EDS-205A

UNMANAGED INDUSTRIAL ETHERNET SWITCH

Moxa EDS Shop  •  Moxa Ethernet Switches  •  Moxa Marine Communications  •  Industrial Ethernet Switches
EDS-205A Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch
EDS-205A-M-SCEDS-205A-M-ST
EDS-205A - 5 Port Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch
CE is a mandatory standard for products on the market in the European Economic Area. By CE marking a product, the manufacturer ensures that the item meets the essential safety requirements set out in the applicable CE directive.
This product fully adheres to the Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive 2002/95/EC, RoHS for short.  The directive covers the restriction of use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment and was adopted in February 2003 by the European Union.
Underwriters Laboratories (UL) is an independent product safety certification organisation based in the United States. UL develops standards for products, materials, components, assemblies, tool and equipment, mainly dealing with product safety.
DNV (Stiftelsen Det Norske Veritas) is a Norwegian classification with the objective of "safeguarding life, property and the environment". The core competence of DNV is to identify, assess and advice on how to manage risk. This product passes strict DNV approvals and have been designed to be used specifically in the marine market.
The e-Mark is a widely recognised standard in the automotive industry covering the safety requirements of automotive vehicles and their components across Europe. These products are e13 certified and have been designed for the transportation and road vehicle industry.
The National Electrical Code (NEC) defines hazardous environments as areas “where fire or explosion hazards may exist due to flammable gases, vapours, liquids, dust or particles”. When such materials are found in the atmosphere of an area, a potential for explosion exists, which could be ignited if an electrical or other source of ignition is present. As defined by the classification authorities, certified devices are suitable for installation and operation within a Class 1, Division 2 environment. Class 1 environments are areas where there is a presence of flammable gases or vapours in the air, such as natural gas or petroleum vapour. Facilities including oil rigs, refineries, gas plants and automotive repair centres all fall within this category.
These devices and systems have been designed to accept a wide voltage DC power input. This feature is desirable in the industrial market where a fixed voltage level or mains AC power cannot be guaranteed.
These devices have been designed to be mounted directly on to an industry standard DIN-rail.
The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) is an independent agency of the United States government that sets standards and governs the testing of conducted and radiated emissions such as EMI.
These products utilise high quality industrial grade components enabling them to work in extended wide temperature environments. They are capable of running below -20C and above +70C and offer further protection than standard wide temperature rated products.
These products come with a standard five year manufacturer warranty.
ATEX is the name commonly given to the European Directive 94/9/EC, also known as ATEX 95 or ATEX Equipment Directive. The regulation applies to all equipment intended for use in explosive atmospheres, whether electrical or mechanical, including protective systems. There are two categories of equipment 'I' for mining and 'II' for surface industries. The directive covers a large range of equipment, potentially including electrical equipment used on fixed offshore platforms, in petrochemical plants, mines, flour mills and other areas where a potentially explosive atmosphere may be present.
EN 50121 Industrial standard for Railway Networking and Communication products
NEMA TS2 is a standard for traffic control assemblies, such as traffic lights, emergency road condition and pedestrian signs. The standard is designed for manufacturers to meet or exceed a set of minimum requirements. For more information see http://www.nema.org/Products/Pages/Transportation-Management-Systems-And-Associated-Control-Devices.aspx
Certified to standards relating to equipment for use in applications subject to explosive atmospheres.
8 EDS-205A versions available
From
£62

Add to cart / quote list

Buy the EDS-205A online or add it to your quote list to send to our sales team for a quote on all your chosen products
Version filter
With fibre
Operating temperature
Version information
Stock
Lead time*
1 off price**
Request qty / trade pricing**
Buy now
EDS-205A
EDS-205A with 5x 10/100BaseTX ports (-10°C to +60°C)
31 in stock
Next day
£62
EDS-205A-S-SC-T
EDS-205A with 4x 10/100BaseTX ports + 1x 100BaseFX single-mode SC port (-40°C to +75°C)
£263
EDS-205A-S-SC
EDS-205A with 4x 10/100BaseTX ports + 1x 100BaseFX single-mode SC port (-10°C to +60°C)
£214
EDS-205A-T
EDS-205A with 5x 10/100BaseTX ports (-40°C to +75°C)
£119
EDS-205A-M-SC
EDS-205A with 4x 10/100BaseTX ports + 1x 100BaseFX multi-mode SC port (-10°C to +60°C)
£130
EDS-205A-M-SC-T
EDS-205A with 4x 10/100BaseTX ports + 1x 100BaseFX multi-mode SC port (-40°C to +75°C)
£179
EDS-205A-M-ST-T
EDS-205A with 4x 10/100BaseTX ports + 1x 100BaseFX multi-mode ST port (-40°C to +75°C)
£179
EDS-205A-M-ST
EDS-205A with 4x 10/100BaseTX ports + 1x 100BaseFX multi-mode ST port (-10°C to +60°C)
£130
Peripheral information
Stock
Lead time*
1 off price**
Request qty / trade pricing**
Buy now
45W/2A DIN-rail 24V DC power supply with 85V to 264V AC or 120V to 370V DC input (-10C to +50C)
3 in stock
£48
75W/3.2A DIN-rail 24V DC Power Supply with 85V to 264V AC or 120V to 370V DC input (-10C to +60C)
3 in stock
£75
Wall-mount kit, 2 pcs of plate, 4 screws
4 in stock
£5
120W/5A DIN-rail 24V DC Power Supply with universal 88 to 132V AC or 176 to 264V AC input by switch, or 248-370V DC (-10C to +60C)
£91
40W/1.7A DIN-rail 24V DC power supply with 85V to 264V AC or 120V to 370V DC input (-20C to +70C)
£55
60W/2.5A DIN-rail 24V DC Power Supply with 85V to 264V AC or 120V to 370V DC input (-20C to +70C)
£75
All prices exclude VAT at current rate.
Minimum order value - £50 (exc. VAT and delivery).
Free delivery of the EDS-205A to UK Mainland on orders over £150 (exc. VAT and delivery) when purchasing online - excludes Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Isle of Wight, Scottish Islands and the Channel Islands.

* Lead time is indicative and is subject to change at time of ordering. Next business day delivery on in-stock products only (when ordered before 3pm).
** Contact us for quantity or project pricing.
† Additional delivery charge may be incurred for certain postcodes (calculated at checkout)

EDS-205A overview

  • Cost effective five port unmanaged industrial Ethernet switch
  • 10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45 connector), 100BaseFX (multi/single-mode, SC or ST connector)
  • Redundant dual 12V/24V/48V DC, 18V to 30V AC power inputs
  • IP30 rated aluminum housing
  • DIN-rail mountable
  • Rugged hardware design well suited for hazardous locations (Class 1 Div. 2/ATEX Zone 2), Transportation (NEMA TS2/ EN 50121-4/e-Mark), and maritime environments (DNV/GL/LR/ABS/ NK)
  • -40°C to +75°C wide operating temperature range (on -T models)
The EDS-205A series is a 5 port industrial Ethernet switch from moxa. It supports IEEE 802.3 and IEEE 802.3u/x with 10/100M full/ half-duplex, MDI/MDI-X auto-sensing. The EDS-205A switch provides 12V/24V/48V DC (9.6V to 60V DC), 18V to 30V AC redundant power inputs that can be connected simultaneously to live AC/DC power sources.

These switches have been designed for harsh industrial environments, such as in maritime (DNV/GL/LR/ABS/NK), rail wayside, highway, or mobile applications(EN 50121-4/NEMA TS2/e-Mark), or hazardous locations (Class I Div. 2, ATEX Zone 2) that comply with FCC, UL, and CE standards.

The EDS-205A switches are available with a standard operating temperature range from -10°C to +60°C, or with a wide operating temperature range from -40°C to +75°C. All models are subjected to a 100% burn-in test to ensure that they fulfil the special needs of industrial automation control applications. In addition, the EDS-205A switches have DIP switches for enabling or disabling broadcast storm protection, providing another level of flexibility for industrial applications.

For more information about the EDS-205A please contact our technical sales team on +44 (0)1782 337 800 or alternatively submit an enquiry.
Need a helping hand?
Our networking FAEs are trained to the highest level, so not only do we sell products but we can show you how to configure and troubleshoot using best practice. If you want to know more give us a try.
Ask us a question
OPC-UA
OPC-UA is supported by many of our communication and I/O products. If you are interested but not quite sure how to implement OPC-UA into your factory then get in touch.
Enquire now
Network configuration support
Do you need some help to pre-configure your switches, maybe you need help setting up security or using network management software. Tell us what you need and we will gladly help.
Enquire now

Related products

Customers who bought the EDS-205A also bought these items
Enquire about the EDS-205A
Need more info or project pricing for the EDS-205A?
T: +44 (0)1782 337 800 • E: SALES@IMPULSE-EMBEDDED.CO.UK
We want you to be the first to know about new products, technology solutions and exclusive industry news. To stay connected and receive marketing communications, select YES. (Remember, you are free to unsubscribe at any time.)

 
Market
Marine and Subsea
Complete suite of market certified products and experience in supporting Marine projects.
READ MORE
GET AN INSTANT QUOTE OR TECH SUPPORT - CHAT NOW
Your Favourites
Wherever you see this heart symbol around the site, you can click to add things like products, articles and more to your favourites.
Build a quote list
Are you after more than one product, or need quantity pricing? Add products to your quote list and send it through to our team in one go!