TAP-213

RUGGED TRACKSIDE WIRELESS UNIT

TAP-213 - Rugged Railway Trackside 802.11a/b/g IP68 Wireless Access Point/Client

5 Year Warranty

These products come with a standard five year manufacturer warranty.

Extended Wide Temperature

These products utilise high quality industrial grade components enabling them to work in extended wide temperature environments. They are capable of running below -20C and above +70C and offer further protection than standard wide temperature rated products.

Fanless

These products use heatsink, heatpipe and extrusion technology to dissipate the heat generated by the system rather than using traditional fans thus improving system reliability and longevity.

PoE

This device supports Power over Ethernet (PoE) which describes any of several standardised or ad-hoc systems which pass electrical power along with data on Ethernet cabling.

Wireless Connectivity

These devices have built in wireless interface controllers enabling them to connect to a wireless network.

RoHS

This product fully adheres to the Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive 2002/95/EC, RoHS for short.  The directive covers the restriction of use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment and was adopted in February 2003 by the European Union.

CE

CE is a mandatory standard for products on the market in the European Economic Area. By CE marking a product, the manufacturer ensures that the item meets the essential safety requirements set out in the applicable CE directive.

FCC Approved

The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) is an independent agency of the United States government that sets standards and governs the testing of conducted and radiated emissions such as EMI.

UL

Underwriters Laboratories (UL) is an independent product safety certification organisation based in the United States. UL develops standards for products, materials, components, assemblies, tool and equipment, mainly dealing with product safety.

EN 50155

EN 50155 is the European standard for electronic devices used in railway applications. The device must adhere to the strict specifications of EN 50155 including -25C to +70C wide operating temperature range, resistance to humidity, shocks, vibrations and radiation – all environmental demands encountered in the rail industry.

EN 50121

EN 50121 Industrial standard for Railway Networking and Communication products

EN 45545

These devices offer EN 45545 fire protection approval when installed in railway vehicles

TAP-213 Rugged Trackside Wireless Unit
Featured in:Moxa WirelessRail WirelessWi-Fi Clients for a connected factory

Add to quote list

Add the TAP-213 to your quote list to send to our sales team for a quote on all your chosen products
Version information
Lead time*
Add to quote list**
TAP-213-EU-CT-T
Rugged Railway Trackside 802.11a/b/g IP68 Wireless Access Point/Client, EU Band (-40°C to +75°C)
Peripheral information
Stock
Lead time*
Add to quote list**
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseLX with LC connector, 10km with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
7 in stock
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSX with LC connector, 0.5km with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
5 in stock
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseLX with LC connector, 10km with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
10 in stock
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseSX with LC connector, 0.5km with extended operating temperature (-20°C to +75°C)
6 in stock
Metal Cap for M12 Female Connectors
Metal Cap for M12 Male Connectors
2m M12 to M12 Cat-5 UTP Ethernet cable with 8-pin male X-coded crimp type M12 connector, IP67 rated
1m M12 to M12 Cat-5 UTP Ethernet cable with 8-pin male X-coded crimp type M12 connector, IP67 rated
3m M12 to M12 Cat-5 UTP Ethernet cable with 8-pin male X-coded crimp type M12 connector, IP67 rated
M12 X-coded Male Connector, 8-pin, IP67
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseLHX with LC connector, 40km with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseLSX with LC connector, 2km with standard operating temperature (0°C to +60°C)
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseLHX with LC connector, 40km with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, 1 Port 1000BaseLSX with LC connector, 2km with extended operating temperature (-40°C to +85°C)
* Lead time is indicative and is subject to change at time of ordering. Next business day delivery on in-stock products only (when ordered before 3pm).
** Contact us for quantity or project pricing.
† Additional delivery charge may be incurred for certain postcodes (calculated at checkout)
Industry insight.
Network know-how.
Impulse engineers and specialists have the industry insight and network know-how to design forward looking solutions for wide-ranging environments.
Discover our Industrial IoT capabilities

TAP-213 overview

Features
Description
Downloads
  • IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n compliant
  • Can be powered by redundant dual DC power inputs or Power-over-Ethernet (PoE)
  • QoS (WMM) and VLAN for efficient network traffic
  • Controller-based Turbo Roaming
  • Complies with all EN 50155 mandatory test items
  • Rugged IP68-rated housing and -40°C to 75°C operating temperature
  • Wireless network redundancy with AeroLink protection
The TAP-213 outdoor wireless AP/client is the ideal ruggedized wireless solution for railway onboard train-to-ground applications such as CCTV and CBTC communications.

The TAP-213’s dust-tight, weatherproof design is IP68-rated, allowing you to extend wireless networks to outdoor locations and critical environments. The two redundant DC power inputs increase the reliability of the power supply and the device can also be powered via PoE for easier deployment.

The TAP-213 is compliant with industrial standards and railway approvals covering operating temperature, power input voltage, surge, ESD, and vibration. With many hardened industrial-grade features, the TAP-213 will provide stable and reliable wireless connectivity, especially for railway onboard environments.

For more information about the TAP-213 rail wireless access point please contact our technical sales team on +44 (0)1782 337 800 or alternatively submit an enquiry.
Enquire about the TAP-213
Need more info or project pricing for the TAP-213?
T: +44 (0)1782 337 800 • E: sales@impulse-embedded.co.uk
COVID-19 UPDATEThrough strict hygiene and distancing practises, we are still fully operational. Feel free to get in touch for more info! contact us
+44(0)1782 337 800