EDS-405A

EDS-405A-MM-SC

MANAGED INDUSTRIAL ETHERNET SWITCH

EDS-405A - 5 Port Managed Industrial Ethernet Switch

CE

CE is a mandatory standard for products on the market in the European Economic Area. By CE marking a product, the manufacturer ensures that the item meets the essential safety requirements set out in the applicable CE directive.

RoHS

This product fully adheres to the Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive 2002/95/EC, RoHS for short.  The directive covers the restriction of use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment and was adopted in February 2003 by the European Union.

UL

Underwriters Laboratories (UL) is an independent product safety certification organisation based in the United States. UL develops standards for products, materials, components, assemblies, tool and equipment, mainly dealing with product safety.

DNV

DNV (Stiftelsen Det Norske Veritas) is a Norwegian classification with the objective of "safeguarding life, property and the environment". The core competence of DNV is to identify, assess and advice on how to manage risk. This product passes strict DNV approvals and have been designed to be used specifically in the marine market.

Class 1 Division 2 Certified

The National Electrical Code (NEC) defines hazardous environments as areas “where fire or explosion hazards may exist due to flammable gases, vapours, liquids, dust or particles”. When such materials are found in the atmosphere of an area, a potential for explosion exists, which could be ignited if an electrical or other source of ignition is present. As defined by the classification authorities, certified devices are suitable for installation and operation within a Class 1, Division 2 environment. Class 1 environments are areas where there is a presence of flammable gases or vapours in the air, such as natural gas or petroleum vapour. Facilities including oil rigs, refineries, gas plants and automotive repair centres all fall within this category.

Wide Voltage

These devices and systems have been designed to accept a wide voltage DC power input. This feature is desirable in the industrial market where a fixed voltage level or mains AC power cannot be guaranteed.

DIN-rail mountable

These devices have been designed to be mounted directly on to an industry standard DIN-rail.

FCC Approved

The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) is an independent agency of the United States government that sets standards and governs the testing of conducted and radiated emissions such as EMI.

Wide Temperature

These products utilise high quality industrial grade components enabling them to work in wide temperature environments. They are capable of running as low as -20C and as high as +70C.

5 Year Warranty

These products come with a standard five year manufacturer warranty.

ATEX approved

ATEX is the name commonly given to the European Directive 94/9/EC, also known as ATEX 95 or ATEX Equipment Directive. The regulation applies to all equipment intended for use in explosive atmospheres, whether electrical or mechanical, including protective systems. There are two categories of equipment 'I' for mining and 'II' for surface industries. The directive covers a large range of equipment, potentially including electrical equipment used on fixed offshore platforms, in petrochemical plants, mines, flour mills and other areas where a potentially explosive atmosphere may be present.

NEMA TS2

NEMA TS2 is a standard for traffic control assemblies, such as traffic lights, emergency road condition and pedestrian signs. The standard is designed for manufacturers to meet or exceed a set of minimum requirements. For more information see http://www.nema.org/Products/Pages/Transportation-Management-Systems-And-Associated-Control-Devices.aspx

EDS-405A : IN STOCK : Managed Industrial Ethernet Switch
EDS-405A-MM-SCEDS-405A-MM-ST
Featured in:DIN-Rail SwitchesMOXA EDS - Buy onlineMoxa Ethernet Switches

Request a quote for this product

Enquiry information  
Your name  
Company name  
Email address  
Telephone  

Add to quote list

Add the EDS-405A to your quote list to send to our sales team for a quote on all your chosen products
Product
Availability
EDS-405A

EDS-405A with 5x 10/100BaseT(X) ports (-10°C to +60°C)

5 in stock
Next day delivery i
EDS-405A-MM-SC

EDS-405A with 3x 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2x multi-mode SC ports (-10°C to +60°C)

6 in stock
Next day delivery i
EDS-405A-MM-SC-T

EDS-405A with 3 x 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 x multi-mode SC ports and wide operating temperature (-40C to +75C)

EDS-405A-MM-ST

EDS-405A with 3 x 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 x multi-mode ST ports and standard operating temperature (0C to +60C)

EDS-405A-MM-ST-T

EDS-405A with 3 x 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 x multi-mode ST ports and wide operating temperature (-40C to +75C)

EDS-405A-SS-SC

EDS-405A with 3 x 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 x single-mode SC ports and standard operating temperature (0C to +60C)

EDS-405A-SS-SC-T

EDS-405A with 3 x 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 x single-mode SC ports and wide operating temperature (-40C to +75C)

EDS-405A-T

EDS-405A with 5 x 10/100BaseT(X) ports and wide operating temperature (-40C to +75C)

Product
Availability
ABC-01

Automatic Backup Configurator

2 in stock
Next day delivery i
HDR-60-24

Ultra Slim DIN-rail Power Supply with 85V to 264V AC input and 24V DC @ 2.5A output

3 in stock
Next day delivery i
MDR-40-24

Industrial DIN-rail Power Supply with 85V to 264V AC input and 24V DC @ 1.7A output

9 in stock
Next day delivery i
MDR-60-24

Industrial DIN-rail Power Supply with 85V to 264V AC input and 24V DC @ 2.5A output

NDR-120-24

Industrial DIN-rail Power Supply with 90V to 264V AC input and 24V DC @ 5A output

RK-4U

4U 19” Rack-mounting Kit

WK-46

Wall-mount kit, 2 pcs of plate, 8 screws

* Lead time is indicative and is subject to change at time of ordering. Next business day delivery on in-stock products only (when ordered before 3pm).
** Contact us for quantity or project pricing.
† Additional delivery charge may be incurred for certain postcodes (calculated at checkout)
Impulse is an official Moxa distributor
Direct UK RMA
Free technical support
Moxa Certified Trainers
Impulse is an Official UK Moxa Distributor and part of the Moxa Technical College with in-house specialists, including:
  • Moxa Certified Engineers for assistance with network topology design and installation support for your project
  • Moxa Certified Trainers offering you specialised technical training in all Moxa products, saving valuable time and money when designing and supporting Moxa technology in your next project
Impulse has over 7 years of experience of supplying and supporting Moxa products in the UK, offering:
  • Industry insight and technology know-how for your specific industry and applications
  • First line pre- and post-sales technical and sales support over the lifetime of your project
  • Fast and direct RMA and repair support with in-house testing and diagnostics

EDS-405A overview

Description
Downloads

The EDS-405A is an entry-level 5 port managed Ethernet switch designed especially for industrial applications. The switch supports a variety of useful management functions, such as Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, ring coupling, IGMP snooping, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, port-based VLAN, QoS, RMON, bandwidth management, port mirroring, and warning by email or relay.

The ready-to-use Turbo Ring can be set up easily using the web-based management interface, or with the DIP switches located on the top panel of the EDS-405A.

For more information about the EDS-405A please contact our technical sales team on +44 (0)1782 337 800 or alternatively submit an enquiry.

Features
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20ms @ 250 switches), and RSTP/STP for network redundancy
  • IGMP Snooping, QoS, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN and port based VLAN support
  • Easy network management by web browser, CLI, Telnet/serial console, Windows utility and ABC-01
  • IPv6 Ready logo committee certified
  • Bandwidth management to prevent unpredictable network status
  • Port mirroring for online debugging
  • RMON for efficient network monitoring and proactive capability
  • DHCP option 82 for IP address assignment with different policies
  • -40°C to +75°C operating temperature (on -T versions)
Enquire about the EDS-405A
Need more info or project pricing for the EDS-405A?
T: +44 (0)1782 337 800 • E: sales@impulse-embedded.co.uk
 
 
 
 

Similar products to the EDS-405A

+44(0)1782 337 800
+44(0)1782 337 800