EDS-G308

EDS-G308-TEDS-G308-2SFPEDS-G308-2SFP-T

UNMANAGED INDUSTRIAL ETHERNET SWITCH

EDS-G308 - 8 Port Unmanaged Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch

5 Year Warranty

These products come with a standard five year manufacturer warranty.

Extended Wide Temperature

These products utilise high quality industrial grade components enabling them to work in extended wide temperature environments. They are capable of running below -20C and above +70C and offer further protection than standard wide temperature rated products.

Wide Voltage

These devices and systems have been designed to accept a wide voltage DC power input. This feature is desirable in the industrial market where a fixed voltage level or mains AC power cannot be guaranteed.

DIN-rail mountable

These devices have been designed to be mounted directly on to an industry standard DIN-rail.

RoHS

This product fully adheres to the Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive 2002/95/EC, RoHS for short.  The directive covers the restriction of use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment and was adopted in February 2003 by the European Union.

CE

CE is a mandatory standard for products on the market in the European Economic Area. By CE marking a product, the manufacturer ensures that the item meets the essential safety requirements set out in the applicable CE directive.

FCC Approved

The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) is an independent agency of the United States government that sets standards and governs the testing of conducted and radiated emissions such as EMI.

UL

Underwriters Laboratories (UL) is an independent product safety certification organisation based in the United States. UL develops standards for products, materials, components, assemblies, tool and equipment, mainly dealing with product safety.

DNV

DNV (Stiftelsen Det Norske Veritas) is a Norwegian classification with the objective of "safeguarding life, property and the environment". The core competence of DNV is to identify, assess and advice on how to manage risk. This product passes strict DNV approvals and have been designed to be used specifically in the marine market.

ATEX approved

ATEX is the name commonly given to the European Directive 94/9/EC, also known as ATEX 95 or ATEX Equipment Directive. The regulation applies to all equipment intended for use in explosive atmospheres, whether electrical or mechanical, including protective systems. There are two categories of equipment 'I' for mining and 'II' for surface industries. The directive covers a large range of equipment, potentially including electrical equipment used on fixed offshore platforms, in petrochemical plants, mines, flour mills and other areas where a potentially explosive atmosphere may be present.

Class 1 Division 2 Certified

The National Electrical Code (NEC) defines hazardous environments as areas “where fire or explosion hazards may exist due to flammable gases, vapours, liquids, dust or particles”. When such materials are found in the atmosphere of an area, a potential for explosion exists, which could be ignited if an electrical or other source of ignition is present. As defined by the classification authorities, certified devices are suitable for installation and operation within a Class 1, Division 2 environment. Class 1 environments are areas where there is a presence of flammable gases or vapours in the air, such as natural gas or petroleum vapour. Facilities including oil rigs, refineries, gas plants and automotive repair centres all fall within this category.

EDS-G308 : IN STOCK : Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch
EDS-G308-2SFPEDS-G308-2SFP
Featured in:DIN-Rail SwitchesMOXA EDS - Buy onlineMoxa Ethernet Switches

Request a quote for this product

Enquiry information  
Your name  
Company name  
Email address  
Telephone  

Add to quote list

Add the EDS-G308 to your quote list to send to our sales team for a quote on all your chosen products
Product
Availability
EDS-G308

EDS-G308 with 8x 10/100/1000BaseTX ports (-10°C to +60°C)

2 in stock
Next day delivery i
EDS-G308-T

EDS-G308 with 8x 10/100/1000BaseTX ports (-40°C to +75°C)

EDS-G308-2SFP

EDS-G308 with 6x 10/100/1000BaseTX ports, 2x 10/100/1000BaseTX or 100/1000BaseSFP ports (-10°C to +60°C)

EDS-G308-2SFP-T

EDS-G308 with 6x 10/100/1000BaseTX ports, 2x 10/100/1000BaseTX or 100/1000BaseSFP ports (-40°C to +75°C)

Product
Availability
HDR-60-24

Ultra Slim DIN-rail Power Supply with 85V to 264V AC input and 24V DC @ 2.5A output

3 in stock
Next day delivery i
MDR-40-24

Industrial DIN-rail Power Supply with 85V to 264V AC input and 24V DC @ 1.7A output

9 in stock
Next day delivery i
SFP-1FEMLC-T

1 Port Fast Ethernet SFP Module with 100BaseFX multi-mode LC port (4km)

2 in stock
Next day delivery i
SFP-1GSXLC

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseSX, LC port, 0.5km (0°C to +60°C)

6 in stock
Next day delivery i
SFP-1GSXLC-T

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseSX, LC port, 0.5km (-40°C to +85°C)

4 in stock
Next day delivery i
SFP-1GLXLC

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLX, LC port, 10km (0°C to +60°C)

2 in stock
Next day delivery i
SFP-1GLXLC-T

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLX, LC port, 10km (-40°C to +85°C)

5 in stock
Next day delivery i
MDR-60-24

Industrial DIN-rail Power Supply with 85V to 264V AC input and 24V DC @ 2.5A output

NDR-120-24

Industrial DIN-rail Power Supply with 90V to 264V AC input and 24V DC @ 5A output

RK-4U

4U 19” Rack-mounting Kit

WK-46

Wall-mount kit, 2 pcs of plate, 8 screws

SFP-1FELLC-T

1 Port Fast Ethernet SFP Module with 100BaseFX single-mode LC port (80km)

SFP-1GZXLC-T

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseZX, LC port, 80 km (-40°C to +85°C)

SFP-1FESLC-T

1 Port Fast Ethernet SFP Module with 100BaseFX single-mode LC port (40km)

SFP-1GEZXLC

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseEZX, LC port, 110km (0°C to +60°C)

SFP-1GEZXLC-120

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseEZX, LC port, 120km (0°C to +60°C)

SFP-1GLSXLC

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseSX+, LC port, 2km (0°C to +60°C)

SFP-1GLSXLC-T

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseSX+, LC port, 2km (-40°C to +85°C)

SFP-1GLHLC

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLH, LC port, 30km (0°C to +60°C)

SFP-1GLHLC-T

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLH, LC port, 30km (-40°C to +85°C)

SFP-1GLHXLC

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLHX, LC port, 40km (0°C to +60°C)

SFP-1GLHXLC-T

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseLHX, LC port, 40km (-40°C to +85°C)

SFP-1GZXLC

1 Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module with 1000BaseZX, LC port, 80 km (0°C to +60°C)

* Lead time is indicative and is subject to change at time of ordering. Next business day delivery on in-stock products only (when ordered before 3pm).
** Contact us for quantity or project pricing.
† Additional delivery charge may be incurred for certain postcodes (calculated at checkout)
Impulse is an official Moxa distributor
Direct UK RMA
Free technical support
Moxa Certified Trainers
Impulse is an Official UK Moxa Distributor and part of the Moxa Technical College with in-house specialists, including:
  • Moxa Certified Engineers for assistance with network topology design and installation support for your project
  • Moxa Certified Trainers offering you specialised technical training in all Moxa products, saving valuable time and money when designing and supporting Moxa technology in your next project
Impulse has over 7 years of experience of supplying and supporting Moxa products in the UK, offering:
  • Industry insight and technology know-how for your specific industry and applications
  • First line pre- and post-sales technical and sales support over the lifetime of your project
  • Fast and direct RMA and repair support with in-house testing and diagnostics

EDS-G308 overview

Description
Downloads

The EDS-G308 from Moxa is an Industrial Ethernet switch with eight Gigabit Ethernet ports and up to two fiber optic ports. The EDS-G308 is designed to be installed on a DIN-rail or in a distribution box and is certified as ATEX Zone 2 or Class 1 Division 2 for use in hazardous areas, two models supporting an extended operating temperature range of -40°C to +75°C and the base models offering -10°C to +60°C, a 5 year warranty and having had 100% burn-in tests to confirm that they meet the requirements of industrial automation control applications the EDS-G308 proves to be a versatile and rugged product suitable every environment.

The EDS-G308 switches have a built-in relay function that can alert network managers should power failures or port breaks occur. The add-on 4-pin DIP switches can be used for control over the functions of broadcast protection, jumbo frame, IEEE 802.3az energy-saving and 100/1000 SFP speed switching.

For more information about the EDS-G308 unmanaged industrial Ethernet switch please contact our sales team on +44 (0)1782 337 800 or alternatively submit an enquiry.

Features
  • Fibre optic options for extended distance and electrical noise immunity
  • Redundant dual 12V/24V/48V DC power inputs
  • Relay output warning for power failure and Port Break Alarm
  • Broadcast Storm Protection
  • Supports Jump Frame Transmission up to 9.6KB
  • Relay output warning for power failure and port break alarm
  • ATEX Zone 2 and Class 1 Division 2 certified
  • -40°C to +75°C extended operating temperature (-T Models)
Enquire about the EDS-G308
Need more info or project pricing for the EDS-G308?
T: +44 (0)1782 337 800 • E: sales@impulse-embedded.co.uk
 
 
 
 

Similar products to the EDS-G308

+44(0)1782 337 800
+44(0)1782 337 800