PTC-101

FIBRE MEDIA CONVERTER

Media Converters
PTC-101 Fibre Media Converter
PTC-101-M-SC-LVPTC-101-M-LC-HV
PTC-101 - 1 Port Ethernet to 1 Port Fibre Media Converter
CE is a mandatory standard for products on the market in the European Economic Area. By CE marking a product, the manufacturer ensures that the item meets the essential safety requirements set out in the applicable CE directive.
This product fully adheres to the Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive 2002/95/EC, RoHS for short.  The directive covers the restriction of use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment and was adopted in February 2003 by the European Union.
Underwriters Laboratories (UL) is an independent product safety certification organisation based in the United States. UL develops standards for products, materials, components, assemblies, tool and equipment, mainly dealing with product safety.
IEEE 1613 Environmental and testing requirements for communications networking devices in electric power substations.
EN 50155 is the European standard for electronic devices used in railway applications. The device must adhere to the strict specifications of EN 50155 including -25C to +70C wide operating temperature range, resistance to humidity, shocks, vibrations and radiation – all environmental demands encountered in the rail industry.
These devices and systems have been designed to accept a wide voltage DC power input. This feature is desirable in the industrial market where a fixed voltage level or mains AC power cannot be guaranteed.
The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) is an independent agency of the United States government that sets standards and governs the testing of conducted and radiated emissions such as EMI.
These products utilise high quality industrial grade components enabling them to work in extended wide temperature environments. They are capable of running below -20C and above +70C and offer further protection than standard wide temperature rated products.
These products come with a standard five year manufacturer warranty.
EN 50121 Industrial standard for Railway Networking and Communication products
12 PTC-101 versions available
From
£357

Add to cart / quote list

Buy the PTC-101 online or add it to your quote list to send to our sales team for a quote on all your chosen products
Version information
Stock
Lead time*
1 off price**
Request qty / trade pricing**
Buy now
PTC-101-M-ST-LV
PTC-101 with multi-mode ST port and 20V to 70V DC power input
No stock
£357
PTC-101-M-ST-HV
PTC-101 with multi-mode ST port and isolated 88V to 300V DC or 85V to 264V AC power input
No stock
£357
PTC-101-M-SC-LV
PTC-101 with multi-mode SC port and 20V to 70V DC power input
No stock
£357
PTC-101-M-SC-HV
PTC-101 with multi-mode SC port and isolated 88V to 300V DC or 85V to 264V AC power input
No stock
£357
PTC-101-S-ST-LV
PTC-101 with single-mode ST port and 20V to 70V DC power input
No stock
£493
PTC-101-S-ST-HV
PTC-101 with single-mode ST port and isolated 88V to 300V DC or 85V to 264V AC power input
No stock
£493
PTC-101-S-SC-LV
PTC-101 with single-mode SC port and 20V to 70V DC power input
No stock
£493
PTC-101-S-SC-HV
PTC-101 with single-mode SC port and isolated 88V to 300V DC or 85V to 264V AC power input
No stock
£493
PTC-101-M-LC-LV
PTC-101 with multi-mode LC port and 20V to 70V DC power input
No stock
£357
PTC-101-M-LC-HV
PTC-101 with multi-mode LC port and isolated 88V to 300V DC or 85V to 264V AC power input
No stock
£357
PTC-101-S-LC-LV
PTC-101 with single-mode LC port and 20V to 70V DC power input
No stock
£493
PTC-101-S-LC-HV
PTC-101 with single-mode LC port and isolated 88V to 300V DC or 85V to 264V AC power input
No stock
£493
Peripheral information
Stock
Lead time*
1 off price**
Request qty / trade pricing**
Buy now
DIN-rail Mounting Kit, 50mm x 131mm
No stock
£18
Wall-mounting Kit, 51mm wide
No stock
£15
All prices exclude VAT at current rate.
Minimum order value - £50 (exc. VAT and delivery).
Free delivery of the PTC-101 to UK Mainland on orders over £150 (exc. VAT and delivery) when purchasing online - excludes Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Isle of Wight, Scottish Islands and the Channel Islands.

* Lead time is indicative and is subject to change at time of ordering. Next business day delivery on in-stock products only (when ordered before 3pm).
** Contact us for quantity or project pricing.
† Additional delivery charge may be incurred for certain postcodes (calculated at checkout)

PTC-101 overview

  • Compliant with EN 50121-4 and essential sections of EN 50155
  • 10/100BaseT(X) auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
  • Link Fault Pass-through (LFP)
  • Power failure alarm by relay output (LV model only)
  • Integrated high-reliability power supply eliminates the need for external power transformer
  • Redundant dual DC power inputs (LV model only)
  • -40°C to +85°C operating temperature
The PTC-101 Ethernet-to-fiber media converters convert from 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX. Models are available with either SC, ST, or LC connectors. The PTC-101 converters eliminate the need for additional wiring, and support IEEE 802.3 and IEEE 802.3u/x protocols with 10/100M, full/half-duplex, and MDI/MDI-X auto-sensing to provide a total solution for your industrial Ethernet networks.

The PTC-101 is compliant with the essential sections of EN 50155, covering operating temperature, power input voltage, surge, ESD and vibration.

For more information about the PTC-101 media converter please contact our technical sales team on +44 (0)1782 337 800 or alternatively submit an enquiry.
Need a helping hand?
Our networking FAEs are trained to the highest level, so not only do we sell products but we can show you how to configure and troubleshoot using best practice. If you want to know more give us a try.
Ask us a question
OPC-UA
OPC-UA is supported by many of our communication and I/O products. If you are interested but not quite sure how to implement OPC-UA into your factory then get in touch.
Enquire now
Network configuration support
Do you need some help to pre-configure your switches, maybe you need help setting up security or using network management software. Tell us what you need and we will gladly help.
Enquire now

Related products

Customers who bought the PTC-101 also bought these items
Enquire about the PTC-101
Need more info or project pricing for the PTC-101?
T: +44 (0)1782 337 800 • E: SALES@IMPULSE-EMBEDDED.CO.UK
We want you to be the first to know about new products, technology solutions and exclusive industry news. To stay connected and receive marketing communications, select YES. (Remember, you are free to unsubscribe at any time.)

 
Market
Power and Energy
From substation automation, to retrofit, renewable energy and electric cars.
READ MORE
Market
Rail
EN 50155 / EN 50121 solutions from comms to industrial rack PCs, and full project support for rail system integrators and OEMs.
READ MORE
LIVE CHAT OFFLINE (OPEN UK 8:30AM-5:00PM MON - FRI)
Your Favourites
Wherever you see this heart symbol around the site, you can click to add things like products, articles and more to your favourites.
Build a quote list
Are you after more than one product, or need quantity pricing? Add products to your quote list and send it through to our team in one go!