TCF-142

SERIAL TO FIBRE CONVERTER

Serial Converters
TCF-142 serial to fibre converter
TCF-142 FrontTCF-142 Connectors
TCF-142 - RS-232/422/485 to Multi/Single-mode SC/ST Fibre Converter
CE is a mandatory standard for products on the market in the European Economic Area. By CE marking a product, the manufacturer ensures that the item meets the essential safety requirements set out in the applicable CE directive.
This product fully adheres to the Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive 2002/95/EC, RoHS for short.  The directive covers the restriction of use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment and was adopted in February 2003 by the European Union.
Underwriters Laboratories (UL) is an independent product safety certification organisation based in the United States. UL develops standards for products, materials, components, assemblies, tool and equipment, mainly dealing with product safety.
These devices and systems have been designed to accept a wide voltage DC power input. This feature is desirable in the industrial market where a fixed voltage level or mains AC power cannot be guaranteed.
These devices have been designed to be mounted directly on to an industry standard DIN-rail.
The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) is an independent agency of the United States government that sets standards and governs the testing of conducted and radiated emissions such as EMI.
These products utilise high quality industrial grade components enabling them to work in extended wide temperature environments. They are capable of running below -20C and above +70C and offer further protection than standard wide temperature rated products.
These products come with a standard five year manufacturer warranty.
8 TCF-142 versions available
From
£127

Add to cart / quote list

Buy the TCF-142 online or add it to your quote list to send to our sales team for a quote on all your chosen products
Version information
Stock
Lead time*
1 off price**
Request qty / trade pricing**
Buy now
TCF-142-M-SC
TCF-142 with multi-mode SC fibre port (0°C to +60°C)
3 in stock
Next day
£127
TCF-142-M-ST
TCF-142 with multi-mode ST fibre port (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
£127
TCF-142-S-SC
TCF-142 with single-mode SC fibre port (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
£307
TCF-142-S-ST
TCF-142 with single-mode ST fibre port (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
£307
TCF-142-M-SC-T
TCF-142 with multi-mode SC fibre port (-40°C to +75°C)
No stock
£164
TCF-142-M-ST-T
TCF-142 with multi-mode ST fibre port (-40°C to +75°C)
No stock
£164
TCF-142-S-SC-T
TCF-142 with single-mode SC fibre port (-40°C to +75°C)
No stock
£404
TCF-142-S-ST-T
TCF-142 with single-mode ST fibre port (-40°C to +75°C)
No stock
£404
Peripheral information
Stock
Lead time*
1 off price**
Request qty / trade pricing**
Buy now
35mm DIN-Rail Mounting Kit w/ 2x DIN-rail plates and 4x screws
50 in stock
£3
All prices exclude VAT at current rate.
Minimum order value - £50 (exc. VAT and delivery).
Free delivery of the TCF-142 to UK Mainland on orders over £150 (exc. VAT and delivery) when purchasing online - excludes Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Isle of Wight, Scottish Islands and the Channel Islands.

* Lead time is indicative and is subject to change at time of ordering. Next business day delivery on in-stock products only (when ordered before 3pm).
** Contact us for quantity or project pricing.
† Additional delivery charge may be incurred for certain postcodes (calculated at checkout)

TCF-142 overview

  • Three way communication, RS-232, RS-422/485 and optical fibre
  • "Ring" and "Point-to-Point" transmission
  • Extend RS-232/422/485 transmission up to 40km with single-mode and 5km with multi-mode
  • SC and ST type fibre connectors
  • RS-232/422/485 via terminal block
  • Wide 12V to 48V DC power
  • Extended -40°C to +75°C wide operating temperature range (-T models only)
The TCF-142 media converters are equipped with a multiple interface circuit that can handle RS-232 or RS-422/485 serial interfaces and multi-mode or single-mode fiber. TCF-142 converters are used to extend serial transmission up to 5 km (TCF-142-M with multi-mode fibre) or up to 40 km (TCF-142-S with single-mode fibre).

The TCF-142 converters can be configured to convert either RS-232 signals, or RS-422/485 signals, but not both at the same time.

The TCF-142 series can also automatically detect the serial baud rate. This is an extremely convenient feature as even if a device’s baudrate is changed, the signal will still be transmitted through the media converter without any data loss.

For more information about the TCF-142 serial to fibre converters, please contact our technical sales team on +44(0)1782 337 800 or alternatively submit an enquiry.
Need a helping hand?
Our networking FAEs are trained to the highest level, so not only do we sell products but we can show you how to configure and troubleshoot using best practice. If you want to know more give us a try.
Ask us a question
OPC-UA
OPC-UA is supported by many of our communication and I/O products. If you are interested but not quite sure how to implement OPC-UA into your factory then get in touch.
Enquire now
Network configuration support
Do you need some help to pre-configure your switches, maybe you need help setting up security or using network management software. Tell us what you need and we will gladly help.
Enquire now

Related products

Customers who bought the TCF-142 also bought these items
Enquire about the TCF-142
Need more info or project pricing for the TCF-142?
T: +44 (0)1782 337 800 • E: SALES@IMPULSE-EMBEDDED.CO.UK
We want you to be the first to know about new products, technology solutions and exclusive industry news. To stay connected and receive marketing communications, select YES. (Remember, you are free to unsubscribe at any time.)

 
GET AN INSTANT QUOTE OR TECH SUPPORT - CHAT NOW
Follow us
Your Favourites
Wherever you see this heart symbol around the site, you can click to add things like products, articles and more to your favourites.
Build a quote list
Are you after more than one product, or need quantity pricing? Add products to your quote list and send it through to our team in one go!