EDS-408A

MANAGED INDUSTRIAL ETHERNET SWITCH

Moxa EDS Shop  •  Moxa Ethernet Switches  •  Managed EDS Switches  •  Industrial Ethernet Switches
EDS-408A Managed Industrial Ethernet Switch
EDS-408A-3M-STEDS-408A-MM-SC
EDS-408A - 8 Port Managed Industrial Ethernet Switch
CE is a mandatory standard for products on the market in the European Economic Area. By CE marking a product, the manufacturer ensures that the item meets the essential safety requirements set out in the applicable CE directive.
This product fully adheres to the Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive 2002/95/EC, RoHS for short.  The directive covers the restriction of use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment and was adopted in February 2003 by the European Union.
Underwriters Laboratories (UL) is an independent product safety certification organisation based in the United States. UL develops standards for products, materials, components, assemblies, tool and equipment, mainly dealing with product safety.
DNV (Stiftelsen Det Norske Veritas) is a Norwegian classification with the objective of "safeguarding life, property and the environment". The core competence of DNV is to identify, assess and advice on how to manage risk. This product passes strict DNV approvals and have been designed to be used specifically in the marine market.
The National Electrical Code (NEC) defines hazardous environments as areas “where fire or explosion hazards may exist due to flammable gases, vapours, liquids, dust or particles”. When such materials are found in the atmosphere of an area, a potential for explosion exists, which could be ignited if an electrical or other source of ignition is present. As defined by the classification authorities, certified devices are suitable for installation and operation within a Class 1, Division 2 environment. Class 1 environments are areas where there is a presence of flammable gases or vapours in the air, such as natural gas or petroleum vapour. Facilities including oil rigs, refineries, gas plants and automotive repair centres all fall within this category.
These devices and systems have been designed to accept a wide voltage DC power input. This feature is desirable in the industrial market where a fixed voltage level or mains AC power cannot be guaranteed.
These devices have been designed to be mounted directly on to an industry standard DIN-rail.
The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) is an independent agency of the United States government that sets standards and governs the testing of conducted and radiated emissions such as EMI.
These products utilise high quality industrial grade components enabling them to work in extended wide temperature environments. They are capable of running below -20C and above +70C and offer further protection than standard wide temperature rated products.
These products come with a standard five year manufacturer warranty.
ATEX is the name commonly given to the European Directive 94/9/EC, also known as ATEX 95 or ATEX Equipment Directive. The regulation applies to all equipment intended for use in explosive atmospheres, whether electrical or mechanical, including protective systems. There are two categories of equipment 'I' for mining and 'II' for surface industries. The directive covers a large range of equipment, potentially including electrical equipment used on fixed offshore platforms, in petrochemical plants, mines, flour mills and other areas where a potentially explosive atmosphere may be present.
NEMA TS2 is a standard for traffic control assemblies, such as traffic lights, emergency road condition and pedestrian signs. The standard is designed for manufacturers to meet or exceed a set of minimum requirements. For more information see http://www.nema.org/Products/Pages/Transportation-Management-Systems-And-Associated-Control-Devices.aspx
Certified to standards relating to equipment for use in applications subject to explosive atmospheres.
26 EDS-408A versions available
From
£329

Add to cart / quote list

Buy the EDS-408A online or add it to your quote list to send to our sales team for a quote on all your chosen products
Version filter
With fibre
Operating temperature
Version information
Stock
Lead time*
1 off price**
Request qty / trade pricing**
Buy now
EDS-408A
EDS-408A with 8x 10/100BaseT(X) ports (-10°C to +60°C)
4 in stock
Next day
£329
EDS-408A-IEX
EDS-408A with 8x 10/100BaseT(X) ports, IECEx certified (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
EDS-408A-T
EDS-408A with 8x 10/100BaseT(X) ports (-40°C to +75°C)
No stock
EDS-408A-T-IEX
EDS-408A with 8x 10/100BaseT(X) ports, IECEx certified (-40°C to +75°C)
No stock
EDS-408A-MM-ST
EDS-408A with 6x 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2x 100BaseFX multi-mode ST ports (-10°C to +60°C)
No stock
EDS-408A-MM-ST-IEX
EDS-408A with 6x 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2x 100BaseFX multi-mode ST ports, IECEx certified (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
EDS-408A-MM-ST-T
EDS-408A with 6x 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2x 100BaseFX multi-mode ST ports (-40°C to +75°C)
No stock
EDS-408A-MM-ST-T-IEX
EDS-408A with 6x 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2x 100BaseFX multi-mode ST ports, IECEx certified (-40°C to +75°C)
No stock
EDS-408A-MM-SC
EDS-408A with 6x 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2x 100BaseFX multi-mode SC ports (-10°C to +60°C)
No stock
EDS-408A-MM-SC-IEX
EDS-408A with 6x 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2x 100BaseFX multi-mode SC ports, IECEx certified (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
EDS-408A-MM-SC-T
EDS-408A with 6x 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2x 100BaseFX multi-mode SC ports (-40°C to +75°C)
No stock
EDS-408A-MM-SC-T-IEX
EDS-408A with 6x 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2x 100BaseFX multi-mode SC ports, IECEx certified (-40°C to +75°C)
No stock
EDS-408A-SS-SC
EDS-408A with 6x 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2x 100BaseFX single-mode SC ports (-10°C to +60°C)
No stock
EDS-408A-SS-SC-IEX
EDS-408A with 6x 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2x 100BaseFX single-mode SC ports, IECEx certified (0°C to +60°C)
No stock
EDS-408A-SS-SC-T
EDS-408A with 6x 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2x 100BaseFX single-mode SC ports (-40°C to +75°C)
No stock
EDS-408A-SS-SC-T-IEX
EDS-408A with 6x 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2x 100BaseFX single-mode SC ports, IECEx certified (-40°C to +75°C)
No stock
EDS-408A-1M2S-SC
EDS-408A with 5x 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 1x 100BaseFX multi-mode SC port, 2x 100BaseFX single-mode SC ports (-10°C to +60°C)
No stock
EDS-408A-1M2S-SC-T
EDS-408A with 5x 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 1x 100BaseFX multi-mode SC port, 2x 100BaseFX single-mode SC ports (-40°C to +75°C)
No stock
EDS-408A-2M1S-SC
EDS-408A with 5x 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2x 100BaseFX multi-mode SC ports, 1x 100BaseFX single-mode SC port (-10°C to +60°C)
No stock
EDS-408A-2M1S-SC-T
EDS-408A with 5x 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2x 100BaseFX multi-mode SC ports, 1x 100BaseFX single-mode SC port (-40°C to +75°C)
No stock
EDS-408A-3M-SC
EDS-408A with 5x 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 3x 100BaseFX multi-mode SC ports (-10°C to +60°C)
No stock
EDS-408A-3M-SC-T
EDS-408A with 5x 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 3x 100BaseFX multi-mode SC ports (-40°C to +75°C)
No stock
EDS-408A-3M-ST
EDS-408A with 5x 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 3x 100BaseFX multi-mode ST ports (-10°C to +60°C)
No stock
EDS-408A-3M-ST-T
EDS-408A with 5x 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 3x 100BaseFX multi-mode ST ports (-40°C to +75°C)
No stock
EDS-408A-3S-SC
EDS-408A with 5x 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 3x 100BaseFX single-mode SC ports (-10°C to +60°C)
No stock
EDS-408A-3S-SC-T
EDS-408A with 5x 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 3x 100BaseFX single-mode SC ports (-40°C to +75°C)
No stock
Peripheral information
Stock
Lead time*
1 off price**
Request qty / trade pricing**
Buy now
45W/2A DIN-rail 24V DC power supply with 85V to 264V AC or 120V to 370V DC input (-10C to +50C)
3 in stock
£48
75W/3.2A DIN-rail 24V DC Power Supply with 85V to 264V AC or 120V to 370V DC input (-10C to +60C)
3 in stock
£75
Automatic Backup Configurator
No stock
£45
120W/5A DIN-rail 24V DC Power Supply with universal 88 to 132V AC or 176 to 264V AC input by switch, or 248-370V DC (-10C to +60C)
No stock
£91
OPC Server Software for all Moxa SNMP Devices
No stock
£186
40W/1.7A DIN-rail 24V DC power supply with 85V to 264V AC or 120V to 370V DC input (-20C to +70C)
No stock
£55
60W/2.5A DIN-rail 24V DC Power Supply with 85V to 264V AC or 120V to 370V DC input (-20C to +70C)
No stock
£75
Industrial Network Management Software with license expansion for 50 nodes
No stock
£152
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 100 nodes
No stock
£544
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 1000 nodes
No stock
£3253
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 2000 nodes
No stock
£6126
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 250 nodes
No stock
£994
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 50 nodes
No stock
£393
Industrial Network Management Software with industrial network management license for 500 nodes
No stock
£1748
4U 19” Rack-mounting Kit
No stock
£110
Wall-mount kit, 2 pcs of plate, 8 screws
No stock
£5
All prices exclude VAT at current rate.
Minimum order value - £50 (exc. VAT and delivery).
Free delivery of the EDS-408A to UK Mainland on orders over £150 (exc. VAT and delivery) when purchasing online - excludes Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Isle of Wight, Scottish Islands and the Channel Islands.

* Lead time is indicative and is subject to change at time of ordering. Next business day delivery on in-stock products only (when ordered before 3pm).
** Contact us for quantity or project pricing.
† Additional delivery charge may be incurred for certain postcodes (calculated at checkout)

EDS-408A overview

  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20ms @ 250 switches), and RSTP/STP for network redundancy
  • IGMP Snooping, QoS, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN and port based VLAN support
  • Easy network management by web browser, CLI, Telnet/serial console, Windows utility and ABC-01
  • IPv6 Ready logo committee certified
  • IECEx certified (on -IEX versions)
  • Bandwidth management to prevent unpredictable network status
  • Port mirroring for online debugging
  • RMON for efficient network monitoring and proactive capability
  • DHCP option 82 for IP address assignment with different policies
  • -40°C to +75°C operating temperature (on -T versions)
The EDS-408A is an entry-level 8 port managed Ethernet switch designed especially for industrial applications. The switch supports a variety of useful management functions, such as Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, ring coupling, IGMP snooping, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, port-based VLAN, QoS, RMON, bandwidth management, port mirroring, and warning by email or relay.

The ready-to-use Turbo Ring can be set up easily using the web-based management interface, or with the DIP switches located on the top panel of the EDS-408A switches.

For more information about the EDS-408A please contact our technical sales team on +44 (0)1782 337 800 or alternatively submit an enquiry.
Need a helping hand?
Our networking FAEs are trained to the highest level, so not only do we sell products but we can show you how to configure and troubleshoot using best practice. If you want to know more give us a try.
Ask us a question
OPC-UA
OPC-UA is supported by many of our communication and I/O products. If you are interested but not quite sure how to implement OPC-UA into your factory then get in touch.
Enquire now
Network configuration support
Do you need some help to pre-configure your switches, maybe you need help setting up security or using network management software. Tell us what you need and we will gladly help.
Enquire now

Related products

Customers who bought the EDS-408A also bought these items
Enquire about the EDS-408A
Need more info or project pricing for the EDS-408A?
T: +44 (0)1782 337 800 • E: SALES@IMPULSE-EMBEDDED.CO.UK
We want you to be the first to know about new products, technology solutions and exclusive industry news. To stay connected and receive marketing communications, select YES. (Remember, you are free to unsubscribe at any time.)

 
Market
Marine and Subsea
Complete suite of market certified products and experience in supporting Marine projects.
READ MORE
Follow us
Your Favourites
Wherever you see this heart symbol around the site, you can click to add things like products, articles and more to your favourites.
Build a quote list
Are you after more than one product, or need quantity pricing? Add products to your quote list and send it through to our team in one go!