fx
Power Over Ethernet (PoE) Ports
Up to 24x PoE+
PoE Power Budget
720W (max 30W per channel)
Input Voltage Range
24V to 48V DC or 110V to 220V DC
Operating Temperature
-40°C to +85°C
Protection Rating
IP30
Market Certifications
NEMA TS2, EN50121-4, IEC 61850-3
Mounting
Rack-mount
Warranty
5 years
Enquire about the PT-G7728
Need more info or project pricing for the PT-G7728?
T: +44 (0)1782 337 800 • E: sales@impulse-embedded.co.uk

Similar products to the PT-G7728

PT-7728
rack managed switch
  • Certification: Power and Energy Certifie...
  • Switch type: Managed
  • Connector Type: RJ45, SFP
  • No. of LAN ports: 28
  • Speed: 10/100, Gigabit
  • With fibre
  • Operating temperature: Extended
  • Mounting: Rack
  • Suitable for: Power and Energy, Rail, Sm...
PT-7828
power substation rack managed switch
  • Certification: Power and Energy Certifie...
  • Switch type: Managed
  • Connector Type: RJ45, SFP
  • No. of LAN ports: 28
  • Speed: 10/100, Gigabit
  • With fibre
  • Operating temperature: Extended
  • Mounting: Rack
  • Suitable for: Power and Energy, Rail, Sm...
PT-7528
substation managed ethernet switch
  • Certification: Power and Energy Certifie...
  • Switch type: Managed
  • Connector Type: RJ45, SC-Type Fibre, SFP...
  • No. of LAN ports: 28
  • Speed: 10/100, Gigabit
  • With fibre
  • Operating temperature: Extended
  • Mounting: Rack
  • Suitable for: Power and Energy, Rail, Sm...
EDS-528E
Ethernet Managed Switch Power Rail
  • Certification: Power and Energy Certifie...
  • Switch type: Managed
  • Connector Type: RJ45, SFP
  • No. of LAN ports: 28
  • Speed: 10/100, Gigabit
  • With fibre
  • Operating temperature: Extended, Wide
  • Suitable for: Networking
  • Mounting: DIN-rail
EDS-G512E-8PoE
Managed POE Gigabit Ethernet Switch
  • Certification: Power and Energy Certifie...
  • Switch type: Managed
  • Connector Type: RJ45, SFP
  • No. of LAN ports: 12
  • Speed: Gigabit
  • With PoE
  • With fibre
  • Operating temperature: Extended, Wide
  • Suitable for: Networking
  • Mounting: DIN-rail
EDS-P506E-4PoE
Rail certified PoE switch
  • Certification: Power and Energy Certifie...
  • Switch type: Managed
  • Connector Type: RJ45, SFP
  • No. of LAN ports: 6
  • Speed: Gigabit
  • With PoE
  • With fibre
  • Operating temperature: Extended, Wide
  • Suitable for: Networking, Power and Ener...
  • Mounting: DIN-rail
IE-3400-8P2S
Industrial Layer 2 Managed Switch
  • Certification: Oil and Gas Certified, Po...
  • Switch type: Managed
  • Connector Type: RJ45, SFP
  • No. of LAN ports: 10
  • Speed: Gigabit
  • With PoE
  • With fibre
  • Operating temperature: Extended
  • Suitable for: Networking, Oil and Gas, P...
  • Mounting: DIN-rail
IE-2000-16PTC-G
Industrial Layer 2 Managed Switch
  • Certification: Oil and Gas Certified, Po...
  • Switch type: Managed
  • Connector Type: RJ45, SFP
  • No. of LAN ports: 18
  • Speed: 10/100, Gigabit
  • With PoE
  • With fibre
  • Operating temperature: Extended
  • Suitable for: Marine and Subsea, Network...
  • Mounting: DIN-rail
IE-3200-8P2S-E
Rugged Managed Ethernet Switch
  • Certification: Oil and Gas Certified, Po...
  • Switch type: Managed
  • Connector Type: RJ45, SFP
  • No. of LAN ports: 10
  • Speed: Gigabit
  • With PoE
  • With fibre
  • Operating temperature: Extended
  • Suitable for: Networking, Oil and Gas, P...
  • Mounting: DIN-rail
EKI-9226G
IEC 61850-3 Layer 2 Managed Switch
  • Certification: Power and Energy Certifie...
  • Switch type: Managed
  • Connector Type: RJ45, SFP
  • No. of LAN ports: 26
  • Speed: Gigabit
  • With fibre
  • Operating temperature: Extended
  • Suitable for: Networking, Power and Ener...
  • Mounting: Rack
EKI-7428G-4CPI
managed gigabit ethernet switch
  • Certification: Rail Certified
  • Switch type: Managed
  • Connector Type: RJ45, SFP
  • No. of LAN ports: 28
  • Speed: Gigabit
  • With PoE
  • With fibre
  • Operating temperature: Extended
  • Suitable for: Networking
  • Mounting: Rack
IE-4010-16S12P
Industrial Rack-mount Managed Switch
  • Certification: Rail Certified
  • Switch type: Managed
  • Connector Type: RJ45, SFP
  • No. of LAN ports: 28
  • Speed: Gigabit
  • With PoE
  • With fibre
  • Operating temperature: Extended
  • Suitable for: Networking, Power and Ener...
  • Mounting: Rack
IE-4010-4S24P
Industrial Rack-mount Managed Switch
  • Certification: Rail Certified
  • Switch type: Managed
  • Connector Type: RJ45, SFP
  • No. of LAN ports: 28
  • Speed: Gigabit
  • With PoE
  • With fibre
  • Operating temperature: Extended
  • Suitable for: Networking, Smart Cities a...
  • Mounting: Rack
IKS-6728A-8PoE
Managed Rack Mount Ethernet switch
  • Certification: Rail Certified
  • Switch type: Managed
  • Connector Type: RJ45, SC-Type Fibre, SFP...
  • No. of LAN ports: 28
  • Speed: 10/100, Gigabit
  • With PoE
  • With fibre
  • Operating temperature: Extended
  • Mounting: Rack
  • Suitable for: Rail
EKI-7428G-4CI
Managed Industrial Ethernet Switch
  • Certification: Rail Certified
  • Switch type: Managed
  • Connector Type: RJ45, SFP
  • No. of LAN ports: 28
  • Speed: Gigabit
  • With fibre
  • Operating temperature: Extended
  • Suitable for: Networking, Rail
  • Mounting: Rack
EKI-9228G
IEC 61850-3 Layer 2 Managed Switch
  • Certification: Power and Energy Certifie...
  • Switch type: Managed
  • Connector Type: RJ45, SFP
  • No. of LAN ports: 28
  • Speed: Gigabit
  • With fibre
  • Operating temperature: Extended
  • Suitable for: Networking, Power and Ener...
  • Mounting: Rack
+44(0)1782 337 800
WE'RE HIRING!If you are looking for a new and exciting challenge please take a look at our recruitment page
Simon P.
The brief we gave to Impulse was technically challenging and made harder by the timeframe which we set them to deliver a solution. The end result exceeded our expectations in terms of the solution's specification, performance and delivery date for the Albeego Pinion.
...
Sep 2021
+44(0)1782 337 800